Telstra NRL Grand Final And Finals Series Season 2018

Telstra NRL Grand Final And Finals Series Season 2018

National Rugby League

Sydney’s Eastern Suburbs Roosters Win Their 14th Premiership

Victor P Taffa

Sydney’s Eastern Suburbs Roosters have won their 14th Rugby League Premiership by defeating Melbourne Storm 21-6.

Sydney Roosters Luke Keary won the Clive Churchill Medal for Best Man on Ground.

Sydney Roosters led 18-0 at Half Time.

Sydney Roosters who dominated the first half and 10 minutes into the second half did not let Melbourne into the match.

In what can only be an undisciplined performance from a First Grade footballer Melbourne’s Cameron Muster was sent off twice. However this simply showed that only one team really came to play football in the Grand Final.

Sydney Rooster’s Cooper Cronk played the match with a broken shoulder that will go down in Rugby League folklore on a par with John Sattler.

South Sydney Captain John Sattler led his team to victory against Manly with a broken jaw in the 1970 Grand Final. South Sydney won the 1970 Grand Final 23-12.

 

Grand Final Sunday 30th September 2018

Sydney Roosters v Melbourne Storm

Sydney Roosters defeated Melbourne Storm 21-6

ANZ Stadium

Attendance: 82,688

Tries

Sydney Roosters:

Daniel Tupou, Latrell Mitchell, Joseph Manu,

Melbourne Storm:

Josh Addo-Carr,

Conversions

Sydney Roosters:

Latrell Mitchell,

Melbourne Storm:

Cameron Smith,

Penalty Goals

Sydney Roosters:

Latrell Mitchell 3,

Field Goals

Sydney Roosters:

Luke Keary,

Sydney Roosters defeated Melbourne Storm by 15 Points

Sydney Roosters are Season 2018 Premiers

 

Preliminary Finals Saturday 22nd September 2018

Sydney Roosters v South Sydney

Sydney Roosters defeated South Sydney 12-4

Allianz Stadium

Attendance: 44,380

Tries

Sydney Roosters:

Daniel Tupou, Blake Ferguson, Paul Momirovski,

Penalty Goals

South Sydney:

Adam Reynolds 2

Sydney Roosters defeated South Sydney by 8 Points

Sydney Roosters advances to the Grand Final

South Sydney are eliminated

 

Preliminary Finals Friday 21st September 2018

Melbourne Storm v Cronulla-Sutherland

Melbourne Storm defeated Cronulla-Sutherland 22-6

AAMI Park

Attendance: 26,621

Tries

Melbourne Storm:

Billy Slater 2, Brodie Croft,

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks:

Luke Lewis,

Conversions

Melbourne Storm:

Cameron Smith 3

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks:

Valentine Holmes,

Penalty Goals

Melbourne Storm:

Cameron Smith 2,

Melbourne Storm defeated Cronulla-Sutherland by 16 Points

Melbourne Storm advances to the Grand Final

Cronulla-Sutherland are eliminated

 

Finals Week 2 Saturday 15th September 2018

South Sydney v St. George/Illawarra

South Sydney defeated St. George/Illawarra 13-12

ANZ Stadium

Attendance: 48,188

Tries

South Sydney:

Adam Reynolds,

St. George/Illawarra:

Ben Hunt,

Conversions

South Sydney:

Adam Reynolds,

St. George/Illawarra:

Zac Lomax,

Penalty Goals

South Sydney:

Adam Reynolds 2,

St. George/Illawarra:

Zac Lomax 3,

Field Goals

South Sydney:

Adam Reynolds 3,

South Sydney defeated St. George/Illawarra by 1 Point

South Sydney advances to the Preliminary Final

St. George/Illawarra are eliminated

 

Finals Week 2 Friday 14th September 2018

Cronulla-Sutherland v Penrith

Cronulla-Sutherland defeated Penrith 21-20

Allianz Stadium

Attendance: 19,211

Tries

Cronulla-Sutherland:

Chad Townsend, Valentine Holmes, Luke Lewis,

Penrith:

Nathan Cleary, Isaah Yeo,

Conversions

Cronulla-Sutherland:

Valentine Holmes 2,

Penrith:

Nathan Cleary 3,

Penalty Goals

Cronulla-Sutherland:

Valentine Holmes 2,

Penrith:

Nathan Cleary,

Field Goals

Cronulla-Sutherland:

Chad Townsend,

Cronulla-Sutherland defeated Penrith by 1 Point

Cronulla-Sutherland advances to the Preliminary Final

Penrith are eliminated

 

Finals Week 1 Sunday 9th September 2018

Brisbane v St. George/Illawarra

St. George/Illawarra defeated Brisbane 48-18

Suncorp Stadium

Attendance: 47,296

Tries

Brisbane:

David Fifita, Darius Boyd, Kodi Nikorima,

St. George/Illawarra:

