Victoria State Election 2018 Final Outcome

Victoria State Election 2018 Final Outcome

Election Day Saturday 24 November 2018

Victoria Electoral Commission

Final Makeup Of The Victoria Parliament 2018

Victor P Taffa

Final outcome of the Victoria State Election 2018 has been released by the Victoria Electoral Commission.

Following the 2018 State Election the final makeup of the 88 seat Legislative Assembly is as follows:

Victoria Legislative Assembly

Party                       Seats

Labor                           55       

Liberal                         21       

The Nationals              6         

Others                         3         

Greens                         3         

Total Seats             88

Following the 2018 State Election the final makeup of the 40 seat Legislative Council is as follows:

Victoria Legislative Council

Party                                            Seats

Labor                                                   18                   

Liberal                                                 10                   

The Nationals                                      1                     

Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party           3                     

Liberal Democrats                              2                     

Animal Justice Party                           1                     

Fiona Patten’s Reason Party               1                     

Greens                                                      1                     

Shooters, Fishers & Farmers VIC      1                     

Sustainable Australia                          1                     

Transport Matters                               1                     

Total Seats                                       40

 

8 Regions elect 5 members each. Final outcome of each Region is as follows:

Eastern Metropolitan Region

Labor                                                   2

Liberal                                                 2

Transport Matters                            1

Eastern Victoria Region

Liberal                                                 1

Labor                                                   2

The Nationals                                      1

Shooters, Fishers & Farmers VIC      1

Northern Metropolitan Region

Labor                                                   2

Greens                                                 1

Liberal                                                 1

Fiona Patten’s Reason Party          1

 Northern Victoria Region

 Labor                                                   2

Liberal                                                 1

Liberal Democrats                              1

Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party           1

South-Eastern Metropolitan Region

Labor                                                   3

Liberal                                                 1

Liberal Democrats                              1

 Southern Metropolitan Region

 Labor                                                   2

Liberal                                                 2

Sustainable Australia                          1

 Western Metropolitan Region

 Labor                                                   3

Liberal                                                 1

Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party         1

Western Victoria Region

Labor                                                   2

Liberal                                                 1

Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party          1

Animal Justice Party                           1

 

Following the declaration of all 88 Legislative Assembly Districts in the Victoria State Election as announced by the Victoria Electoral Commission, the list of districts in order of margin** is as follows:

Governing party sits on the righthand side of the Speaker in the Parliament.

Seats listed under Opposition are made up of Liberal, The Nationals, Greens and Independent held seats.

 

Government                                                   Opposition

District                        Party   %                    District                        Party   %

35% Margin                                                  35% Margin

Broadmeadows           ALP    30.28%

30% Margin                                                  30% Margin

Footscray                    ALP    28.11%

Thomastown               ALP    27.19%

Kororoit                      ALP    25.65%

25% Margin                                                  25% Margin

Mill Park                     ALP    24.89%            Murray Plains              NAT    23.95%

Dandenong                 ALP    23.93%            Lowan                         NAT    23.48%

Williamstown              ALP    22.07%           

St. Albans                    ALP    21.54%           

Preston*                      ALP    20.70%           

Yuroke                         ALP    20.26%           

20% Margin                                                  20% Margin

Lara                             ALP    19.14%            Gippsland East            NAT    17.59%

Bendigo West             ALP    18.55%            Euroa                           NAT    15.44%

Tarneit                         ALP    18.02%            Gippsland South         NAT    15.33%

Sydenham                   ALP    17.86%

Clarinda                      ALP    17.42%

Bundoora                    ALP    17.42%

Yan Yean                    ALP    17.03%

Essendon                     ALP    15.86%

Oakleigh                      ALP    15.78%

15% Margin                                                  15% Margin

Keysborough               ALP    14.85%

Altona                         ALP    14.57%

Sunbury                       ALP    14.33%

Albert Park                  ALP    13.13%

Mordialloc                   ALP    12.90%

Mulgrave                     ALP    12.71%

Niddrie                        ALP    12.59%

Ivanhoe                       ALP    12.37%

Bendigo East               ALP    12.11%

Cranbourne                 ALP    10.98%

Carrum                        ALP    11.95%

Bentleigh                     ALP    11.92%

Geelong                       ALP    10.14%

10% Margin                                                  10% Margin

Narre Warren North   ALP    9.76%              Prahran*                      GRN   7.45%

