NRL Final And Grand Finals For Seasons 1908-2018

NRL Final And Grand Finals For Seasons 1908-2018

National Rugby League

NRL/ARL/NSWRFL History

Victor P Taffa

National Rugby League (NRL) competition began in 1908 as the New South Wales Rugby Football League (NSWRFL) competition which also was known as The Australian Rugby League (ARL) competition. Grand Finals became mandatory from 1954.

In 1997 the ‘Super League’ war resulted in Club Mergers from Season 2000.

Time Lines:

  • 1908-1994 New South Wales Rugby League (NSWRFL)
  • 1995-1997 Australian Rugby League (ARL)
  • 1997 Super League (SL)
  • 1998- Present National Rugby League (NRL)

Club Mergers

  • Balmain & Western Suburbs merge as Wests Tigers
  • Manly & North Sydney merge as Northern Eagles.
  • Manly & North Sydney merger fell apart in 2003, Manly survived.
  • George Dragons & Illawarra Steelers merge as St. George/Illawarra Dragons

 

NRL Premiers For Seasons 1908-2018 Are As Follows:

Season                    Premiers                             Runners-Up               Score

2018                            Sydney Roosters                     Melbourne                   21-6

2017                            Melbourne                               North Queensland       34-6

2016                            Cronulla                                  Melbourne                   14-12

2015                            North Queensland                   Brisbane                      17-16

2014                            South Sydney                          Canterbury                  30-6

2013    R                     Sydney Roosters                     Manly                          26-18

2012                            Melbourne                               Canterbury                  14-4

2011                            Manly                                      New Zealand               24-10

2010    M, R                St. George/ Illawarra          Sydney Roosters         32-8

2009    S                      Melbourne                               Parramatta                   23-16

2008                            Manly                                      Melbourne                   40-0

2007    S                      Melbourne                               Manly                          34-8

2006                            Brisbane                                  Melbourne                   15-8

2005    M                     Wests Tigers                            North Queensland       30-16

2004    R                     Canterbury                              Sydney Roosters         16-13

2003    R                     Penrith                                     Sydney Roosters         18-6

2002    R                     Sydney Roosters                     New Zealand               30-8

2001                            Newcastle                               Parramatta                   30-24

2000    R                     Brisbane                                  Sydney Roosters         14-6

1999                            Melbourne                               St. George                   20-18

1998                            Brisbane                                  Canterbury                  38-12

1997    SL               Brisbane                             Cronulla                     26-8

1997                            Newcastle                               Manly                          22-16

1996                            Manly                                      St. George                   20-8

1995                            Canterbury                              Manly                          17-14

1994                            Canberra                                  Canterbury                  36-12

1993                            Brisbane                                  St. George                   14-6

1992                            Brisbane                                  St. George                   28-8

1991                            Penrith                                     Canberra                      19-12

1990                            Canberra                                  Penrith                         18-14

1989                            Canberra                                  Balmain                       19-14

1988                            Canterbury                              Balmain                       24-12

1987                            Manly                                      Canberra                      18-8

1986                            Parramatta                               Canterbury                  4-2

1985                            Canterbury                              St. George                   7-6

1984                            Canterbury                              Parramatta                   6-4

1983                            Parramatta                               Manly                          18-6

1982                            Parramatta                               Manly                          21-8

1981                            Parramatta                               Newtown                    20-11

1980                            Canterbury                              Eastern Suburbs          18-4

1979                            St. George                               Canterbury                  17-13

1978                            Manly                                      Cronulla                      16-0

1978    Drawn       Manly                                     Cronulla                11-11

1977                            St. George                               Parramatta                   22-0

1977    Drawn        St. George                         Parramatta                9-9

1976                            Manly                                      Parramatta                   13-10

1975                            Eastern Suburbs                      St. George                   38-0

1974                            Eastern Suburbs                      Canterbury                  19-4

1973                            Manly                                      Cronulla                      10-7

1972                            Manly                                      Eastern Suburbs          19-14

1971                            South Sydney                          St. George                   16-10

1970                            South Sydney                          Manly                          23-12

1969                            Balmain                                   South Sydney              11-2

