Richmond District 2014

Richmond District 2014

Polling Day Saturday 29 November 2014

Victoria Electoral Commission

Victor P Taffa

Victoria State Election 2014: Richmond District Candidates

8 Candidates are listed in the order in which they will appear on the Lower House ballot paper for Richmond District.

Candidate                                          Affiliation

SPIROVSKA, Nevena                       SEX PARTY

JOLLY, Stephen

SMITH, Miranda                                ANIMAL JUSTICE PARTY

KEEL, Tom

LU, Weiran                                         LIBERAL

MALTZAHN, Kathleen                     AUSTRALIAN GREENS

WYNNE, Richard                              AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

KNIGHT, Sarah                                 FAMILY FIRST

 

Boundary Changes:

The 2012-2013 redivision of State electoral boundaries made the following changes to the boundaries of Richmond District.

Richmond Lost:

211 electors to Brunswick District (Part of Fitzroy North)

Richmond Gained:

624 electors from Brunswick District (Part of Fitzroy North)

 

Upper House Region:

Northern Metropolitan Region

Election Results:

ALP vs Liberal Basis

Two-party preferred vote, 2010 State election:

ALP:               25,130             70.25%

Liberal:            10,643             29.75%

Estimated two-party preferred vote on 2014 boundaries:*

ALP:               25,509             70.4%

Liberal:            10,744             29.6%

ALP vs Greens Basis

Two-party preferred vote, 2010 State election:

ALP:               20,114             56.24%

Greens:            15,652             43.76%

Estimated two-party preferred vote on 2014 boundaries:*

ALP:               20,444             56.4%

Greens:            15,836             43.6%

*These estimates are based on 2010 figures

 

Sitting Member

Richard Wynne – ALP

Historical Pattern

1856-89           Unaffiliated

1889-91           Liberal

1891-97           ALP

1897-1903       Liberal

1903-04           ALP

1904-07           Liberal

1907-08           Fusion

1908-55           ALP

1955-58           Anti-Communist Labor/DLP

1958-Present  ALP