Jack Riewoldt Wins Coleman Medal For Season 2018

Jack Riewoldt Wins Coleman Medal For Season 2018

Jack Riewoldt Creates History At Richmond With 3rd Coleman Medal

Victor P Taffa

Jack Riewoldt has created history at Richmond by winning his 3rd Coleman Medal.

 

Richmond’s Michael Roach won the Coleman Medal in seasons 1980 and 1981. Jack Riewoldt carries the same number 8 on his jumper that Michael Roach wore. Both Michael Roach and Jack Riewoldt were recruited from Tasmania to play at Richmond.

Jack Riewoldt secured his 3rd Coleman Medal when North Melbourne’s Ben Brown could not bridge the gap of 8 goals in the final round of the season to overhaul Jack Riewoldt’s tally of 65 goals.

 

Jack Riewoldt Goal Kicking Record Per Season Since Being Recruited To Richmond:

Season            Goals Kicked

2018                65 (3rd Coleman Medal)

2017                54

2016                48

2015                54

2014                61

2013                58

2012                65 (2nd Coleman Medal)

2011                62

2010                78 (1st Coleman Medal)

2009                32

2008                18

2007                7

Total               602*

*Jack Riewoldt has kicked 602 goals in his career as at 26 August 2018. Jack Riewoldt and Richmond’s season for 2018 are far from being completed.

 

Top 10 leading goal kickers for Season 2018 are as follows:

Pos      Player                         Club                            Goals

1          Jack Riewoldt             Richmond                   65

2          Ben Brown                  North Melbourne         61

3          Tom Hawkins             Geelong                       58

4          Lance Franklin            Sydney                        57

5          Luke Breust                Hawthorn                    53

6          Jack Gunston              Hawthorn                    48

7          Tom McDonald          Melbourne                   48

8          Jesse Hogan                Melbourne                   47

9          Josh Jenkins                Adelaide                     46

10        Josh Caddy                 Richmond                   44

 

Coleman Medal Winners

Awarded to the Player who kicks the most Goal at the end of the Home and Away Season of the Victorian Football League (VFL) competition since season 1897 that became the Australian Football League competition (AFL) in season 1990.

Coleman Medal was named after AFL legend and spectacular Essendon full forward John Coleman.

Coleman Medal was first awarded in 1955, the year after Coleman was forced into premature retirement by a major knee injury. It replaced the leading Goalkicker Medal.

John Coleman played 98 games and kicked 537 goals including 12 on debut in 1949.

Year                         Player                         Club                            Goals

2018                            Jack Riewoldt             Richmond                   65

2017                            Lance Franklin            Sydney                        69

2016                            Josh J. Kennedy          West Coast Eagles      80

2015                            Josh J. Kennedy          West Coast Eagles      75

2014                            Lance Franklin            Sydney                        67

2013                            Jarryd Roughead         Hawthorn                    68

2012                            Jack Riewoldt             Richmond                   65

2011                            Lance Franklin            Hawthorn                    71

2010                            Jack Riewoldt             Richmond                   78

2009                            Brendan Favola           Carlton                       86

2008                            Lance Franklin            Hawthorn                    102

2007                            Jonathan Brown          Brisbane Lions            77

2006                            Brendan Favola           Carlton                        84

2005                            Fraser Gehrig              St. Kilda                      74

2004                            Fraser Gehrig              St. Kilda                      103

2003                            Matthew J. Lloyd        Essendon                     89

2002                            David Neitz                 Melbourne                   75

2001                            Matthew J. Lloyd        Essendon                     96

2000                            Matthew J. Lloyd        Essendon                     94

1999                            Scott Cummings          West Coast Eagles      88

1998                            Tony Lockett              Sydney                        107

1997                            Tony Modra                Adelaide                     81

1996                            Tony Lockett              Sydney                        114

1995                            Gary Ablett                 Geelong                       118

1994                            Gary Ablett                 Geelong                       113

1993                            Gary Ablett                 Geelong                       124

1992                            Jason Dunstall             Hawthorn                    139

1991                              Tony Lockett              St. Kilda                        118

1990                            John Longmire            North Melbourne         98

1989                            Jason Dunstall             Hawthorn                    128

1988                            Jason Dunstall             Hawthorn                    124

1987                            Tony Lockett              St. Kilda                      117

1986                            Brian Taylor                Collingwood               100

1985                            Simon Beasley            Footscray                    93

1984                            Bernie Quinlan            Fitzroy                         102

1983                            Bernie Quinlan            Fitzroy                         106

1982                            Malcolm Blight           North Melbourne         94

1981                            Michael Roach            Richmond                   86

1980                            Michael Roach            Richmond                   107

1979                            Kelvin Templeton       Footscray                    91

1978                            Kelvin Templeton       Footscray                    118

1977                            Peter Hudson              Hawthorn                    105

1976                            Larry Donohue           Geelong                       99

1975                            Leigh Matthews          Hawthorn                    67

1974                            Doug Wade                 North Melbourne         91

1973                            Peter McKenna           Collingwood               84

1972                            Peter McKenna           Collingwood               130

1971                            Peter Hudson              Hawthorn                    140

1970                            Peter Hudson              Hawthorn                    146

1969                            Doug Wade                 Geelong                       122

1968                            Peter Hudson              Hawthorn                    125

1967                            Doug Wade                 Geelong                       79

1966                            Ted Fordham              Essendon                     73

1965                            John Peck                    Hawthorn                    56

1964                            John Peck                    Hawthorn                    68

1963                            John Peck                    Hawthorn                    69

1962                            Doug Wade                 Geelong                       62

1961                            Tom Carroll                 Carlton                       54

1960                            Ron Evans                   Essendon                     67

1959                            Ron Evans                   Essendon                     69

1958                            Ian Brewer                  Collingwood               67

1957                            Jack Charles Collins    Footscray                74

1956                            Bill Young                  St. Kilda                      56

1955                            Noel Rayson               Geelong                       77

 

