New South Wales Election 2019 Legislative Assembly Declared Results

New South Wales Election 2019 Legislative Assembly Declared Results

New South Wales Electoral Commission

Polling Day 23 March 2019

93 Legislative Assembly District Two Candidate Preferred (TCP) Results Declared

Victor P Taffa

47 seats are required by a Party to form Majority Government in the 93 seat Legislative Assembly.

New South Wales Electoral Commission has declared Two Candidate Preferred Votes polled for the New South Wales State Election held on Saturday 23 March 2019.

Candidates listed here are as per Ballot Paper Order.

District Candidate Candidate Votes Total Votes %
Representation      
       
Albury      
       
Liberal CLANCY Justin 28,258 65.98%
Country Labor MUIRHEAD Lauriston 14,572 34.02%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Auburn      
       
Labor VOLTZ Lynda 24,419 59.13%
Liberal KANG Kyoung Hee (Christina) 16,876 40.87%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Ballina      
       
The Greens SMITH Tamara 24,645 55.42%
The Nationals FRANKLIN Ben 19,824 44.58%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Balmain      
       
The Greens PARKER Jamie 24,074 60.02%
Labor HOWSE Elly 16,037 39.98%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Bankstown      
       
Liberal ZAKHIA George 14,590 36.18%
Labor MIHAILUK Tania 25,735 63.82%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Barwon      
       
SFF BUTLER Roy 19,901 56.60%
The Nationals SCHIER Andrew 15,258 43.40%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Bathurst      
       
The Nationals TOOLE Paul 30,130 67.90%
Country Labor RILEY Beau 14,242 32.10%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Baulkham Hills      
       
Labor TRACEY Ryan 14,434 31.32%
Liberal ELLIOTT David 31,658 68.68%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Bega      
       
Liberal CONSTANCE Andrew 26,210 56.93%
Country Labor ATKINSON Leanne 19,830 43.07%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Blacktown      
       
Labor BALI Stephen 28,020 67.73%
Liberal GREEN Allan 13,348 32.27%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Blue Mountains      
       
Liberal LAFFIN Owen 15,145 35.14%
Labor DOYLE Trish 28,834 64.86%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Cabramatta      
       
Independent LE Dai 14,818 37.13%
Labor LALICH Nick 25,089 62.87%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Camden      
       
Labor QUINNELL Sally 21,796 42.44%
Liberal SIDGREAVES Peter 29,556 57.56%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Campbelltown      
       
Labor WARREN Greg 27,026 67.01%
Liberal MUNRO Riley 13,305 32.99%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Canterbury      
       
Liberal HARRISON Matt 16,634 36.97%
Labor COTSIS Sophie 28,358 63.03%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Castle Hill      
       
Liberal WILLIAMS Raymond 37.043 74.68%
Labor AGER David 12,561 25.32%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Cessnock      
       
Country Labor BARR Clayton 30,229 69.34%
The Nationals ANGUS Josh 13,364 30.66%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Charlestown      
       
Liberal BARRIE Jennifer 17,069 37.65%
Labor HARRISON Jodie 28,270 62.35%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Clarence      
       
The Nationals GULAPTIS Chris 25,985 64.47%
Country Labor GILBERT Trent 14,322 35.53%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Coffs Harbour      
       
Independent TOWNLEY Sally 14,370 39.70%
The Nationals SINGH Gurmesh 22,375 60.30%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Coogee      
       
Labor O’NEILL Marjorie 21,510 51.64%
Liberal NOTLEY-SMITH Bruce 20,141 48.36%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Cootamundra      
       
The Nationals COOKE Steph 32,504 77.07%
Country Labor DOUGLASS Mark 9,673 22.93%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Cronulla      
       
Liberal SPEAKMAN Mark 33,349 69.61%
Labor FARHART Teressa 14,556 30.39%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Davidson      
       
Liberal O’DEA Jonathan 33,440 75.24%
The Greens DAVIS Felicity 11.004 24.76%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Drummoyne      
       
Labor HORE Tom 15,552 35.00%
Liberal SIDOTI John 28,878 65.00%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Dubbo      
       
Independent DICKERSON Mathew 18,370 47.98%
The Nationals SAUNDERS Dugald 19,920 52.02%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
East Hills      
       
Liberal LINDSAY Wendy 21,646 50.50%
Labor MURPHY Cameron 21,217 49.40%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Epping      
       
Labor MASCARENHAS Alan 17,238 37.62%
Liberal PERROTTET Dominic 285,844 62.38%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Fairfield      
       
