New South Wales Rugby League Grand Final Season 2019

New South Wales Rugby League Grand Final Season 2019

Newtown Wins Grand Final In Extra Time

Victor P Taffa

Newtown has come from behind at half time to win the Grand Final in extra time against Wentworthville.

Wentworthville’s Jaeman Salmon kicked a Field Goal in the 82nd minute to provide the Magpies with a 1-point buffer.

However, Newtown were not yet done. William Kennedy scored a try in the 87th minute which was converted by Braydon Trindall in the 89th minute to seal a dramatic victory and a Premiership win for Newtown.

 

Grand Final Match Summary

Newtown Jets v Wentworthville Magpies

Venue: Bankwest Stadium

Attendance:

Full Time Score: 20-15

Half Time Score: 12-14

Tries:

Newtown Jets: Ronaldo Mulitalo, Scott Sorensen, William Kennedy

Wentworthville: Josh Hoffman, George Jennings

Conversions:

Newtown Jets: Braydon Trindall 3

Wentworthville Magpies: Rhys Davies 2

Penalty Goals:

Newtown Jets: Braydon Trindall

Wentworthville Magpies: Rhys Davies

Field Goals:

Newtown Jets:

Wentworthville Magpies: Jaeman Salmon

 

Match Point Values

Tries worth 4 Points

Conversions worth 2 Points

Penalty Goals worth 2 Points

Field Goals worth 1 Point

 

Length Of Match:

40 minutes per each half.

5 minutes each way in extra time.

 

New South Wales Rugby League Final Standings Season 2019

PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsByePoints
1St. George/Illawarra Dragons221363131
2South Sydney Rabbitohs221480130
3North Sydney Bears221390128
4Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs221291127
5Penrith Panthers2212100126
6Mounties2211101125
7Newtown Jets2211101125
8Wentworthville Magpies2211110124
9New Zealand Warriors229112122
10Western Suburbs Magpies227123119
11Newcastle Knights227150116
12Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles226151115

 

Premiership Point Values

Wins worth 2 Premiership Points

Draws worth 1 Premiership Points

Bye worth 2 Premiership Points

Abbreviations:

SCG                Sydney Cricket Ground

NRL                National Rugby League