Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Champions 1913-2018

Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Champions 1913-2018

Australia In A Pairing Has Not Won A Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Tournament Since 1991

Victor P Taffa

There are 4 Tennis Major Championships. Should a player win all 4 Major Championships in a calendar year then that player will have won the Tennis Grand Slam.

Grand Slam itinerary consists of

  • Australian Open in mid January,
  • French Open in May and June,
  • Wimbledon in July,
  • US Open in August and September.

Each Major Championship is played over a 2 week period.

Major Championship Surfaces played on

  • Australian Open played on hard court,
  • French Open played on clay,
  • Wimbledon is played on grass,
  • US Open are played on hard court.

Years That Each Major Championship began:

  • Australian Open in 1905,
  • French Open in 1891,
  • Wimbledon in 1877,
  • US Open in 1881.

Term Grand Slam, without qualification, and also originally, refers to the achievement of winning all 4 major championships within a single calendar year within one of the 5 events:

  • Men’s singles;
  • Women’s singles;
  • Men’s doubles;
  • Women’s doubles;
  • Mixed doubles.

In doubles, one team may accomplish a Grand Slam playing together or one player may achieve it with different partners.

However the Doubles Winners listed contains Australian Doubles Pairings only.

 

Australia’s Recent Tennis Major Championship Winners

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Male Singles Winners include:

Australian Open            French Open                       Wimbledon                                    US Open

1976 Mark Edmondson        1969 Rod Laver                    2002 Lleyton Hewitt                          2001 Lleyton Hewitt

1975 John Newcombe            1968 Ken Rosewall              1987 Pat Cash                                     1998 Patrick Rafter

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Female Singles Winners include:

Australian Open               French Open                      Wimbledon                                        US Open

1978 Chris O’Neill               1973 Margaret Court                1980 Evonne Goolagong                    2011 Samantha Stosur

1977 Kerry Melville Reid      1971 Evonne Goolagong         1971 Evonne Goolagong                    1973 Margaret Court

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Male Doubles Winners include:

Australian Open                    French Open                     Wimbledon                                        US Open

1997 Todd Woodbridge         2000 Todd Woodbridge          2000 Todd Woodbridge             1996 Todd Woodbridge

1997 Mark Woodforde           2000 Mark Woodforde             2000 Mark Woodforde              1996 Mark Woodforde

1992 Todd Woodbridge         1985 Mark Edmondson           1997 Todd Woodbridge              1995 Todd Woodbridge

1992 Mark Woodforde           1985 Kim Warwick                    1997 Mark Woodforde               1995 Mark Woodforde

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Female Doubles Winners include:

Australian Open               French Open                         Wimbledon                                 US Open

1979 Judy Chaloner            1966 Margaret Court                  1978 Kerry Melville Reid              1970 Margaret Court

1979 Dianne Evers              1966 Judy Tegart Dalton           1978 Wendy Turnbull                   1970 Judy Tegart Dalton

1977 Evonne Cawley           1965 Margaret Court                   1969 Margaret Court                    1963 Robyn Ebbern

1977 Helen Cawley          1965 Lesley Turner Bowrey         1969 Judy Tegart Dalton              1963 Margaret Court

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Mixed Doubles Winners include:

Australian Open                French Open                               Wimbledon                                  US Open

2013 Jarmila Gajdosova     1972 Evonne Goolagong-Cawley     1991 Elizabeth Sayers Smylie     2001 Rennae Stubbs

2013 Matthew Ebden         1972 Kim Warwick                         1991 John Fitzgerald                   2001 Todd Woodbridge

2005 Samantha Stosur      1965 Margaret Court                     1968 Margaret Court                     1992 Nicole Provis

2005 Scott Draper              1965 Ken Fletcher                   1968 Ken Fletcher                              1992 Mark Woodforde

 

Champions By Year

Year    Wimbledon                                       

            Mixed Doubles Started in 1913      

2018    Alexander Peya (AU)                        

            Nicole Melichar (USA)                     

2017    Martina Hingis (SWI)                        

            Jamie Murray (UK)                           

2016    Heather Watson (UK)                        

            Henri Kontinen (FIN)                        

2015    Martina Hingis (SWI)                        

            Leander Paes (IND)                           

2014    Samantha Stosur (AUS)                    

            Nenad Zimonjic (SER)                      

2013    Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)               

            Daniel Nestor (CAN)                         

2012    Lisa Raymond (USA)                        

            Mike Bryan (USA)                            

2011    Iveta Benesova (CZE)                       

            Jurgen Melzer (AU)                           

2010    Cara Black (ZIM)                              

            Leander Paes (IND)                           

