Sharks 49 Years Football Drought Is Finally Over

Sharks 49 Years Football Drought Is Finally Over

Season 2016 Telstra NRL Finals Series

Sharks Win First Grand Final Since 1967

Victor P Taffa

For the first time in the history of the Cronulla-Sutherland Rugby League Football Club, the Sharks have won the Premiership and Grand Final after being admitted to the Premiership in 1967.

The club that has suffered the highs and lows of Board infighting, Leagues Club financial problems and despite owning their Ground Cronulla could never break through for a Premiership.

Being neighbour to a Rugby League powerhouse in St. George Dragons who won 11 Premierships in succession always overshadowed Cronulla. Ironically it was in 1967 when Cronulla was admitted to the Premiership did St. George stop winning Grand Finals.

St. George Dragons run of 11 successive Premierships from 1956-66 is a world record that ended in 1967 along with the introduction of the limited tackle rule and the entry of neighbouring club Cronulla into the Premiership who tonight finally came of age in defeating by Melbourne 14 Points to 12.

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 14

(Ben Barba, Andrew Fifita tries; James Maloney 3 goals) defeated

Melbourne Storm 12

(Jesse Bromwich, Will Chambers tries; Cameron Smith 2 goals) at ANZ Stadium.

Half Time: Cronulla 8-0.

Full Time: Cronulla 14-12

Official Crowd: 83,625.

 

Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club Grand Final Record

Premierships: 1999, 2007**, 2009**, 2012,

Runners-Up: 2006, 2008, 2016,

Cronulla-Sutherland Rugby League Club Grand Final Record

Premierships: 2016,

Runners-Up: 1973, 1978*, 1997***,

* Drawn Grand Final

** Melbourne stripped of Title due to Salary Cap Breaches

***Super League Grand Final ran parallel with the ARL Grand Final.

 

In 1997 the ‘Super League’ war resulted in Club Mergers from Season 2000.

Editor Victor P Taffa’s Balmain Tigers were forced into a Merger as were St. George Dragons who had won 11 consecutive Premierships from 1956-66. It was the support of Balmain Tigers which led Editor Victor P Taffa to begin following Richmond Tigers VFL/AFL Team in Season 1978.

Merger Victims Balmain Tigers

Merger Victims Balmain Tigers

 

 

 

 

Time Lines:

  • 1908-1994 New South Wales Rugby League (NSWRFL)
  • 1995-1997 Australian Rugby League (ARL)
  • 1997 Super League (SL)
  • 1998- Present National Rugby League (NRL)

 Club Mergers

  • Balmain & Western Suburbs as Wests Tigers
  • Manly & North Sydney as Northern Eagles.
  • Manly & North Sydney Merger fell apart in 2003, Manly survived.
  • George Dragons & Illawarra Steelers as St. George/Illawarra Dragons

 

Season         Premier                            Runners-Up               Score

2016                Cronulla                               Melbourne                    14-12

2015                North Queensland               Brisbane                      17-16

2014                South Sydney                     Canterbury                  30-6

2013    (R)       Sydney Roosters               Manly                          26-18

2012                Melbourne                           Canterbury                  14-4

2011                Manly                                  New Zealand                 24-10

2010 (M) (R)   St. George/ Illawarra        Sydney Roosters       32-8

2009    (S)       Melbourne                           Parramatta                   23-16

2008                Manly                                  Melbourne                      40-0

2007    (S)       Melbourne                           Manly                              34-8

2006                Brisbane                              Melbourne                        15-8

2005    (M)      Wests Tigers                        North Queensland       30-16

2004    (R)       Canterbury                          Sydney Roosters             16-13

2003    (R)       Penrith                                 Sydney Roosters              18-6

2002    (R)       Sydney Roosters                 New Zealand                   30-8

2001                Newcastle                           Parramatta                          30-24

2000    (R)       Brisbane                              Sydney Roosters               14-6

1999                Melbourne                           St. George                            20-18

1998                Brisbane                              Canterbury                           38-12

1997    (SL)     Brisbane                         Cronulla                     26-8

1997                Newcastle                           Manly                                      22-16

1996                Manly                                  St. George                               20-8

1995                Canterbury                          Manly                                       17-14

1994                Canberra                             Canterbury                            36-12

1993                Brisbane                              St. George                                14-6

1992                Brisbane                              St. George                                28-8

1991                Penrith                                 Canberra                                   19-12

1990                Canberra                              Penrith                                     18-14

1989                Canberra                              Balmain                                     19-14

1988                Canterbury                          Balmain                                     24-12

1987                Manly                                  Canberra                                      18-8

1986                Parramatta                             Canterbury                                 4-2

1985                Canterbury                            St. George                                     7-6

1984                Canterbury                            Parramatta                                  6-4

1983                Parramatta                           Manly                                          18-6

1982                Parramatta                           Manly                                          21-8

1981                Parramatta                           Newtown                                     20-11

1980                Canterbury                          Eastern Suburbs                         18-4

1979                St. George                           Canterbury                                    17-13

1978                Manly                                  Cronulla                                         16-0

1978    (D)       Manly                           Cronulla                              11-11

