In Literary & Arts

Western Australia Minister for Science and Innovation Bill Marmion

Western Australia’s Outstanding Businesses Recognised

Victor P Taffa

Finalists in the prestigious 2010 Western Australian Industry and Export Awards were today announced by Science and Innovation Minister Bill Marmion.

Mr. Marmion said the awards recognised the success of WA businesses in reaching new markets and the important contribution they have made to the local and national economy.

“The hard work and dedication of these businesses has resulted in significant achievements including the development of innovative products and services, entry into new markets, employment opportunities and increased prosperity in the community.” Mr. Marmion said.

“This year’s finalists represent a diverse range of sectors, testament to WA’s innovative business environment.”

 

“Some of the successful finalists include a medical technology services provider, ice cream manufacturer, developer of granulated mineral fertilisers, engineering and construction contractors and companies involved in the resources industry.”

“The awards showcase and celebrate the local, national and international achievements of these outstanding businesses.”

The Minister said WA was already the nation’s biggest exporter, accounting for 39 % of Australia’s total exports, and the awards acknowledged the contribution that WA’s businesses made to this impressive result.

“The Global Financial Crisis presented many challenges for the State and the economy overall. However, we have maintained a strong economic performance and the outlook for Western Australia remains positive.” Mr. Marmion said.

The category winners, including the winner of the prestigious Premier’s Award for Excellence, will be announced at a gala dinner to be held on October 22.

The Industry and Export Awards program is co-ordinated by the Department of Commerce and sponsored by Austrade, AusIndustry, Australia and New Zealand Banking Group, Australian Council for Private Education and Training, Craig Mostyn Group, Export Finance and Insurance Corporation, Fremantle Ports, Lavan Legal, Rio Tinto and The West Australian.

2010 WA Industry and Export Awards – Finalists

 

Industry categoriesExport categories
Marketing and Design Excellence Award

  • DORIC (Subiaco)
  • The Perth Mint (Gold Corporation) (East Perth)
Information and CommunicationTechnology Export Award

  • MetroCount (Hamilton Hill)
  • Micromine (Nedlands)
  • Minemax Pty Ltd (West Perth)
C.Y O’Connor Award forExcellence in Engineering

  • Imaging the South (Bunbury)
  • Lycopodium Minerals Pty Ltd (East Perth)
  • Reflex Instruments (Osborne Park)
Minerals and Energy Export Award

  • Alcoa (Applecross)
  • Dampier Salt Limited (Belmont)
  • Panoramic Resources (Perth)
Innovation Excellence Award

  • AMC (Osborne Park)
  • Imaging the South (Bunbury)
  • Micromine (Nedlands)
  • Panoramic Resources (Perth)
  • Western Mineral Fertilisers (Tenterden)
Small to Medium ManufacturerExport Award

  • MetroCount (Hamilton Hill)
  • MineARC Systems (Welshpool)
  • Silverise Pty Ltd (Maddington)
  • WESCOBEE Limited (Bayswater)
Agribusiness Export Award

  • Gelare International Pty Ltd (Kardinya)
  • WESCOBEE Limited (Bayswater)
Services Export Award

  • Gelare International Pty Ltd (Kardinya)
  • Silverise Pty Ltd (Maddington)
Large Advanced ManufacturerExport Award

  • Divex Asia Pacific Pty Ltd (Henderson)
  • Matrix Composites and Engineering Ltd (Malaga)
Education and Training Export Award

  • Navitas (Mount Pleasant)
  • Silver Trowel Trade Training (Cannington)
  • STEPS Professional  Development (Churchlands)
Small Business Export Award

  • Epichem Pty Ltd (Murdoch)
  • Minemax Pty Ltd (West Perth)
Emerging Exporter Award

  • Silver Trowel Trade Training (Cannington)
0

Start typing and press Enter to search