Lyons House Of Assembly Tasmania State Election 2018 First Preference Count

Lyons House Of Assembly Tasmania State Election 2018 First Preference Count

Polling Day Saturday 3 March 2018

Tasmania Electoral Commission

Lyons House Of Assembly Division First Preference Count

Victor P Taffa

Tasmania Electoral Commission has released the First Preference Votes of duly nominated candidates for the Lyons House Of Assembly Division that was held on Saturday 3 March 2018.

There are twenty-five members of the House of Assembly, with five members elected for each of the divisions using the Hare-Clark voting system of multi-member proportional representation. Members are elected for a term of up to 4 years.

Nominated Candidates In Ballot Paper Draw Order

Lyons

FINAL FOR NIGHT

Progressive Quota: 10,172

 

Party Affiliation Or Independent                First Preference Count

Candidate

Jacqui Lambie Network

KENT, Michael                                               1,767

REYNOLDS, Chris                                        896

VERVAART, Bob                                         633

Group Total                                                     3,296

Quotas                                                            0.32

Percentage                                                     5.4%

Liberal Party

BARNETT, Guy                                             8,340

HIDDING, Rene                                            7,494

HOWLETT, Jane                                            4,646

SHELTON, Mark                                           7,503

TUCKER, John                                              2,993

Group Total                                                     30,976

Quotas                                                            3.05

Percentage                                                     50.76%

Australian Labor Party

BUTLER, Jen                                                 1,404

CLARK, Darren                                             1,254

GAFFNEY, Gerard                                        673

LAMBERT, Janet                                           1,583

WHITE, Rebecca                                            14,554

WRIGHT, Kylie                                             797

Group Total                                                     20,265

Quotas                                                            1.99

Percentage                                                     33.21%

Tasmanian Greens

BRINDLEY, Fraser                                       1,665

HUTCHINSON, Helen                                  660

LANDON-LANE, Lucy                                677

MILLAR, Glenn                                             432

WHISSON, Gary                                           393

Group Total                                                     3,827

Quotas                                                            0.38

Percentage                                                     6.27%

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas

ALLEN, Matthew                                          503

BROADBY, Shane                                        505

DI FALCO, Carlo                                          375

HARVEY, Andrew                                        546

TURALE, Wayne                                           460

Group Total                                                     2,389

Quotas                                                            0.23

Percentage                                                     3.91%

Ungrouped

MURTAGH, Tennille                                     134

PEART, Kim                                                    138

 

Total Formal Votes                                         61,025

Informal Ballot Papers                                    3,254

Electors on Roll                                              79,271

% Counted                                                      81.09%

Results as at: 11:59 pm Saturday 3 March 2018