2009    Anna-Lena Gronefeld (GER)            

            Mark Knowles (BAH)                       

2008    Samantha Stosur (AUS)                    

            Bob Bryan (USA)                              

2007    Jelena Jankovic (SER)                       

            Jamie Murray UK)                             

2006    Vera Zvonareva (RUS)                      

            Andy Ram (ISR)                                

2005    Mary Pierce (FRA)                            

            Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)                    

2004    Cara Black (ZIM)                              

            Wayne Black (ZIM)                          

2003    Martina Navratilova (USA)               

            Leander Paes ( IND)                          

2002    Elna Likhovtseva (RUS)                   

            Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)                    

2001    Daniela Hantuchova (SLA)               

            Leos Friedl (CZE)                              

2000    Kimberley Po Messerli (USA)          

            Donald Johnson (USA)                     

1999    Lisa Raymond (USA)                        

            Leander Paes ( IND)                          

1998    Serena Williams (USA)                     

            Max Mirnyi (BEL)                            

1997    Helena Sukova (CZE)                        

            Cyril Suk (CZE)                                

1996    Helena Sukova (CZE)                        

            Cyril Suk (CZE)                                

1995    Martina Navratilova (USA)               

            Jonathan Stark (USA)                        

1994    Helena Sukova (CZE)                        

            Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                  

1993    Martina Navratilova (CZE)               

            Mark Woodforde (AUS)                   

1992    Larissa Savchenko Neiland (LAT)    

            Cyril Suk (CZE)                                

1991    Elizabeth Sayers Smylie (AUS)        

            John Fitzgerald (AUS)                       

1990    Zina Garrison (USA)                         

            Rick Leach (USA)                             

1989    Jana Novotna (CZE)                          

            Jim Pugh (USA)                                

1988    Zina Garrison (USA)                         

            Sherwood Stewart (USA)                  

1987    Jo Durie (UK)                                    

            Jeremy Bates (UK)                            

1986    Kathy Jordan (USA)                          

            Ken Flach (USA)                               

1985    Martina Navratilova (USA)               

            Paul McNamee (AUS)                       

1984    Wendy Turnbull (AUS)                     

            John Lloyd (UK)                                

1983    Wendy Turnbull (AUS)                     

            John Lloyd (UK)                                

1982    Anne Smith (USA)                            

            Kevin Curren (SA)                            

1981    Betty Stove (NET)                             

            Frew McMillan (SA)                         

1980    Tracy Austin (USA)                          

            John Austin (USA)                            

1979    Greer Stevens (SA)                            

            Bob Hewitt (SA)                                

1978    Betty Stove (NET)                             

            Frew McMillan (SA)                         

1977    Greer Stevens (SA)                            

            Bob Hewitt (SA)                                

1976    Francoise Durr (FRA)                       

            Tony Roche (AUS)                            

1975    Margaret Court (AUS)                       

            Marty Riessen (USA)                        

1974    Billie Jean King (USA)                     

            Owen Davidson (AUS)                     

1973    Billie Jean King (USA)                     

            Owen Davidson (AUS)                     

1972    Rosemary Casals (USA)                    

            Ilie Nastase (ROM)                            

1971    Billie Jean King (USA)                     

            Owen Davidson (AUS)                     

1970    Rosemary Casals (USA)                    

            Ilie Nastase (ROM)                            

1969    Ann Haydon-Jones (UK)                   

            Fred Stolle (AUS)                              

Open Era Tennis Begins May 1968

 

1968    Margaret Court (AUS)                       

            Ken Fletcher (AUS)                           

1967    Billie Jean King (USA)                     

            Owen Davidson (AUS)                     

1966    Margaret Court (AUS)                       

            Ken Fletcher (AUS)                           

1965    Margaret Court (AUS)                       

            Ken Fletcher (AUS)                           

1964    Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS)            

            Fred Stolle (AUS)                              

1963    Margaret Court (AUS)                       

            Ken Fletcher (AUS)                           

1962    Margaret Osborne du Pont (USA)     

            Neale Fraser (AUS)                           

1961    Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS)           

            Fred Stolle (AUS)                              

1960    Darlene Hard (USA)                          

            Rod Laver (AUS)                              

1959    Darlene Hard (USA)                          

            Rod Laver (AUS)                              

1958    Lorraine Coghlan Robinson (AUS)   

            Robert Howe (AUS)                          

1957    Darlene Hard (USA)                          

            Mervyn Rose (AUS)                          

1956    Shirley Fry Irvin (USA)                    

            Vic Seixas (USA)                              

1955    Doris Hart (USA)                              

            Vic Seixas (USA)                              

1954    Doris Hart (USA)                              

            Vic Seixas (USA)                              

