Geelong District 2014

Geelong District 2014

Polling Day Saturday 29 November 2014

Victoria Electoral Commission

Victor P Taffa

Victoria State Election 2014: Geelong District Candidates

8 Candidates are listed in the order in which they will appear on the Lower House ballot paper for Geelong District.

Candidate                              Affiliation

PEGAN, Pedro                       SHOOTERS AND FISHERS PARTY VICTORIA

LEEN, Tony                           AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY ALLIANCE

HATHWAY, Sarah                SOCIALIST ALLIANCE

MANN, Douglas James

KONTELJ, Paula                    LIBERAL

LINDSAY, Bruce                  AUSTRALIAN GREENS

CLARK, Ruth                        FAMILY FIRST

COUZENS, Christine             AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

 

Boundary Changes:

The 2012-2013 redivision of State electoral boundaries made the following changes to the boundaries of Geelong District.

Geelong Lost:

10,292 electors to Lara District (Drumcondra, Hamlyn Heights and Rippleside. Parts of Bell Park and Geelong North)

4,102 electors to South Barwon District (Part of Highton).

Geelong Gained:

8,850 electors from Bellarine District (Newcomb and Whittington. Part of St Albans Park)

89 electors from Polwarth District (Part of Fyansford)

9,788 electors from South Barwon District (Belmont).

 

Upper House Region:

Western Victoria Region

Election Results:

Two-party preferred vote, 2010 State election:

ALP:               18,757             52.14%

Liberal:            17,217             47.86%

Estimated two-party preferred vote on 2014 boundaries:*

ALP:               22,223             54%

Liberal:            18,958             46%

*These estimates are based on 2010 figures

 

Sitting Member

Ian Trezise – ALP

Historical Pattern

1856-59*                     Unaffiliated

1877-81                       Liberal

1881-86                       Unaffiliated

1886-1902                   Liberal

1902-04                       Conservative

1904-07                       ALP

1907-08                       Fusion

1908                            Conservative

1908-16                       ALP

1916-17                       National Labor

1917-20                       National

1920-32                       ALP

1932-35                       United Australia Party

1935-48                       ALP

1948-50                       Liberal/Liberal and Country Party

1950-55                       ALP

1955-76**                   Liberal and Country Party /Liberal

1985-92                       ALP

1992-99                       Liberal

1999-Present              ALP

*Abolished in 1859, and re-established in 1877

**Abolished in 1976, and re-established in 1985