National Rugby League Week 3 Finals Series Season 2019

National Rugby League Week 3 Finals Series Season 2019

Eastern Suburbs To Meet Canberra In Season 2019 Grand Final

Victor P Taffa

Canberra has defeated South Sydney to advance to next week’s Grand Final.

With the scores locked 6-6 at half time Canberra out in the second half and put down the accelerator to score 10 points that won them the match against South Sydney.

Eastern Suburbs has defeated Melbourne to advance to next week’s Grand Final.

Eastern Suburbs had a steady first half lead of 8-0. Melbourne came out in the second half and scored a converted try. However, it was too little too late for Melbourne as Eastern Suburbs wrapped up the match by 16-10.

 

Week 3 Finals Series Match Summary

Friday 27 September 2019

Canberra v South Sydney

Venue: GIO Stadium

Attendance: 26,567

Full Time Score: 16-10

Half Time Score: 6-6

Tries:

Canberra: Jarrod Croker, Jack Wighton, Josh Papalii

South Sydney: Dane Gagai, Campbell Graham

Conversions:

Canberra: Jarrod Croker 2

South Sydney: Adam Reynolds

Penalty Goals:

Canberra:

South Sydney:

Field Goals:

Canberra:

South Sydney:

 

Saturday 28 September 2019

Eastern Suburbs v Melbourne

Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground

Attendance: 32,814

Full Time Score: 14-6

Half Time Score: 8-0

Tries:

Eastern Suburbs: Boyd Cordner, James Tedesco

Melbourne: Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Conversions:

Eastern Suburbs: Latrell Mitchell

Melbourne: Cameron Smith

Penalty Goals:

Eastern Suburbs: Latrell Mitchell 2

Melbourne:

Field Goals:

Eastern Suburbs:

Melbourne:

 

Grand Final

Sunday 6 October 2019

Eastern Suburbs v Canberra

Venue: ANZ Stadium

7.30 pm

 

Match Point Values

Tries worth 4 Points

Conversions worth 2 Points

Penalty Goals worth 2 Points

Field Goals worth 1 Point

 

National Rugby League Final Standings Season 2019

PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsByePoints
1Melbourne242040142
2Eastern Suburbs241770136
3South Sydney 241680134
4Canberra 241590132
5Parramatta2414100130
6Manly-Warringah2414100130
7Cronulla-Sutherland2412120126
8Brisbane2411121125
9Wests Tigers2411130124
10Penrith2411130124
11Newcastle2410140122
12Canterbury-Bankstown2410140122
13New Zealand249141121
14North Queensland249150120
15St. George/Illawarra248160118
16Gold Coast244200110

 

Premiership Point Values

Wins worth 2 Premiership Points

Draws worth 1 Premiership Points

Byes worth 2 Premiership Points

Abbreviations:

SCG                Sydney Cricket Ground

NRL                National Rugby League