National Rugby League Week 1 Finals Series Preview Season 2019

National Rugby League Week 1 Finals Series Preview Season 2019

8 Clubs Prepare For Finals Series In Season 2019

Victor P Taffa

Round 25 has seen the completion of the Home and Away Series for Season 2019 which enables the Finals Series to now get underway.

Week 1 Finals Matches Are As Follows:

 

Friday 13 September 2019

Eastern Suburbs v South Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground

7.50 pm

 

Saturday 14 September 2019

Melbourne v Canberra

AAMI Park, Melbourne

5.40 pm

 

Saturday 14 September 2019

Manly-Warringah v Cronulla-Sutherland

Lottoland, Brookvale

7.50 pm

 

Sunday 15 September 2019

Parramatta v Brisbane

4.05 pm

Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta

 

Match Point Values

Tries worth 4 Points

Conversions worth 2 Points

Penalty Goals worth 2 Points

Field Goals worth 1 Point

National Rugby League Final Standings Season 2019

PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsByePoints
1Melbourne242040142
2Eastern Suburbs241770136
3South Sydney 241680134
4Canberra 241590132
5Parramatta2414100130
6Manly-Warringah2414100130
7Cronulla-Sutherland2412120126
8Brisbane2411121125
9Wests Tigers2411130124
10Penrith2411130124
11Newcastle2410140122
12Canterbury-Bankstown2410140122
13New Zealand249141121
14North Queensland249150120
15St. George/Illawarra248160118
16Gold Coast244200110

 

Premiership Point Values

Wins worth 2 Premiership Points

Draws worth 1 Premiership Points

Byes worth 2 Premiership Points

Abbreviations:

SCG                Sydney Cricket Ground

NRL                National Rugby League