Liberal YOUKHANA Sabah (Sam) 12,675 32.07%
Labor ZANGARI Guy 26,848 67.93%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Gosford      
       
Liberal DENGATE Susan 18,691 42.73%
Labor TESCH Liesl 25,048 57.27%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Goulburn      
       
Liberal TUCKERMAN Wendy 22,359 53.55%
Country Labor STEPHENS Ursula 19,398 46.45%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Granville      
       
Labor FINN Julia 23,629 57.64%
Liberal ISSA Tony 17,365 42.36%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Hawkesbury      
       
Labor REYNOLDS Peter 12,982 32.52%
Liberal PRESTON Robyn 26,935 67.48%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Heathcote      
       
Liberal EVANS Lee 26,174 54.96%
Labor STUART Maryanne 21,450 45.04%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Heffron      
       
Liberal ANDRUSKA Alexander 15,462 34.87%
Labor HOENIG Ron 28,874 65.13%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Holsworthy      
       
Labor KALIYANDA Charishma 20,042 46.71%
Liberal GIBBONS Melanie 22,861 53.29%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Hornsby      
       
Liberal KEAN Matthew 28,700 66.30%
Labor GOMPERTZ Katie 14,585 33.70%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Keira      
       
Labor PARK Ryan 33,744 69.75%
Liberal ATLEE Chris 14,635 30.25%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Kiama      
       
Country Labor HIGGINS Anthony (Andy) 17,167 37.99%
Liberal WARD Gareth 28,016 62.01%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Kogarah      
       
Labor MINNS Chris 21,544 51.77%
Liberal YUNG Scott 20,073 48.23%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Ku-ring-gai      
       
Liberal HENSKENS Alister 31,027 70.52%
Labor KEELING Amanda 12,969 29.48%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Lake Macquarie      
       
Independent PIPER Greg 31,164 72.11%
Labor SMITH Jo 12,053 27.89%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Lakemba      
       
Labor DIB Jihad 29,245 72.42%
Liberal BHUIYAN Rashid 11,136 27.58%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Lane Cove      
       
Liberal ROBERTS Anthony 29,042 64.35%
Labor ZBIK Andrew 16,092 35.65%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Lismore      
       
The Nationals CURTIN Austin 20,710 48.65%
Country Labor SAFFIN Janelle 21,856 51.35%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Liverpool      
       
Liberal ZADRO Paul 13,945 33.28%
Labor LYNCH Paul 27,951 66.72%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Londonderry      
       
Liberal HILL Belinda 21,163 43.54%
Labor CAR Prue 27,442 56.46%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Macquarie Fields      
       
Liberal QUAZI Zahurul 16,301 35.25%
Labor CHANTHIVONG Anoulack 29,944 64.75%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Maitland      
       
Liberal HALLIDAY Sally 15,835 36.79%
Country Labor AITCHISON Jenny 27,211 63.21%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Manly      
       
The Greens GLANVILLE Kristyn 15,706 37.10%
Liberal GRIFFIN James 26,628 62.90%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Maroubra      
       
Liberal FARMER Patrick 17,069 41.54%
Labor DALEY Michael 24,026 58.46%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Miranda      
       
Liberal PETINOS Eleni 28,414 64.57%
Labor ARMSTRONG Jen 15,593 35.43%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Monaro      
       
Country Labor WILSON Bryce 17,276 38.39%
The Nationals BARILARO John 27,723 61.61%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Mount Druitt      
       
Liberal RUSEV Mark 14,410 33.58%
Labor ATALLA Edmond 28.505 66.42%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Mulgoa      
       
Labor CARNEY Todd 18,858 38.67%
Liberal DAVIES Tanya 29,910 61.33%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Murray      
       
SFF DALTON Helen 20,765 53.54%
The Nationals EVANS Austin 18,020 46.46%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Myall Lakes      
       
Country Labor KEEGAN David 17,916 40.81%
The Nationals BROMHEAD Stephen 25,990 59.19%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Newcastle      
       
Labor CRAKANTHORP Tim 29,843 67.70%
Liberal KEATING Blake 14,236 32.30%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Newtown      
       
The Greens LEONG Jenny 24,849 63.83%
Labor INGRAM Norma 14,078 36.17%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
North Shore      
       
Independent CORRIGAN Carolyn 15,209 38.87%
Liberal WILSON Felicity 23,917 61.13%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Northern Tablelands      
       
The Nationals MARSHALL Adam 37,727 82.84%
Country Labor O’BRIEN Debra 7,814 17.16%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Oatley      
       
