Northern Victoria Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Northern Victoria Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Polling Day 24 November 2018

Victoria Electoral Commission

Provisional Results Announced For Northern Victoria Region

Victor P Taffa

Victoria Electoral Commission has released Provisional Vote Results for the Legislative Council Northern Victoria Region in the Victoria State Election held on Saturday 24 November 2018.

Friday 30 November was the last day that Victoria Electoral Commission allowed Postal Votes to be accepted into the count.

Total Enrolment as at close of rolls: 524,090

Formal Votes: 456,898

Informal Votes: 18,690 (3.93% of the total votes)

Total Votes: 475,588 (90.75% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

First Preference Votes In Ballot Paper Order

Above The Line Below The Line  Total Votes Counted   % Formal Vote Counted  Indicative Quota

Group A Voluntary Euthanasia Party (Victoria) 7,716  1,466  9,182   2.01%  0.12

Candidate

JONES, Miranda

HILL, Craig

Group B  Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party  20,488  1,713 22,201  4.86%  0.29

MAXWELL, Tania Maree

AYRES, Jodi Carolyn

Group C  Australian Liberty Alliance 3,204  528 3,732  0.82%  0.05

MCDONALD, Ewan

WYLIE, James

Group D  Health Australia Party 3,820 606  4,426  0.97%  0.06

GOLDEN, Isaac

SASH, Anne

Group E   Sustainable Australia   3,322   805  4,127   0.90%   0.05

WEARNE, Madeleine           

CHIVERS, Ian

Group F  Animal Justice Party  9,367  1,106  10,473   2.29%   0.14

JARRETT, Glynn

MASIH, Robin

Group G  Australian Greens  23,636  6,386  30,022   6.57%  0.39

ROWAN, Nicole

STEVENS-TODD, Damien

MATCHETT, Elizabeth

RIVENDELL, Julie

THOMAS, Matthew

Group H  Shooters, Fishers & Famers VIC 32,964  2,907  35,871  7.85%   0.47

YOUNG, Daniel

PODGER, Ben

Group I  Australian Labor Party 135,876  9,532  145,408  31.83%  1.91

GEPP, Mark

SYMES, Jaclyn

SINGH, Sukhraj

MORGIEWICZ, Jan Edward

MATTHEWS, Glenn David

Group J Liberal Democrats 16,680   606  17,286   3.78%    0.23

QUILTY, Tim

KING, Iain

Group K   Australian Country Party  7,532  429   7,961 1.74%  0.10

LARKIN, Phil

COUSTON, David

Group L  Hudson 4 NV  3,703   418  4,121   0.90%    0.05

HUDSON, Josh

O’SULLIVAN, Shane           

Group M  Victorian Socialists  851   476  1,327   0.29%   0.02

MACDONALD, Moira

McKENNA, Michael

Group N  Fiona Patten’s Reason Party  1,761  1,415  3,176  0.70%  0.04

LEAHY, Martin

CHAPMAN, Callum

Group O Liberal/The Nationals 137,096  5,470   142,566  31.20% 1.87

LOVELL, Wendy                   Liberal

O’SULLIVAN, Luke             The Nationals

HEARN, Brad                        Liberal

WILLIAMSON, Emma          The Nationals

HEAD, Robyne                      Liberal

Group P  Aussie Battler Party 6,128  343  6,471   1.42%  0.08

LACEY, Dennis

BRUHN, Erin

Group Q   Transport Matters 1,720  189   1,909   0.42%   0.03

COWIE, Scott James

FITZ, Eleanore Leonie

Group R  Labour DLP   6,112    527    6,639   1.45%   0.09

McCORMACK, Chris

VEHLEN,Jarred

Results Not Final