Eltham                         ALP    9.07%              Narracan                      LIB     7.26%

Monbulk                      ALP    8.61%              Bulleen                        LIB     6.77%

Pascoe Vale                ALP    8.58%              Malvern                       LIB     6.10%

Richmond                   ALP    5.46%              Rowville                      LIB     5.69%

                                                                        Polwarth                      LIB     5.40%

                                                                        Shepparton                              5.30%

5% Margin                                                    5% Margin

South Barwon             ALP    4.60%              Mornington                 LIB     4.99%

Melton                         ALP    4.29%              Evelyn                         LIB     2.65%

Burwood                     ALP    3.31%              Benambra                    LIB     2.45%

Ringwood                   ALP    2.82%              South-West Coast       LIB     2.31%

Bass                             ALP    2.39%              Croydon                      LIB     2.11%

Werribee                      ALP    2.13%             

Box Hill                      ALP    2.10%             

2% Margin                                                    2% Margin

Mount Waverley         ALP    1.85%              Ovens Valley*            NAT    1.92%

Narre Warren South* ALP    1.77%              Morwell*                                 1.84%

Northcote*                  ALP    1.71%              Melbourne                   GRN   1.33%

Wendouree*                ALP    1.18%              Hastings                      LIB     1.06%

Nepean                        ALP    0.91%              Ferntree Gully             LIB     1.64%

Macedon*                   ALP    0.58%              Forest Hill                   LIB     1.15%

Hawthorn                    ALP    0.42%              Brighton                      LIB     1.12%

Bayswater                   ALP    0.39%              Gembrook                   LIB     0.79%

Buninyong*                ALP    0.36%              Warrandyte*               LIB     0.77%

Frankston*                  ALP    0.17%              Sandringham               LIB     0.65%

Bellarine*                    ALP    0.16%              Brunswick                   GRN   0.57%

                                                                        Kew*                               LIB     0.43%

                                                                        Mildura*                                 0.34%

                                                                        Caulfield                     LIB     0.27%

                                                                        Eildon*                       LIB     0.19%

                                                                        Ripon                          LIB     0.02%

 

Results are final in every district

 

Party               Seats Won

ALP                 55

LIB                 21

NAT                6

GRN               3

IND                 3

Total Seats     88

 

Abbreviations

ALP    Australian Labor Party

LIB     Liberal Party

NAT    The Nationals

GRN   Australian Greens

IND     Independent

 

Liberal Party and The National Party are in a coalition however for the sake of statistical purposes they have been listed separately.

Two Candidate Preferred Margin

**Margin is the swing required for a district to change hands on a Two Candidate Preferred vote based on the 2018 State Election result. Each District Percent is the swing in excess of 50% for the seat to change hands based on the 2018 State Election result.

Leading Candidate Preferred Margin

*Margin where a candidate won the District after the distribution of preferences. There was more than Two Preferred Candidates when the seat was declared.

Leading Candidate Preferred Margin Explanatory Notes

*Margin listed for Bellarine District has Labor being highest of the 4 largest candidates

*Margin listed for Brunswick District is Greens v Labor being the closest final margin.

*Margin listed for Kew District has Liberal being highest of the 3 largest candidates.

*Margin listed for Melbourne District is Greens v Labor being the closest final margin.

*Margin listed for Mildura District is Ali Cupper v Nationals being the closest final margin.

*Margin listed for Morwell District is Russell Northe v Labor being the closest final margin.

*Margin listed for Narre Warren South District has Labor highest of the 4 candidates.

*Margin listed for Northcote is Labor v Greens being the closest final margin.

*Margin listed for Ovens Valley has Nationals being highest of the 3 largest candidates.

*Margin listed for Prahran is Greens v Liberal being the closest final margin.

*Margin listed for Preston is Labor v Greens being the closest final margin.

*Margin listed for Warrandyte has Liberal being highest of the 3 largest candidates.

*Margin listed for Wendouree has Labor being highest of the 3 largest candidates.

*Margin listed for Werribee has Labor being highest of the 3 largest candidates.