In Elections

House Of Assembly Ballot Paper Order

Tasmania Electoral Commissioner Bruce Taylor

Victor P Taffa

Candidates announced 5 March 2010

At noon today, names of the 89 candidates standing at the 2010 House of Assembly elections were announced.

A list of candidates for each division follows. Registered parties and groups are shown in ballot paper order, with ungrouped candidates to appear in the last column.

Candidates are listed in alphabetical order within their registered party, group or ungrouped column. It should be remembered that names in each column on the ballot paper are rotated and may not appear in this order.

Electors who, for a valid reason, cannot get to a polling place on polling day must vote early. You can pick up a postal vote application from any post office or electoral office. Alternatively, you can vote early at the following places during normal business hours:

Open from Tuesday 9 March (normal hours 9am to 5pm – open until 6pm Friday 19 March):

  • Hobart – 130 Collins Street (opposite Harris Scarfe),
  • Launceston – 47 Cameron Street, (near George St)
  • Burnie – 2nd floor, Harris Building, 49 Cattley Street

Open from Monday 15 March (normal hours 9:30am to 5pm – open until 6pm Friday19 March):

  • Devonport – State Library, 21 Oldaker Street
  • Glenorchy – State Library, 4 Terry Street
  • Kingston – State Library, 11 Hutchins Street
  • Rosny – State Library, Bligh Street

From Thursday 11 March:

  • Interstate – All Australian Electoral Commission offices in Australia (call 13 23 26)

For details on other ways to vote early go to www.tec.tas.gov.au/earlyvoting.

 

The candidates Division of Bass enrolment 71 305

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

CRIPPS, Michelle Former P/T whips assistant to Senator Blackstone Heights

McLEAN, Scott Union Official Mowbray

O’BYRNE, Michelle  Member of Parliament East Launceston

WEBB, Brant Miner / Political Candidate Beauty Point

WIGHTMAN, Brian Principal Trevallyn

TASMANIAN GREENS

BALL, Jeremy Alderman Trevallyn

BOOTH, Kim Member of Parliament Legana

DAY, Sally Office Administration Trevallyn

ERNST, Bev Psychologist Hillwood

WHISH-WILSON, Peter Stuart Lecturer Trevallyn

LIBERAL PARTY

DAKIN, Pamela Agnes Small Business Manager Trevallyn

FERGUSON, Michael Teacher Trevallyn

GUTWEIN, Peter Member of Parliament Newstead

McGINITY, Michele Colette National Communications Manager West Hobart

PEDLEY, Nick Student Devonport

UNGROUPED

COLLIER, Jim Retired Launceston

KAYE, Peter Web site designer Trevallyn

PARISH, Tim George Town Councillor Low Head

WEBB, Mark Investor Prospect Vale

WIENER, Sven I.T. Worker / Dairy Farmer Legana

 

Suzie Rogers 87 George St (PO Box 712) LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 Returning Officer

 

The candidates Division of Braddon enrolment 72 016

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

BEST, Brenton Member of Parliament Devonport

BROAD, Shane Agricultural Scientist Gawler

EASTLEY, Kay Office Manager West Mooreville

GREEN, Bryan Member of Parliament East Cam

RICHMOND, Judy Registered Nurse Devonport

TASMANIAN GREENS

FIELD, Ted Librarian Merseylea

GILMOUR, Claire Self Employed Rocky Cape

HENDERSON, David Farmer Preston

HOUGHTON, Melissa Hotelier / Town Planner Hawley Beach

O’HALLORAN, Paul Basil Educator North Motton

LIBERAL PARTY

BROOKS, Adam Company Director Port Sorell

DUNHAM, Grant Business Owner Park Grove

HISCUTT, Leonie Anne Farmer Howth

LAMONT, Colin James Part Time Teacher – Skills Tas Latrobe

LAMONT, Philip Surgeon Latrobe

ROCKLIFF, Jeremy Member of Parliament Sassafras

WHITELEY, Brett Member of Parliament Park Grove

UNGROUPED

BLAKE, Valerie Jane Domestic Engineer West Montagu

KIDD, Timothy Performing Artist / Clown Mime Penguin

 