Labor MANNERING Lucy 17,802 39.45%
Liberal COURE Mark 27,321 60.55%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Orange      
       
The Nationals HAZELTON Kate 14,821 34.82%
SFF DONATO Philip 27,746 65.18%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Oxley      
       
Country Labor JENVEY Susan 14,672 35.11%
The Nationals PAVEY Melinda 27,111 64.89%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Parramatta      
       
Liberal LEE Geoffrey 27,330 60.65%
Labor SCULLY Liz 17,733 39.35%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Penrith      
       
Labor McKEOWN Karen 20,096 48.66%
Liberal AYRES Stuart 21,204 51.34%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Pittwater      
       
Liberal STOKES Robert 29,696 70.84%
Labor TURKINGTON Jared 12,225 29.16%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Port Macquarie      
       
Country Labor ALLEY Peter 14,690 29.73%
The Nationals WILLIAMS Leslie 34,725 70.27%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Port Stephens      
       
Liberal ABBOTT Jaimie 20,448 44.25%
Country Labor WASHINGTON Kate 25,766 55.75%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Prospect      
       
Labor McDERMOTT Hugh 26,008 60.66%
Liberal HANA Matthew 16,867 39.34%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Riverstone      
       
Liberal CONOLLY Kevin 29,337 56.34%
Labor CHRISTIE Annemarie 22,735 43.66%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Rockdale      
       
Labor KAMPER Steve 25,077 59.55%
Liberal HASSAN Sam 17,037 40.45%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Ryde      
       
Liberal DOMINELLO Victor 26,032 58.96%
Labor LAXALE Jerome 18,123 41.04%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Seven Hills      
       
Liberal TAYLOR Mark 24,518 56.36%
Labor OWEN Durga 18,988 43.64%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Shellharbour      
       
Labor WATSON Anna 34,435 68.27%
Liberal BITSCHKAT Shane 16,005 31.73%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
South Coast      
       
Liberal HANCOCK Shelley 27,902 60.55%
Country Labor ALLDRICK Annette 18.178 39.45%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Strathfield      
       
Liberal MADIRAZZA Philip 19,245 45.00%
Labor MCKAY Jodi 23,519 55.00%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Summer Hill      
       
Liberal WEI Leo 12,271 27.70%
Labor HAYLEN Jo 32,023 72.30%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Swansea      
       
Liberal BOWMAN Dean 17,449 39.44%
Labor CATLEY Yasmin 26,792 60.56%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Sydney      
       
Independent GREENWICH Alex 22,841 61.77%
Liberal GANNON Lyndon 14,134 38.23%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Tamworth      
       
Independent RODDA Mark 12,403 28.89%
The Nationals ANDERSON Kevin 30,522 71.11%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Terrigal      
       
Labor SUNDSTROM Jeff 16,794 37.66%
Liberal CROUCH Adam 27,802 62.34%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
The Entrance      
       
Labor MEHAN David 23,661 55.22%
Liberal PERREM Brian 19,189 44.78%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Tweed      
       
Country Labor ELLIOT Craig 19,040 45.03%
The Nationals PROVEST Geoff 23,243 54.97%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Upper Hunter      
       
The Nationals JOHNSEN Michael 19,341 52.56%
Country Labor DAGG Melanie 17,456 47.44%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Vaucluse      
       
Liberal UPTON Gabrielle 28,260 69.32%
The Greens McEWIN Megan 12,506 30.68%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Wagga Wagga      
       
Independent McGIRR Joe 26,869 65.47%
The Nationals POWELL Mackenna 14,169 34.53%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Wakehurst      
       
Liberal HAZZARD Brad 30,182 71.00%
Labor SHARPE Chris 12,326 29.00%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Wallsend      
       
Labor HORNERY Sonia 35,605 75.44%
Liberal TRAPPETT Nicholas 11,591 24.56%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Willoughby      
       
Liberal BEREJIKLIAN Gladys 29,142 71.03%
Labor REISS Justin 11,885 28.97%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Wollondilly      
       
Independent HANNAN Judy 16,931 44.50%
Liberal SMITH Nathaniel 21,113 55.50%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Wollongong      
       
Labor SCULLY Paul 31,357 71.37%
Liberal FITZPATRICK Zachary 12,580 28.63%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%
       
Wyong      
       
Liberal LI-CANTWELL Ying Shu 16,415 37.55%
Labor HARRIS David 27,296 62.45%
Total TCP Votes     100.00%

 

 

Abbreviations:

AJP                 Animal Justice Party

PHON             Pauline Hanson’s One Nation

SFF                 Shooters, Fishers and Farmers