1977                St. George                           Parramatta                                    22-0

1977    (D)       St. George                   Parramatta                         9-9

1976                Manly                                  Parramatta                                     13-10

1975                Eastern Suburbs                  St. George                                    38-0

1974                Eastern Suburbs                  Canterbury                                   19-4

1973                Manly                                  Cronulla                                          10-7

1972                Manly                                  Eastern Suburbs                            19-14

1971                South Sydney                     St. George                                       16-10

1970                South Sydney                     Manly                                              23-12

1969                Balmain                               South Sydney                                 11-2

1968                South Sydney                     Manly                                              13-9

1967                South Sydney                     Canterbury                                    12-10

1966                St. George                           Balmain                                         23-4

1965                St. George                           South Sydney                                 12-8

1964                St. George                           Balmain                                          11-6

1963                St. George                             Western Suburbs                         8-3

1962                St. George                             Western Suburbs                         9-6

1961                St. George                           Western Suburbs                          22-0

1960                St. George                           Eastern Suburbs                          31-6

1959                St. George                           Manly                                            20-0

1958                St. George                           Western Suburbs                        20-9

1957                St. George                           Manly                                               31-9

1956                St. George                           Balmain                                          18-12

1955                South Sydney                     Newtown                                        12-11

1954                South Sydney                     Newtown                                       23-15

1953                South Sydney                     St. George                                        31-12

1952                Western Suburbs                 South Sydney                              22-12

1951                South Sydney                     Manly                                               42-14

1950                South Sydney                     Western Suburbs                           21-15

1949                St. George                           South Sydney                                    19-12

1948                Western Suburbs                  Balmain                                            8-5

1947                Balmain                               Canterbury                                          13-9

1946                Balmain                               St. George                                            13-12

1945                Eastern Suburbs                  Balmain                                              22-18

1944                Balmain                               Newtown                                               12-8

1943                Newtown                            North Sydney                                          34-7

1942                Canterbury                          St. George                                                11-9

1941                St. George                           Eastern Suburbs                                     31-14

1940                Eastern Suburbs                Canterbury                                            24-4

1939                Balmain                               South Sydney                                          33-4

1938                Canterbury                          Eastern Suburbs                                    19-6

1937                Eastern Suburbs                      South Sydney

1936                Eastern Suburbs                  Balmain                                                  32-12

1935                Eastern Suburbs                  South Sydney                                       19-3

1934                Western Suburbs                 Eastern Suburbs                                  15-12

1933                Newtown                            St. George                                                 18-5

1932                South Sydney                     Western Suburbs                                   23-8

1931                South Sydney                     Eastern Suburbs                                        12-7

1930                Western Suburbs                 St. George                                                27-2

1929                South Sydney                     Newtown                                                    30-10

1928                South Sydney                     Eastern Suburbs                                        26-5

1927                South Sydney                     St. George                                                     20-11

1926                South Sydney                     University                                                      11-5

1925                South Sydney                         Western Suburbs

1924                Balmain                                 South Sydney                                                 3-0

1923                Eastern Suburbs                  South Sydney                                                15-12

1922                North Sydney                     Glebe                                                                 35-3

1921                North Sydney                       Eastern Suburbs

1920                Balmain                                  South Sydney

1919                Balmain                                   Eastern Suburbs

1918                South Sydney                         Western Suburbs

1917                Balmain                                   South Sydney

1916                Balmain                                 South Sydney                                                      5-3

1915                Balmain                                   Glebe

1914                South Sydney                         Newtown

1913                Eastern Suburbs                      Newtown

1912                Eastern Suburbs                      Glebe

1911                Eastern Suburbs                  Glebe                                                                11-8

1910                Newtown*                            South Sydney                                                    4-4

1909                South Sydney                         Balmain (Forfeit)

1908                South Sydney                     Eastern Suburbs                                            14-12

Newtown was Minor Premiers and awarded Title*

(R) Eastern Suburbs renamed as Sydney Roosters

(M) Balmain merged with Western Suburbs as Wests Tigers

(M) St. George merged with Illawarra as St. George/ Illawarra

(D) Drawn Grand Final

(S) Melbourne stripped of Title due to Salary Cap Breaches