Andy Brockbank 49 Cattley St (PO Box 468) BURNIE TAS 7320 Returning Officer

 

The candidates Division of Denison enrolment 71 322

GROUP A

WILKIE, Andrew Small Business Owner Sandy Bay

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

BACON, Scott Economist Lenah Valley

BARTLETT, David Member of Parliament Taroona

OGILVIE, Madeleine Solicitor South Hobart

SINGH, Lisa Member of Parliament New Town

STURGES, Graeme Member of Parliament Berriedale

LIBERAL PARTY

ARCHER, Elise Lawyer Tolmans Hill

BRANCH, Jenny Manager / Teacher Assistant / Alderman Claremont

GROOM, Matthew Lawyer Battery Point

LOWRIE, Richard Kenneth Production Resources Manager Sandy Bay

STEVENSON, Matt Project Manager Glenorchy

TASMANIAN GREENS

ANN, Penelope Hospitality Manager / Art Teacher Risdon

BURNET, Helen Deputy Lord Mayor HCC / Health Professional North Hobart

COVER, Peter Engineering Supervisor Claremont

FRANKS, Kartika Senior Policy Officer Lenah Valley

O’CONNOR, Cassy Member of Parliament North Hobart

SOCIALIST ALLIANCE

BARNES, Melanie Admin Assistant West Hobart

 

Damian Read 86 Collins St (GPO Box 1335) HOBART TAS 7001 Returning Officer

 

The candidates Division of Franklin enrolment 70 326

TASMANIAN GREENS

BREWER, Deborah Teacher Clifton Beach

BURLING, Adam Policy Advisor Lucaston

HARRISON, Mark Accountant Kingston

HEATLEY, Wendy Director, Australian Taxation Office Glebe

McKIM, Nick Member of Parliament Sandy Bay

SOCIALIST ALLIANCE

FORWARD, Jenny Social Worker Kingston

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

BUTLER, Ross Member of Parliament Lindisfarne

CHURCHILL, Kate Operations Manager Kingston

GIDDINGS, Lara Member of Parliament Lindisfarne

HULME, Daniel Member of Parliament Sandford

O’BYRNE, David Secretary of a Trade Union New Town

LIBERAL PARTY

COMPTON, David Building Compliance Officer Bellerive

HODGMAN, Will Member of Parliament Margate

LAW, Jillian Office Manager Castle Forbes Bay

MULDER, Tony Retired Tranmere

PETRUSMA, Jacquie Registered Nurse Roches Beach

UNGROUPED

FORSTER, John Michael Accountant Dynnyrne

 

Maree Ward 86 Collins St (GPO Box 1335) HOBART TAS 7001 Returning Officer

 

The candidates Division of Lyons enrolment 72 346

TASMANIAN GREENS

CASSIDY, Karen Tasmanian Greens Party Manager Waverley

GRAHAM, Jackie Health Educator Dodges Ferry

MORRIS, Tim Member of Parliament New Norfolk

PRIOR, Sharon Team Leader Forcett

STEVENS, Karl Manager, Small Business, Councillor Beaconsfield

LIBERAL PARTY

GRAY, Leigh R Customs Broker Brighton

HIDDING, Rene Member of Parliament Youngtown

HOWLETT, Jane Business Development Manager Battery Point

PLAYSTED, James Consultant Sandy Bay

SHELTON, Mark Mayor (Meander Valley Council) / Teacher Bracknell

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

BUTLER, Heather Member of Parliament St Helens

LLEWELLYN, David Member of Parliament Howrah

POLLEY, Michael Member of Parliament Longford

SULLIVAN, Brendan Key Account Manager Port Sorell

WHITE, Rebecca Electorate Officer Orielton

WRIGHT, Nick Public Servant West Hobart

 

Davin Foulkes 87 George Street (PO Box 123) LAUNCESTON TAS 7250 Returning Officer

0

Start typing and press Enter to search