Leading Goalkickers At The End Of The Home And Away Rounds (1897-1954)

1954                            Jack Charles Collins    Footscray                    73

1953                            John Coleman             Essendon                     96

1952                            John Coleman             Essendon                     103

1951                            John Coleman             Essendon                     75

1950                            John Coleman             Essendon                     112

1949                            John Coleman             Essendon                     85

1948                            Lindsay White            Geelong                       86

1947                            Fred Fanning               Melbourne                   97

1946                            Des Fothergill             Collingwood               63

1945                            Fred Fanning               Melbourne                   67

1944                            Fred Fanning               Melbourne                   87

1943                            Fred Fanning               Melbourne                   62

1942                            Lindsay White            South Melbourne         67

1941                            Sel Murray                  North Melbourne         88

1940                            Jack Titus                    Richmond                   92

1939                            Ron Todd                    Collingwood               98

1938                            Ron Todd                    Collingwood               102

1937                            Dick D. Harris             Richmond                   64

1936                            Bill Mohr                    St. Kilda                      101

1935                            Bob Pratt                     South Melbourne         97

1934                            Bob Pratt                     South Melbourne         138

1933                            Gordon Coventry        Collingwood               108

1932                            George Moloney         Geelong                       109

1931                            Harry Valance             Carlton                         72

1930                            Gordon Coventry        Collingwood               105

1929                            Gordon Coventry        Collingwood               118

1928                            Gordon Coventry        Collingwood               78

1927                            Gordon Coventry        Collingwood               88

1926                            Gordon Coventry        Collingwood               78

1925                            Lloyd Hagger              Geelong                       70

1924                            Jack Moriarty              Fitzroy                         75

1923                            Greg Stockdale           Essendon                     64

1922                            Harrie Clover              Carlton                       54

1921                            Cliff Rankin                Geelong                       61

1920                            George Bayliss            Richmond                   62

1919                            Dick Lee                     Collingwood               47

1918                            Ern Cowley                 Carlton                      35

1917                            Dick Lee                     Collingwood               50

1916                            Dick Lee                     Collingwood               46

1915                            Jimmy Freake             Fitzroy                         65

1914                            Dick Lee                     Collingwood               57

1913                            Roy Park                     University                   53

1912                            Harry Brereton            Melbourne                56

1911                            Harry Brereton            Melbourne                   46

1910 2 Way Tie           Dick Lee                     Collingwood               51

1910 2 Way Tie           Percy Martini              Geelong                       51

1909                            Dick Lee                     Collingwood               55

1908                            Dick Lee                     Collingwood               50

1907                            Dick Lee                     Collingwood               45

1906                            Mick Grace                 Carlton                       45

1905                            Charlie H. Pannam      Collingwood               38

1904                            Vince Coutie               Melbourne                   39

1903                            Teddy Lockwood       Collingwood               33

1902                            Charlie Baker              St. Kilda                      30

1901                            Fred Hoskins               Essendon                     34

1900 2 Way Tie          Albert Thurgood         Essendon                 24

1900 2 Way Tie          Teddy Lockwood       Geelong                    24

1899                            Eddy James                 Geelong                       31

1898                            Archie Smith               Collingwood               31

1897 2 Way Tie          Eddy James                 Geelong                   22

1897 2 Way Tie          Jack Leith                    Melbourne               22

*Fitzroy Lions merged with Brisbane Bears

**Footscray renamed Western Bulldogs

***South Melbourne renamed Sydney

 

Multiple Times Goalkicker Topped List And Club

Player                         Team

Seasons

Eddy James                 Geelong

1897, 1899

Dick Lee                     Collingwood

1907, 1908, 1909 1910, 1914, 1916, 1917, 1919,

Harry Brereton            Melbourne

1911, 1912,

Gordon Coventry        Collingwood

1926, 1927, 1928, 1929 1930, 1933

Bob Pratt                     South Melbourne

1934, 1935

Ron Todd                    Collingwood

1938, 1939

Fred Fanning               Melbourne

1943, 1944, 1945, 1947

John Coleman             Essendon

1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953

Ron Evans                   Essendon

1959, 1960,

John Peck                    Hawthorn

1963, 1964, 1965,

Doug Wade                 Geelong, North Melbourne

1967, 1969, 1974,

Peter Hudson              Hawthorn

1970, 1971, 1977,

Peter McKenna           Collingwood

1972, 1973,

Kelvin Templeton       Footscray

1978, 1979,

Michael Roach            Richmond

1980, 1981,

Bernie Quinlan            Fitzroy

1983, 1984

Tony Lockett              St. Kilda, Sydney

1991, 1996, 1998,

Gary Ablett                 Geelong

1993, 1994, 1995,

Matthew J. Lloyd        Essendon

2000, 2001, 2003,

Fraser Gehrig              St. Kilda

2004, 2005,

Brendan Favola           Carlton           

2006, 2009,

Jack Riewoldt             Richmond

2010, 2012, 2018,

Lance Franklin            Hawthorn, Sydney

2008, 2011, 2014, 2017,

Josh J. Kennedy          West Coast Eagles

2015, 2016,

 

Abbreviations:

GWS               Greater Western Sydney