Western Victoria Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Western Victoria Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Polling Day 24 November 2018

Victoria Electoral Commission

Provisional Results Announced For Western Victoria Region

Victor P Taffa

Victoria Electoral Commission has released Provisional Vote Results for the Legislative Council Western Victoria Region in the Victoria State Election held on Saturday 24 November 2018.

Friday 30 November was the last day that Victoria Electoral Commission allowed Postal Votes to be accepted into the count.

Total Enrolment as at close of rolls: 525,308

Formal Votes: 460,705

Informal Votes: 19,553 (4.07% of the total votes)

Total Votes: 480,258 (91.42% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

First Preference Votes In Ballot Paper Order

Above The Line  Below The Line Total Votes Counted  % Formal Vote Counted  Indicative Quota

Group A   Voluntary Euthanasia Party (Victoria) 7,411  1,330  8,741 1.90%  0.11

Candidate

NUGENT, Katrina

BERENYI, John

Group B  Liberal/The Nationals 132,243  5,582  137,825  29.92%  1.79

McARTHUR, Beverley          Liberal

MORRIS, Joshua                    Liberal

ARMSTRONG, Jo                 The Nationals

LOWE, Jennifer                      Liberal

BLACK, Andrew                   The Nationals

Group C  Fiona Patten’s Reason Party  2,488   1,742  4,230  0.92%  0.06

BELL, Michael

HASTIE, Liam James

Group D  Shooters, Fishers & Farmers VIC  18,425 1,987  20,412 4.43%  0.27

COLLINS, Geoff

STANDEN, Graeme

Group E  Transport Matters  2,145  274   2,419    0.53%  0.03

CROKER, Nicholas Ian

RACO, Francesco Antonio

Group F Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party 19,090  1,397  20,487 4.45%     0.27

GRIMLEY, Stuart James

TEDESCO, Michelle

Group G Animal Justice Party   11,440   1,296   12,736   2.76%   0.17

MEDDICK, Andy

GAMBLE, Jen

Group H  Liberal Democrats   11,581  539 12,120  2.63%   0.16

CHRISTIE, Lachlan

ROBSON, Paul

Group I  Victorian Socialists   2,430  996 3,426  0.74%   0.04

GOODEN, Tim

ISKRA, Nada

Group J  Australian Greens  28,484  5,998  34,482 7.48%  0.45

DAVIES, Lloyd

CAMERON, Judy

MEWETT, Peter

JEFFERSON, David

BALDACCHINO, Judith

Group K Health Australia Party  3,020   326   3,346  0.73%   0.04

LJAVROSKA, Sonja

THOREN, Kayleen

Group L  Australian Labor Party   165,937  9,899 175,836  38.17%  2.29

PULFORD, Jaala

TIERNEY, Gayle

WIGHT, Dylan James

O’DAL, Lorraine

GARTLAND, Bernard

Group M  Aussie Battler Party   5,158  283 5,441  1.18%  0.07

PRELORENZO, Anthony

MITCHELL, Mark

Group N  Labour DLP  6,676  570   7,246  1.57%   0.09

BEAUMONT, Frances

SCHULTINK, Christian

Group O  Australian Liberty Alliance   2,102  282 2,384  0.52% 0.03

NICHOLLS, Kenneth

MACDONALD, Daniel

Group P  Sustainable Australia  2,351  564 2,915  0.63%   0.04

PASCOE, Robert

LYNCH, Christopher

Group Q  Hudson 4 NV  188  35   223   0.05%   0.00

HUDSON, Sally

WRIGHT, Mark

Group R   Australian Country Party  5,867  443  6,310 1.37%  0.08

DI BIASE, Costa

BUCHHOLZ, John

Ungrouped

PONGRACIC,Karl Jozef          0                      126                  126                  0.03%

Results Not Final