Finalists Of 2018 SafeWork NSW Awards Announced By Minister

Finalists Of 2018 SafeWork NSW Awards Announced By Minister

New South Wales Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation Matt Kean

Top Safety Businesses In New South Wales Announced

Victor P Taffa

A stellar line-up of businesses and individuals are vying for 8 prestigious prizes, as finalists of the annual SafeWork NSW Awards are announced.

Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation Matt Kean said the awards recognise businesses and individuals with the most outstanding workplace health and safety standards and return to work outcomes in New South Wales.

“Every worker has the right to a safe and healthy workplace, regardless of your industry, occupation or background.” Minister Kean said.

“These awards acknowledge the hard work of employees and businesses who are setting the health and safety standards that others can follow.”

“As the Minister responsible for workplace safety, I’m proud to see such an impressive level of commitment from these finalists to employee wellbeing.”

Finalists come from a range of industries and regions across the State, and include a number of innovative and inspirational recovery at work stories.

Craig Pritchard from Moly Cop is an example of a remarkable recovery from a serious workplace injury. Mr. Pritchard severely injured his back while transforming steel for use in mines. After two surgeries and extensive rehabilitation, Mr. Pritchard is back to his pre-injury duties at work, and is a finalist for the Recovery at Work Award.

SafeWork NSW Awards attracted 160 entries with 34 finalists selected, and the winners will be announced at an awards night on 25 October in Sydney.

Minister Kean said the awards coincided with Safe Work Month, and he encouraged workers to think about how they can create a safety culture in their workplace.

“Safe Work Month is an opportunity for business leaders and employees to look out for each other, and demonstrate their commitment to workplace safety.” Minister Kean said.

“I challenge every worker in New South Wales to have a conversation with their manager, and shine a light on how important it is to stay safe at work.”

 

2018 SafeWork Awards Finalists

Excellence in Workplace Health and Safety Culture – small business

  • InSite Remediation Services, Caringbah
  • Riding for the Disabled Association (NSW), Sydney Olympic Park

Excellence in Workplace Health and Safety Culture – big business

  • Australian Red Cross Blood Service, Alexandria
  • BMD Constructions, Wentworth Point
  • Community Care Options, Coffs Harbour
  • Tomago Aluminium Company, Tomago

Best Solution to an identified Workplace Health and Safety Issue – small business

  • BodyGuard Safety Solutions, Wyong
  • NON-DRILL Pty Ltd, Gladesville
  • PVStop International, Dural

Best Solution to an Identified Workplace Health and Safety Issue – big business

  • KONE Elevators, Mascot
  • Lend Lease & Tyco Joint Venture, Rockdale
  • Makinex Construction Products, Artarmon
  • New South Wales Police, Surry Hills
  • Prescribe Exercise Australia, Wollongong
  • SEE Civil and Paul Nielsen Fabrication, Chinderah

Best Individual Contribution to Workplace Health and Safety

  • Brendan Edwards (Komatsu), Moss Vale
  • Christie Vlaovic (The Hills Shire Council), Baulkham Hills
  • Lee Oakman (GB Auto Group), Orange
  • Lisa McCahon (Coca-Cola Amatil), Northmead
  • Nathan Owens (Eden Brae Homes), Baulkham Hills
  • Nicole Everingham (Hoyts Cinemas, nominated by Recovery Partners), Sutherland

Excellence in Recovery at Work for Business

  • Ballina Shire Council, Ballina
  • Goulburn Mulwaree Council, Goulburn
  • SEE Civil, Chinderah
  • The University of Sydney, Camperdown

Recovery at Work Achievement Award for Injured Workers

  • Colin Barling (nominated by WorkFocus Australia), Dubbo
  • Craig Pritchard (Moly Cop), Waratah
  • Luke Warburton (New South Wales Police), Surry Hills

SafeWork NSW Leadership in Safety Award

  • Aideen Gallagher (nominated by OneVault Enterprises), Croydon
  • Andrew Holman (IRT Group), Wollongong
  • Ballina Shire Council, Ballina
  • Bridie Gloag (Coca-Cola Amatil), Northmead
  • Nathan Owens (Eden Brae Homes), Baulkham Hills
  • TransGrid, Carlingford

 

Abbreviations:

NSW               New South Wales