Former Deputy Prime Minister Tim Fischer AC Dies Aged 73 Years

Former Deputy Prime Minister Tim Fischer AC Dies Aged 73 Years

New South Wales Deputy Premier John Barilaro

New South Wales Nationals Leader John Barilaro Statement On Tim Fischer AC

Victor P Taffa

I am deeply saddened to hear about the passing of Tim Fischer AC, in Albury-Wodonga today, aged 73.

Known affectionately as the ‘man with the hat’, he grew to become an icon for regional Australia and led our country into one of the greatest eras of prosperity in our nation’s history.

He always stood up for the people of regional Australia and our communities are better places because of Tim Fischer.

One of his greatest legacies was a fearless approach to the reform of our gun laws that have kept Australian’s safe for generations.

Tim served in the New South Wales Parliament between 1971-1984, before serving as the Federal Nationals Member for Farrer in the New South Wales Riverina from 1984-2001.

He was Leader of the National Party from 1990-1999 and served as Deputy Prime Minister from 1996-1999.

I want to express my sincere condolences to Tim’s wife and two sons.

NSW Deputy Premier John Barilaro

 

 

Courtesy of New South Wales Parliament Website

Date of Birth: 03 May 1946

Place of Birth: Lockhart, New South Wales, Australia

Member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971-18 Oct 1984

Member for Sturt                    13 Feb 1971-19 Oct 1973

Member for Sturt                    17 Nov 1973-02 Apr 1976

Member for Sturt                    01 May 1976-12 Sep 1978

Member for Sturt                    07 Oct 1978-12 Aug 1980

Member for Murray                13 Sep 1980-28 Aug 1981

Member for Murray                19 Sep 1981-05 Mar 1984

Member for Murray                24 Mar 1984-18 Oct 1984

Political Party Activity

Country Party. National Country Party; National Party.

Community Activity

Member of Corowa Golf Club, Lockhart ex-Serviceman’s Club, Albury Commercial Club.

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer. Educated at Boree Creek Public School and Xavier College, Melbourne, OTU Scheyville. Recreational interests include chess, tennis, Bhutan trekking

Military Service

Vietnam veteran. Graduated from the Officer Training Unit, Scheyville, in December 1966, served with 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment from January 1967-March 1999 in Australia and Vietnam. Discharged from the Army with the rank of Second Lieutenant.

Honours Received

Recipient of Thai Royal decoration for service to the Kingdom of Thailand in 1999. Honours Recognition by the countries of Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Poland. Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) awarded 26 January 2005.

Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Farrer 1984-2001. Deputy Prime Minister 1996-1999.

Local Government Activity

Member of the Livestock Grain Producers Association, Rotary and the Returned Serviceman’s League. Primary producer at Boree Creek 1970, 1964 until 1965. Year 2000 Mayor of Sydney Paralympics.

Personal

Son of Julius Ralph Fischer and Barbara Mary Fischer. Married Judy Brewer on 16 November 1992 and had 2 sons.