Tariq Sims, Leeson Ah Mau, Tariq Sims, Tariq Sims, Timoteo Lafai, Luciano Leilua, Matthew Dufty,

Conversions

Brisbane:

Jamayne Isaako,

St. George/Illawarra:

Gareth Widdop 5, Zac Lomax 2,

Penalty Goals

Brisbane Broncos:

Jamayne Isaako 2,

St. George/Illawarra:

Gareth Widdop 2, Zac Lomax,

St. George/Illawarra defeated Brisbane 48-18 by 30 Points

St. George/Illawarra advances to Finals Week 2

Brisbane are eliminated

 

Finals Week 1 Saturday 8th September 2018

Sydney Roosters v Cronulla-Sutherland

Sydney Roosters defeated Cronulla-Sutherland 21-12

Allianz Stadium

Attendance: 24,588

Tries

Sydney Roosters:

Cooper Cronk, Joseph Manu, Latrell Mitchell, Daniel Tupou,

Cronulla-Sutherland:

Sosaia Feki, Edrick Lee,

Conversions

Sydney Roosters:

Latrell Mitchell 13,

Cronulla-Sutherland:

Valentine Holmes 45,

Penalty Goals

Sydney Roosters:

Latrell Mitchell,

Cronulla-Sutherland:

Valentine Holmes,

Field Goals

Sydney Roosters:

Cooper Cronk,

Sydney Roosters defeated Cronulla-Sutherland by 9 Points

Sydney Roosters advances to Finals Week 2

Cronulla-Sutherland advances to Finals Week 2

 

Finals Week 1 Saturday 8th September 2018

Penrith v New Zealand

Penrith defeated New Zealand 27-12

ANZ Stadium

Attendance: 17,168

Tries

Penrith:

Tyrone Peachey 2, James Maloney, Christian Crichton,

New Zealand:

Issac Luke, David Fusitu’a,

Conversions

Penrith:

Nathan Cleary 3,

New Zealand:

Shaun Johnson 2,

Penalty Goals

Penrith:

Nathan Cleary 2,

Field Goals

Penrith:

James Maloney,

Penrith defeated New Zealand by 15 Points

Penrith advances to Finals Week 2

New Zealand are eliminated

 

Finals Week 1 Friday 7th September 2018

Melbourne Storm v South Sydney

Melbourne Storm defeated South Sydney 29-28

AAMI Park

Attendance: 17,306

Tries

Melbourne Storm:

Suliasi Vunivalu 2, Cheyse Blair 2, Curtis Scott

South Sydney:

Greg Inglis 2, Dane Gagai, Robert Jennings, Cameron Murray,

Conversions

Melbourne Storm:

Cameron Smith 3,

South Sydney:

Adam Reynolds 2,

Penalty Goals

Melbourne Storm:

Cameron Smith,

South Sydney:

Adam Reynolds 2,

Field Goals

Melbourne Storm:

Cameron Munster,

Melbourne Storm defeated South Sydney by 1 Point

Melbourne Storm advances to Finals Week 2

South Sydney advances to Finals Week 2

 

Try worth 4 Points

Conversions worth 2 Points

Penalty Goals worth 2 Points

Field Goal worth 1 Point

Conversion attempt is made after every Try is scored

 

Telstra NRL Season 2018 Final Standings

Pos.     Team                                  Played Byes   Wins   Draws Losses Points

1          Sydney Roosters                 24        1          16        0          8          34

2          Melbourne                            24        1          16        0          8          34

3          South Sydney                       24        1          16        0          8          34

4          Cronulla-Sutherland        24        1          16        0          8          34

5          Penrith                                   24        1          15        0          9          32

6          Brisbane                                24        1          15        0          9          32

7          St. George/Illawarra         24        1          15        0          9          32

8          New Zealand                        24        1          15        0          9          32

9          Wests Tigers                               24        1          12        0          12        26

10        Canberra                                     24        1          10        0          14        22

11        Newcastle                                    24        1          9          0          15        20

12        Canterbury-Bankstown           24        1          8          0          16        18

13        North Queensland                    24        1          8          0          16        18

14        Gold Coast                                 24        1          8          0          16        18

15        Manly-Warringah                    24        1          7          0          17        16

16        Parramatta                                24        1          6          0          18        14

 

Wins worth 2 Premiership Points

Draws worth 1 Premiership Point

Byes worth 2 Premiership Points

 

Club Nicknames

Club                                      Nickname

Brisbane                                  Broncos

Canberra                                  Raiders

Canterbury-Bankstown         Bulldogs

Cronulla-Sutherland              Sharks

Gold Coast                               Titans

Manly-Warringah                  Sea Eagles

Melbourne                               Storm

New Zealand                           Warriors

Newcastle                                Knights

North Queensland                 Cowboys

Parramatta                               Eels

Penrith                                     Panthers

St. George/Illawarra             Dragons

South Sydney                          Rabbitohs

Sydney Roosters                     Roosters

Wests Tigers                            Tigers