1968                            South Sydney                          Manly                          13-9

1967                            South Sydney                          Canterbury                  12-10

1966                            St. George                               Balmain                       23-4

1965                            St. George                               South Sydney              12-8

1964                            St. George                               Balmain                       11-6

1963                            St. George                               Western Suburbs         8-3

1962                            St. George                               Western Suburbs         9-6

1961                            St. George                               Western Suburbs         22-0

1960                            St. George                               Eastern Suburbs          31-6

1959                            St. George                               Manly                          20-0

1958                            St. George                               Western Suburbs         20-9

1957                            St. George                               Manly                          31-9

1956                            St. George                               Balmain                       18-12

1955                            South Sydney                          Newtown                    12-11

1954                            South Sydney                          Newtown                    23-15

1953                            South Sydney                          St. George                   31-12

1952                            Western Suburbs                     South Sydney              22-12

1951                            South Sydney                          Manly                          42-14

1950                            South Sydney                          Western Suburbs         21-15

1949                            St. George                               South Sydney              19-12

1948                            Western Suburbs                     Balmain                       8-5

1947                            Balmain                                   Canterbury                  13-9

1946                            Balmain                                   St. George                   13-12

1945                            Eastern Suburbs                      Balmain                       22-18

1944                            Balmain                                   Newtown                    12-8

1943                            Newtown                                North Sydney              34-7

1942                            Canterbury                              St. George                   11-9

1941                            St. George                               Eastern Suburbs          31-14

1940                            Eastern Suburbs                      Canterbury                  24-4

1939                            Balmain                                   South Sydney              33-4

1938                            Canterbury                              Eastern Suburbs          19-6

1937                            Eastern Suburbs                      South Sydney             

1936                            Eastern Suburbs                      Balmain                       32-12

1935                            Eastern Suburbs                      South Sydney              19-3

1934                            Western Suburbs                     Eastern Suburbs          15-12

1933                            Newtown                                St. George                   18-5

1932                            South Sydney                          Western Suburbs         23-8

1931                            South Sydney                          Eastern Suburbs          12-7

1930                            Western Suburbs                     St. George                   27-2

1929                            South Sydney                          Newtown                    30-10

1928                            South Sydney                          Eastern Suburbs          26-5

1927                            South Sydney                          St. George                   20-11

1926                            South Sydney                          University                   11-5

1925                            South Sydney                          Western Suburbs        

1924                            Balmain                                   South Sydney              3-0

1923                            Eastern Suburbs                      South Sydney              15-12

1922                            North Sydney                          Glebe                           35-3

1921                            North Sydney                          Eastern Suburbs         

1920                            Balmain                                   South Sydney             

1919                            Balmain                                   Eastern Suburbs         

1918                            South Sydney                          Western Suburbs        

1917                            Balmain                                   South Sydney             

1916                            Balmain                                   South Sydney              5-3

1915                            Balmain                                   Glebe                          

1914                            South Sydney                          Newtown                   

1913                            Eastern Suburbs                      Newtown                   

1912                            Eastern Suburbs                      Glebe                          

1911                            Eastern Suburbs                      Glebe                           11-8

1910                            Newtown*                              South Sydney              4-4

1909                            South Sydney                          Balmain (Forfeit)       

1908                            South Sydney                          Eastern Suburbs          14-12

*Newtown was Minor Premiers and awarded Title

 

Explanatory Notes:

R                     Eastern Suburbs renamed as Sydney Roosters

M                     Balmain merged with Western Suburbs as Wests Tigers

M                     St. George merged with Illawarra as St. George/ Illawarra

SL                   Super League

S                      Melbourne stripped of Title due to Salary Cap Breaches