Northern Territory Disability Awards 2019 Winners Announced

Northern Territory Disability Awards 2019 Winners Announced

Northern Minister for Health Natasha Fyles

Northern Territory Disability Awards

Victor P Taffa

Henbury School has been awarded the Overall Award for Excellence at the Northern Territory Disability Services and Inclusion Awards tonight.

“Territorians living with a disability want and deserve access to high quality services and to be able to participate in safe and vibrant communities.” Minister for Health Natasha Fyles said.

“These awards formally recognise and acknowledge the commitment of organisations, businesses, non-government and government services and programs that demonstrate outstanding commitment to improving the lives of people with a disability, and we congratulate all winners and highly commended nominees.

Commencing in 2011, the Northern Territory Disability Services and Inclusion Awards set out to promote the value of a career in the disability workforce and to celebrate the positive contributions of the Northern Territory community in creating opportunities for people with disability.

“New DAC will provide an opportunity for Territorians with a disability to provide advice to the Minister for Disabilities on issues that impact their lives and their interactions with government services.”

Awards offer an opportunity to recognise the exceptional individuals working in the disability sector as well as government and non-government services, organisations, businesses and programs that demonstrate outstanding commitment to improving the lives of people with disability.

These awards are timely with the Territory Government establishing the new Disability Advisory Committee (DAC) for the Northern Territory.

Committee’s main purpose is to establish the Northern Territory’s disability strategy, which reflects the diversity of Territorians with a disability.

Applications to form the committee close on Monday 18 November.

Emerging Leader

Winner: Trisha Wachtel, Early Childhood Australia

Highly Commended: 1. Alana Michell, Forensic Disability Unit 2. Lovleen Gill, Carpentaria

Excellence in Improving Learning and Development

Winner: Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children

Highly Commended: Henbury School Skill Set Program, Henbury School

Excellence in Improving Participation

Winner: Patrick May, HelpingMinds

Highly Commended: Katherine Regional Arts

Excellence in Promoting Community Awareness

Winner: HPA – Helping People Achieve

Excellence in Innovation

Winner: Henbury on Aralia, Henbury School

Highly Commended: Katherine Development Assessment Clinic

Outstanding Disability Service Employee

Winner: Jenifer Atfield, Total Recreation

Excellence in Advocacy and Promotion of Human Rights

Winner: Cathryn McAdie, Eunoia Lane

Highly Commended: NPY Women’s Council

Excellence in Strategy that Improves Access and Inclusion

Winner: Darwin Castles

Highly Commended: Hands Up for Inclusion Week, OCPE

Overall Award for Excellence

Winner: Henbury on Aralia, Henbury School

Highly Commended: Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children