In Politics

Western Australia Premier Colin Barnett

A New Cabinet For A New Government

Victor P Taffa

  • Five new Ministers to join revamped Cabinet line-up
  • MLC Ken Baston and MLAs Mike Nahan, Tony Simpson, Albert Jacob and Joe Francis to join front bench

Premier Colin Barnett has today announced the State Government’s new Cabinet, welcoming five new Ministers to the front bench.

“The beginning of the Liberal National Government’s second term is an exciting time and it presents an excellent opportunity to bring some fresh ideas and new approaches to the Cabinet table.” the Premier said.

Premier Barnett announced that Mining and Pastoral Region MLC Ken Baston would become the Minister for Agriculture and Food.

 

Riverton MLA Mike Nahan would take the portfolios of Energy; and Finance along with Citizenship and Multicultural Interests.

Darling Range MLA Tony Simpson would become Minister for Local Government; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; and Youth.

Ocean Reef MLA Albert Jacob would assume the dual responsibilities of Environment; and Heritage while Jandakot MLA Joe Francis would be Minister for Emergency Services; Corrective Services; and take the new portfolio of Veterans.

“I believe the Liberal National Government has been a strong and stable Government with an excellent group of Ministers who have been good decision-makers and who have also always shown the highest ethical standards.” Premier Barnett said.

“We have a wealth and depth of talent and I am delighted to be able to take this opportunity to bring the skills and experience of several new Ministers to the Government’s front bench.”

“These members have all demonstrated their capacity and willingness to serve as parliamentary secretaries or as members of standing committees. Tony Simpson and Ken Baston have also been Government Whips in the Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council respectively.”

“They all have also demonstrated an ability to represent their local communities well, and those skills will be vital in their new roles.”

Other changes will see the Premier follow through on his election commitment to add Science to his State Development portfolio.

Helen Morton will add Child Protection to Mental Health; and Disability Services.

Bill Marmion now takes the portfolios of Mines and Petroleum, along with Housing.

Terry Redman will add Training and Workforce Development, as well as Water, to his existing responsibility for Forestry.

Liza Harvey will take Small Business; and Women’s Interests and keep her existing portfolios of Police; and Road Safety.

Peter Collier (Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council) adds Electoral Affairs to Education and Aboriginal Affairs.

Attorney General Michael Mischin will now also accept responsibility for Commerce.

Deputy Premier Kim Hames, will continue to guide the Health and Tourism portfolios.

Nationals leader Brendon Grylls retains his portfolios of Regional Development; and Lands, and will focus as a priority on encouraging and attracting strategic agricultural investment.

The Premier thanked Brendon Grylls and Kim Hames for their support in delivering ethical government with a broad policy focus.

Troy Buswell keeps Treasury and Transport and adds Fisheries.

John Day will replace Kim Hames as Leader of the House in the Legislative Assembly, and continue as Minister for Planning; and Culture and the Arts.

Terry Waldron carries on his role as Minister for Sport and Recreation; and Racing and Gaming.

“I congratulate both the new Ministers and the existing Ministers on their appointment to Cabinet for this second term and look forward to working closely with them over the next four years of Government.” Premier Barnett said.

The Premier has also announced the appointment of eight Parliamentary Secretaries, Donna Faragher, John McGrath, Alyssa Hayden, Jim Chown, Paul Miles, Andrea Mitchell, Mia Davies and Colin Holt.

Premier Barnett also said Mount Lawley MLA Michael Sutherland would be nominated for the position of Speaker of the Legislative Assembly and Kalgoorlie MLA Wendy Duncan would be nominated for the position of Deputy Speaker.

Carine MLA Tony Krsticevic has been appointed Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly.

The new members replace Norman Moore who retired at the last election and John Castrilli who has asked not to be considered for a Cabinet position. Simon O’Brien, Robyn McSweeney and Murray Cowper have also left Cabinet.

The Premier sincerely thanked all the outgoing Ministers for their enormous contribution to the State and dedication to the job.

The new Cabinet is due to be sworn in by His Excellency Malcolm McCusker AC CVO QC, Governor of Western Australia on Thursday.

 

Colin Barnett MLAWA BARNETT GOVERNMENT MINISTERIAL APPOINTMENTS 2013

Premier; State Development; Science

Kim Hames MLA   

Deputy Premier; Health; Tourism

Brendon Grylls MLA

Regional Development; Lands; Assisting on State Development

Peter Collier MLC

Education; Aboriginal Affairs; Electoral Affairs; Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council

Troy Buswell MLA

Treasurer; Transport; Fisheries

John Day MLA

Planning; Culture and the Arts; Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Assembly

Liza Harvey MLA

Police; Road Safety; Small Business; Women’s Interests

Terry Redman MLA

Training and Workforce Development; Water; Forestry

Helen Morton MLC

Mental Health; Disability Services; Child Protection

Michael Mischin MLC

Attorney General; Commerce

Bill Marmion MLA

Mines and Petroleum; Housing

Terry Waldron MLA

Sport and Recreation; Racing and Gaming

Ken Baston MLC

Agriculture and Food

Mike Nahan MLA

Energy; Finance; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

Tony Simpson MLA

Local Government; Community Services; Senior’s and Volunteering; Youth

Albert Jacob MLA

Environment; Heritage

Joe Francis MLA

Emergency Services; Corrective Services; Veterans

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES:

Donna Faragher MLC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development; Science

John McGrath MLA

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development; Science

Alyssa Hayden MLC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism

Jim Chown MLC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Transport; Fisheries

Paul Miles MLA

Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General; Minister for Commerce

Andrea Mitchell MLA

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mental Health; Disability Services; Child Protection

Mia Davies MLA

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development

Colin Holt MLC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Training and Workforce Development; Water; Forestry

0

Start typing and press Enter to search