Western Metropolitan Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Western Metropolitan Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Polling Day 24 November 2018

Victoria Electoral Commission

Provisional Results Announced For Western Metropolitan Region

Victor P Taffa

Victoria Electoral Commission has released Provisional Vote Results for the Legislative Council Western Metropolitan Region in the Victoria State Election held on Saturday 24 November 2018.

Friday 30 November was the last day that Victoria Electoral Commission allowed Postal Votes to be accepted into the count.

Total Enrolment as at close of rolls: 545,514

Formal Votes: 463,660

Informal Votes: 23,182 (4.76% of the total votes)

Total Votes: 486,842 (89.24% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

First Preference Votes In Ballot Paper Order

Above The Line   Below The Line  Total Votes Counted   % Formal Vote Counted  Indicative Quota

Group A Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party 29,064  2,551 31,615 6.82% 0.41             

Candidate

CUMMING, Catherine Rebecca

CUMMING, Daniel Henry

Group B  Animal Justice Party   10,399  1,629  12,028 2.59%  0.16

BEECH, Terri

LEUNG, Karina

Group C  Hudson 4 NV 371 202   573 0.12%   0.01

WEBB, Hayley

ECKEL, Casey

Group D  Australian Liberty Alliance  2,851   443   3,294  0.71%    0.04

COHEN, Francine

FRANKLIN, Terri

Group E Victorian Socialists  1,686  1,079  2,765   0.60%   0.04

JORQUERA, Jorge

CHARLES, Andrew

Group F  Aussie Battler Party  4,020  386  4,406  0.95%    0.06

O’NEILL, Stuart

KEARNS, Ian James

Group G  Liberal   94,581  3,877  98,458    21.23%   1.27

FINN, Bernie

GOURISETTY, Dinesh

DEEMING, Moira

WOOD, David

Di NOIA, Nathan

Group H   Australian Country Party   1,922  285  2,207  0.48%   0.03

CARUSO, Benito

LEEN, Tony

Group I  Liberal Democrats 7,430  508  7,938  1.71%    0.10

KARLOVSKY, Adam

THOMPSON, Mark

REEVES, Christopher           

Group J  Fiona Patten’s Reason Party  3,163   2,174  5,337  1.15%   0.07

BOTHA, Chris

TWIDALE, Jamie

Group K  Sustainable Australia  2,878   635  3,513  0.76%  0.05

DOENSEN, Allan

BELCHER, Richard

Group L  Shooters, Fishers & Farmers VIC  8,071  843  8,914  1.92%  0.12

RIGG, Wayne

ASHBY, Geoff

Group M  Health Australia Party 4,014  340 4,354  0.94%  0.06

JENKINSON, Briony

GLENN, Deanne

Group N  Voluntary Euthanasia Party (Victoria)   3,270 482 3,752 0.81%  0.05

BECKWITH, Joan B.

SIMS, Nia R.

Group O Transport Matters  2,748   319  3,067   0.66%   0.04

LOWINGER, Daniel

ABDELNOUR, Ramy

Group P  Labour DLP 14,827  1,551 16,378  3.53%  0.21

VILLAGONZALO, Walter

ROYAL, Mark Thomas

Group Q   Australian Greens   31,636  8,781  40,417     8.72%  0.52

TRUONG, Huong

THOMAS, Bernadette

CASH, Emely

PEREYRA, Elena

CHESSELLS-BEEBY, Annie

Group R  Australian Labor Party   204,206  10,073   214,279  46.21%  2.77

MELHEM, Cesar

STITT, Ingrid

VAGHELA, Kaushaliya Virjibhai

PSAILA, Kirsten

PERSSE, Louise

Ungrouped

MAJDLIK,Kathy                  0           169           169           0.04%

GRIMA,Diana                        0          196           196            0.04%

Results Not Final