In Education

Western Australia Minister for Training and Workforce Development Peter Collier

WA Brings Home The Gold

Victor P Taffa

A young Donnybrook hairdresser will set her sights on London in 2011 after winning a gold medal at the Australian WorldSkills National Competition, in Brisbane.

Alexis Scott beat a talented field and was also presented with the Best Performing Competitor Award for the highest score in the WorldSkills event, involving more than 500 competitors from 30 regions.

Minister for Training and Workforce Development Peter Collier said Western Australia’s vibrant training system continued to produce outstanding talent from trades as diverse as hairdressing and plumbing.

“Alexis’ win capped off a strong performance from Team WA, with four silver medals and five bronze medals also being awarded to West Australians.” Mr. Collier said.

“WorldSkills is a fantastic event, giving young people the chance to test their skills against the best in the country.”

 

“It is a great honour to be able to represent your State and I’m sure all Team WA members will greatly benefit from their experience.”

“Alexis will now follow in the footsteps of several young West Australians before her, and compete in the International WorldSkills Competition in London in 2011.” Mr. Collier said.

The Minister said the State Government had invested heavily in making training more responsive and flexible to the needs of industry.

“Young people now have more choices to train and are better positioned to take advantage of rising employment opportunities.” the Minister said.

WA winners at the 2010 Australian WorldSkills National Competition:

Gold Medal

Alexis Scott of Donnybrook, hairdressing

Silver medals

Emma Hunter of Morley, floristry

James Munro of Rockingham, plastering

Matthew Mitchell of Swan View, retail baking-bread

Jake Hall of Harrisdale, wall and floor tiling

Bronze medals

Nathan Florisson of Esperance, vehicle painting

Wayne Lea of Ellenbrook, automotive repair

Norton Schmidt-Hunt of Usher, heavy vehicle mechanics

VET in Schools Competition Results

Bronze medals

Emma Fedele of Spearwood, food and beverage

Nathan Wood of Warnbro, information technology

0

Start typing and press Enter to search