Final Make Up House Of Assembly Tasmania State Election 2018

Final Make Up House Of Assembly Tasmania State Election 2018

Polling Day Saturday 3 March 2018

Tasmania Electoral Commission

House Of Assembly 2018 Declared Members

Victor P Taffa

Tasmania Electoral Commission has released the Final Make Up of duly elected members for the House Of Assembly following completion of vote counting from the State Election that was held on Saturday 3 March 2018.

There are twenty-five members of the House of Assembly, with five members elected for each of the divisions using the Hare-Clark voting system of multi-member proportional representation. Members are elected for a term of up to 4 years.

Elected Members For House Of Assembly 2018

Division Of Bass

Member                                  Party

GUTWEIN, Peter                 Liberal Party

FERGUSON, Michael          Liberal Party

O’BYRNE, Michelle             Australian Labor Party

COURTNEY, Sarah            Liberal Party

HOUSTON, Jennifer            Australian Labor Party

Divisional Make Up

Party                                       Seats Held

Liberal Party                           3

Australian Labor Party            2

Total Seats                             5

 

Division Of Braddon

Member                                  Party

ROCKLIFF, Jeremy            Liberal Party

BROOKS, Adam                  Liberal Party

DOW, Anita                           Australian Labor Party

BROAD, Shane                     Australian Labor Party

JAENSCH, Roger                 Liberal Party

Divisional Make Up

Party                                       Seats Held

Liberal Party                           3

Australian Labor Party            2

Total Seats                             5

 

Division Of Denison

Member                                  Party

BACON, Scott                       Australian Labor Party

ARCHER, Elise                    Liberal Party

O’CONNOR, Cassy              Tasmanian Greens

HICKEY, Sue                       Liberal Party

HADDAD, Ella                     Australian Labor Party

Divisional Make Up

Party                                       Seats Held

Liberal Party                           2

Australian Labor Party            2

Tasmanian Greens                   1

Total Seats                             5

 

Division Of Franklin

Member                                  Party

HODGMAN, Will                 Liberal Party

PETRUSMA, Jacquie          Liberal Party

O’BYRNE, David                 Australian Labor Party

STANDEN, Alison                Australian Labor Party

WOODRUFF, Rosalie          Tasmanian Greens

Divisional Make Up

Party                                       Seats Held

Liberal Party                           2

Australian Labor Party            2

Tasmanian Greens                   1

Total Seats                             5

 

Division Of Lyons

Member                                  Party

WHITE, Rebecca                  Australian Labor Party

BARNETT, Guy                   Liberal Party

SHELTON, Mark                 Liberal Party

HIDDING, Rene                   Liberal Party

BUTLER, Jen                       Australian Labor Party

Divisional Make Up

Party                                       Seats Held

Liberal Party                           3

Australian Labor Party            2

Total Seats                             5

 

Make Up For House Of Assembly 2018

Party                                       Seats Held

Liberal                                     13

Labor                                       10

Greens                                     2

Total Seats                             25

 

Legislative Council

Legislative Council elections are held in May each year on a rotating basis of the entire chamber that is re-elected.