1953    Doris Hart (USA)                              

            Vic Seixas (USA)                              

1952    Doris Hart (USA)                              

            Frank Sedgman (AUS)                      

1951    Doris Hart (USA)                              

            Frank Sedgman (AUS)                      

1950    Louise Brough Clapp (USA)             

            Eric Sturgess (SA)                             

1949    Sheila Summers (SA)            

            Eric Sturgess (SA)                             

1948    Louise Brough Clapp (USA)             

            John Bromwich (AUS)                      

1947    Louise Brough Clapp (USA)             

            John Bromwich (AUS)                      

1946    Louise Brough Clapp (USA)             

            Thomas Brown (USA)                       

1945    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1944    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1943    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1942    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1941    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1940    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1939    Alice Marble (USA)                          

            Bobby Riggs (USA)                          

1938    Alice Marble (USA)                          

            Don Budge (USA)                             

1937    Alice Marble (USA)                          

            Don Budge (USA)                             

1936    Dorothy Round Little (UK)               

            Fred Perry (UK)                                 

1935    Dorothy Round Little (UK)               

            Fred Perry (UK)                                 

1934    Dorothy Round Little (UK)               

            Ryuki Miki (JAP)                              

1933    Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (GER)    

            Gottfried von Cramm (GER)             

1932    Elizabeth Ryan (USA)                       

            Enrique Maier (SPA)                         

1931    Anna McCune Harper (USA)            

            George Lott (USA)                            

1930    Elizabeth Ryan (USA)                       

            Jack Crawford (AUS)                        

1929    Helen Wills Moody (USA)                

            Frank Hunter (USA)                          

1928    Elizabeth Ryan (USA)                       

            Patrick Spence (SA)                          

1927    Elizabeth Ryan (USA)                       

            Frank Hunter (USA)                          

1926    Kathleen McKane Godfree (UK)      

            Leslie Godfree (UK)                          

1925    Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)                    

            Jean Borotra (FRA)                           

1924    Kathleen McKane Godfree (UK)      

            John Gilbert (UK)                              

1923    Elizabeth Ryan (USA)                       

            Randolph Lycett (UK)                       

1922    Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)                    

            Pat O’Hara Wood (AUS)                  

1921    Elizabeth Ryan (USA)                       

            Randolph Lycett (UK)                       

1920    Suzanne Lenglen (FRA)                    

            Gerald Patterson (AUS)                     

1919    Elizabeth Ryan (USA)                       

            Randolph Lycett (UK)                       

1918    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1917    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1916    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1915    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1914    Ethel Thomson Larcombe (UK)        

            James Parke (UK)                              

1913    Agnes Tuckey (UK)                          

            Hope Crisp (UK)                               

 

Most Grand Slam Mixed Doubles Titles (all-time)

Titles   Players

21        Margaret Court (AUS),

15        Doris Hart (USA),

11        Owen Davidson (AUS), Billie Jean King (USA),

10        Margaret Osborne duPont (USA), Ken Fletcher (AUS), Martina Navratilova (USA), Leander Paes (IND),

9          Elizabeth Ryan (USA)

8          Louise Brough Clapp (USA), Frank Sedgman (AUS), Vic Seixas (USA), Mahesh Bhupathi (IND),

7          Alice Marble (USA), Fred Stolle (AUS), Marty Riessen, (USA) Bob Bryan (USA), Martina Hingis (SWI),

6          Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman (USA), Bob Hewitt (SA), Todd Woodbridge (AUS),

 

Abbreviations

ARG               Argentina

AUS                Australia

AU                  Austria

BAH               Bahamas

BEL                Belarus

BE                   Belgium

BRA                Brazil

BUL                Bulgaria

CAN               Canada

CHL                Chile

CHI                 China

COL                Colombia

CRO                Croatia

CZE                Czech Republic

CZE                Czechoslovakia

DEN                Denmark

ECU                Ecuador

FIN                 Finland

FRA                France

GER                Germany

GER                German Empire

HUN               Hungary

IND                 India

IRE                 Ireland

ISR                  Israel

ITA                 Italy

JAP                 Japan

LAT                Latvia

MEX               Mexico

NAZ                Nazi Germany

NET                The Netherlands

PER                 Peru

POL                Poland

ROM               Romania

RUS                Russia

RF                   Russian Federation

SA                   South Africa

SER                 Serbia

SLA                Slovakia

SLO                Slovenia

SU                   Soviet Union

SPA                 Spain

SWE                Sweden

SWI                 Switzerland

UK                  United Kingdom

URU               Uruguay

USA                United States of America

WR                  Weimar Republic

YUG               Yugoslavia

ZIM                 Zimbabwe