National Rugby League Round 25 Season 2019

National Rugby League Round 25 Season 2019

Melbourne Wins Minor Premiership For Season 2019

Victor P Taffa

Round 25 has seen the end of the Home and Away Season for 8 clubs and the start of a finals series for 8 clubs.

 

Round 25 Match Summary

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Venue: ANZ Stadium

Attendance: 20,093

Full Time Score: 16-10

Half Time Score: 2-10

Tries:

South Sydney: Campbell Graham, Cody Walker

Eastern Suburbs: Cooper Cronk, Billy Smith

Conversions:

South Sydney: Adam Reynolds 2

Eastern Suburbs: Latrell Mitchell

Penalty Goals:

South Sydney: Adam Reynolds 2

Eastern Suburbs:

Field Goals:

South Sydney:

Eastern Suburbs:

 

Parramatta v Manly-Warringah

Venue: Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta

Attendance: 25,034

Full Time Score: 32-16

Half Time Score: 14-2

Tries:

Parramatta: Michael Jennings, Clinton Gutherson, Maika Sivo 3

Manly-Warringah: Manase Fainu 2

Conversions:

Parramatta: Mitchell Moses 3

Manly-Warringah: Reuben Garrick 2

Penalty Goals:

Parramatta: Mitchell Moses 3

Manly-Warringah: Reuben Garrick 2

Field Goals:

Parramatta:

Manly-Warringah:

 

Melbourne v North Queensland

Venue: AAMI Park

Attendance: 12,085

Full Time Score: 24-16

Half Time Score: 12-4

Tries:

Melbourne: Sandor Earl, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Will Chambers, Max King

North Queensland: Murray Taulagi, Kyle Feldt, Gavin Cooper

Conversions:

Melbourne: Cameron Smith 3

North Queensland: Kyle Feldt 2

Penalty Goals:

Melbourne: Cameron Smith

North Queensland:

Field Goals:

Melbourne:

North Queensland:

 

Canberra v New Zealand

Venue: GIO Stadium

Attendance: 13,331

Full Time Score: 20-24

Half Time Score: 16-12

Tries:

Canberra: Sebastian Kris, Josh Papalii, Josh Hodgson, Michael Oldfield

New Zealand: Lachlan Burr, Adam Pompey, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Blake Green

Conversions:

Canberra: Jarrod Croker

New Zealand: Issac Luke 4

Penalty Goals:

Canberra: Jarrod Croker

New Zealand:

Field Goals:

Canberra:

New Zealand:

 

Canterbury v Brisbane

Venue: ANZ Stadium

Attendance: 9,807

Full Time Score: 30-14

Half Time Score: 12-10

Tries:

Canterbury: Nick Meaney 3, Josh Jackson, Reimis Smith,

Brisbane: Kotoni Staggs 2, Anthony Milford

Conversions:

Canterbury: Nick Meaney 4

Brisbane: Jamayne Isaako

Penalty Goals:

Canterbury: Nick Meaney

Brisbane:

Field Goals:

Canterbury:

Brisbane:

 

Gold Coast v St. George/Illawarra

Venue: Cbus Super Stadium

Attendance: 11,274

Full Time Score: 16-24

Half Time Score: 6-6

Tries:

Gold Coast: Jai Arrow, Mitch Rein, Phillip Sami

St. George/Illawarra: Jonus Pearson, Corey Norman, Ben Hunt 2

Conversions:

Gold Coast: Michael Gordon 2

St. George/Illawarra: Gareth Widdop 4

Penalty Goals:

Gold Coast:

St. George/Illawarra:

Field Goals:

Gold Coast:

St. George/Illawarra:

 

West Tigers v Cronulla-Sutherland

Venue: Leichhardt Oval

Attendance: 19,491

Full Time Score: 8-25

Half Time Score: 4-6

Tries:

West Tigers: Luke Garner

Cronulla-Sutherland: Briton Nikora, Josh Morris, Sosaia Feki 2,

Conversions:

West Tigers:

Cronulla-Sutherland: Shaun Johnson 3

Penalty Goals:

West Tigers: Paul Momirovski 2

Cronulla-Sutherland: Shaun Johnson

Field Goals:

West Tigers:

Cronulla-Sutherland: Paul Gallen

 

Penrith v Newcastle

Venue: Panthers Stadium

Attendance: 12,027

Full Time Score: 54-10

Half Time Score: 18-4

Tries:

Penrith: Nathan Cleary 4, Brian To’o, Billy Burns 2, Wayde Egan, Moses Leota,

Newcastle: Starford Toa, Herman Ese’ese

Conversions:

Penrith: Nathan Cleary 9

Newcastle: Mason Lino

Penalty Goals:

Penrith:

Newcastle:

Field Goals:

Penrith:

Newcastle:

 

Match Point Values

Tries worth 4 Points

Conversions worth 2 Points

Penalty Goals worth 2 Points

Field Goals worth 1 Point

National Rugby League Final Standings Season 2019

PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsByePoints
1Melbourne242040142
2Eastern Suburbs241770136
3South Sydney 241680134
4Canberra 241590132
5Parramatta2414100130
6Manly-Warringah2414100130
7Cronulla-Sutherland2412120126
8Brisbane2411121125
9Wests Tigers2411130124
10Penrith2411130124
11Newcastle2410140122
12Canterbury-Bankstown2410140122
13New Zealand249141121
14North Queensland249150120
15St. George/Illawarra248160118
16Gold Coast244200110

 

Premiership Point Values

Wins worth 2 Premiership Points

Draws worth 1 Premiership Points

Byes worth 2 Premiership Points

Abbreviations:

SCG                Sydney Cricket Ground

NRL                National Rugby League