Eastern Metropolitan Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Eastern Metropolitan Region State Election 2018 Provisional Results Announced

Polling Day 24 November 2018

Victoria Electoral Commission

Provisional Results Announced For Eastern Metropolitan Region

Victor P Taffa

Victoria Electoral Commission has released Provisional Vote Results for the Legislative Council Eastern Metropolitan Region in the Victoria State Election held on Saturday 24 November 2018.

Friday 30 November was the last day that Victoria Electoral Commission allowed Postal Votes to be accepted into the count.

Total Enrolment as at close of rolls: 471,221

Formal Votes: 418,808

Informal Votes: 13,189 (3.05% of the total votes)

Total Votes: 431,997 (91.68% of the total enrolment as at the close of rolls rechecked)

First Preference Votes In Ballot Paper Order

Above The Line  Below The Line    Total Votes Counted   % Formal Vote Counted   Indicative Quota

Group A         Liberal Democrats   16,363     1,092   17,455    4.17%    0.25

Candidate

FORD, Brenton

FERNANDES, Marcos

Group B         Australian Liberty Alliance   1,533   407  1,940   0.46%    0.03

BIVIECA AQUINO, Indhira

WILDING, Royston

Group C         Australian Country Party   976   215    1,191   0.28%    0.02

ERIKOZU, Mel

PROUD, Russel

Group D         Victorian Socialists     1,038     852   1,890   0.45%     0.03

RUNDLE, Norrian

WARD, Liam

Group E         Transport Matters     2,186     403    2,589     0.62%     0.04

BARTON, Rodney Brian

PETERS, Toni Frances

Group F         Liberal     144,372    6,819     151,191     36.10%      2.17

WOOLDRIDGE, Mary

ATKINSON, Bruce

CICCHIELLO, Emanuele

ROY, Grace

HEGDE, Shilpa

Group G  Australian Labor Party 141,484   13,348 154,832   36.97%   2.22

LEANE, Shaun

TERPSTRA, Sonja

GADANI, Nildhara

ABHIMANYU KUMAR

TERZIC, Barry

Group H         Labour DLP   6,228    872  7,100     1.70%              0.10

ORCHARD, Jeremy

CRONSHAW, Benjamin

Group I   Animal Justice Party   8,541   1,504    10,045   2.40%      0.14

LAVIN, Rosemary

WEYMOUTH, Theresa

Group J  Derryn Hinch’s Justice Party 9,231   1,372   10,603  2.53%     0.15

DE RANGO, Linda

LAVELL, Kathryn

Group K Shooters, Fishers & Farmers VIC  4,456  792   5,248  1.25%  0.08

RUYTER, Monique

POULTON, Grant

Group L Voluntary Euthanasia Party (Victoria) 3,025 725  3,750 %   0.05

RYAN, Dermot E.

NIPE, Tara A.

Group M Sustainable Australia  2,450   952   3,402   0.81%              0.05

SALOUMI, Lynnette

WILKINS, Perrin

Group N         Aussie Battler Party 2,000   237    2,237   0.53%       0.03

LARSON, Bryce

STERRY, Clyde

Group O  Hudson 4 NV   145    69      214      0.05%     0.00

Van LUENEN, Shelley

BAILEY, Deidre

Group P  Fiona Patten’s Reason Party   2,539   2,423   4,962   1.18%    0.07

LEITCH, Douglas

LYNCH, Glenn

Group Q   Australian Greens  28,697    9,023    37,720     9.01%      0.54

DUNN, Samantha

HARRIS, Helen

SHNOOKAL, Liezl

EDWARDS, Monique

TYMMS, Daniela

Group R   Health Australia Party   2,005    434    2,439  0.58%      0.03

HICKS, Andrew

BRODIE, Gabrielle

Results Not Final