In Education

Queensland Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman

North Queensland Celebrates The Best Of Training

Victor P Taffa

A former Australian rock band member and an ex-professional rugby league player are among 77 regional winners named in an online ceremony for this year’s Queensland Training Awards.

Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman said while this year’s event was unlike past celebrations, it continued to recognise the highest achieving individuals, organisations and projects in Queensland’s training system.

“These awards shine a spotlight on our top achievers in training from across the state and it’s fantastic to announce the regional winners in the Queensland Training Awards.” Minister Fentiman said.

“I congratulate our winners and finalists from more than 700 nominations across a broad range of skills and industries from seven Queensland regions.”

“All of them play an important role in ensuring we have the skilled workforce needed for the jobs now and into the future.”

Minister Fentiman said it had been a tough year for economies across the world but the Palaszczuk Government remained steadfastly committed to backing every Queenslander through quality training opportunities.

“Palaszczuk Government’s strong health response to the global pandemic has allowed Queensland to stay more open than other states.” Minister Fentiman said.

“With many of our construction sites, restaurants and shops open for business local apprentices and trainees have been able to continue gaining valuable experience.”

“As we continue to deliver Queensland’s $8 Billion plan for economic recovery, we know that training and upskilling will be critical.” Minister Fentiman said.

“We’re building on our achievements including Free apprenticeships for under 21’s and Free TAFE for year 12 graduates to create a resilient and adaptable workforce.”

Member for Townsville Scott Stewart said there were 32 finalists for the North Queensland region with 11 winners announced today that will go on to the state awards this month.

“In the North Queensland region, we have former Cowboys player and now qualified electrician Obadiah Geia from Palm Island win two regional awards including Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year.” Mr. Stewart said.

“We also have ex-Divinyls member Bjarne Ohlin who has been named North Queensland region’s VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year who said the greatest challenges and rewards of his 40 years in the music industry have come from training others.”

Member for Thuringowa Aaron Harper said the awards celebrated winners from all different industries in the north and across Queensland.

“We have some amazing winners from our small, medium and large employer award categories that work in a range of industries from hairdressers, mechanics and a saddlery through to hotels, aged care homes, mental health service providers, mining operators and local councils.” Mr. Harper said.

“Congratulations to each and every one of you.”

Minister Fentiman said the 77 regional winners are now finalists for the state award in their category, which will be announced next week on 18 September.

“Joining these winners are nine finalists for the Small Training Provider of the Year, Large Training Provider of the Year and Premier’s Industry Collaboration Award categories.” Minister Fentiman said.

“Field for this year’s Premier’s Industry Collaboration Award is very unique.”

“There’s a program teaching Central Queensland high school students to be drone pilots, TAFE Queensland and Rheinmetall Defence Australia training high level welding skills, and a group of local councils training their water industry workers together.”

“Picking the state winners from these 86 wonderful finalists must have been a challenge for the judges but it is excellent that we can acknowledge the hard work and commitment each has shown to make it this far.” Minister Fentiman said.

“Celebrating our highest achievers is especially important as we all work to get our economy growing again while preventing the spread of COVID-19.”

Through the Free apprenticeships for under 21’s program and Free TAFE for year 12 graduates program, the Palaszczuk Government has supported more than 24,400 young Queenslanders.

North Queensland Region Winners:

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year:

Obadiah Geia

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year:

Nicola Caldwell

Vocational Student of the Year:

Ngaire Trigg

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year:

Obadiah Geia

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year:

Elisabeth Matters

Equity VET Student of the Year:

Maxine Warrell

VET Teacher or Trainer of the Year:

Bjarne Ohlin

Community Training Initiative of the Year:

Seed Foundation Australia

Large Employer of the Year:

Glencore North West Queensland Apprenticeship Program

Medium Employer of the Year:

Selectability Ltd

Small Employer of the Year:

RHD Classic Supplies and Services

0

Start typing and press Enter to search