Macedon District Victoria State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Macedon District Victoria State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Polling Day 24 November 2018

Victoria Electoral Commission

Provisional Results Announced For Macedon District

Victor P Taffa

Victoria Electoral Commission has released Provisional Vote Results for the Macedon District in the Victoria State Election held on Saturday 24 November 2018.

Friday 30 November was the last day that Victoria Electoral Commission allowed Postal Votes to be accepted into the count.

Total Enrolment as at close of rolls: 45,491

Formal Votes: 40,112

Informal Votes: 1,991 (4.73% of the total votes)

Total Votes: 42,103 (92.55% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

 

First Preference Votes In Ballot Paper Order

Candidate                         Party          1st Pref Votes     % of 1st Pref Votes

O’BRIEN, Tony                     DLP                1,296                           3.23%

BAKES, Rob                                                  1,229                           3.06%

THOMAS, Mary-Anne           ALP              19,244                         47.98%

PARRAMORE, Ruth             AJP                 1,583                           3.95%

MILLAR, Amanda                 LIB                 12,829                         31.98%

THESING, Ralf                      GRN               3,931                           9.80%

Results Not Final

 

Two Candidate Preferred Vote

Results After Distribution Of Preferences

Candidate                         Party        Preferred Votes         % of Preferred Votes

THOMAS, Mary-Anne           ALP                20,293                         50.59%

PARRAMORE, Ruth             AJP                 1,990                           4.96%

MILLAR, Amanda                 LIB                 13,501                         33.66%

THESING, Ralf                      GRN               4,328                           10.79%

 

Abbreviations

DLP                Labour DLP

ALP                Australian Labor Party

AJP                 Animal Justice Party

LIB                 Liberal Party

GRN               Australian Greens