In Business

Australian Bureau Of Statistics

300,000 More People Living In Capital Cities

Victor P Taffa

Population living in Australia’s capitals increased by 303,100 people during 2018-19, according to the latest figures released by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS).

“Capital city growth accounted for 79 % of Australia’s total population increase in the year ending 30 June 2019.” ABS Director of Demography, Beidar Cho said.

“Just over 17 Million people now live in the capitals.”

Melbourne’s population grew by 113,500 to reach 5 Million residents during 2018-19. This was the largest growth for any capital city, and was followed by Sydney (up 87,100 people), Brisbane (52,600) and Perth (27,400).

Melbourne also had the highest growth rate (2.3 %), ahead of Brisbane (2.1 %) and Sydney (1.7 %).

 
Capital CityChange Over 2018-19Population At 30 Jun 2019
Number%Number
 
Melbourne113,5002.3%5,078,200
Sydney87,1001.7%5,312,200
Brisbane52,6002.1%2,514,200
Perth27,4001.3%2,086,000
Adelaide13,9001.0%1,359,800
Canberra6,3001.5%426,700
Hobart3,4001.5%236,100
Darwin-1,100-0.8%147,300
All Capital Cities303,1001.8%17,160,400
 

 

Today’s data also reveals the growth hotspots within the capitals and the rest of the country.

Cranbourne East in Melbourne’s outer south-east had the largest growth (up by 7,800 people) in Australia in 2018-19, while Mickleham – Yuroke in Melbourne’s outer north had the highest growth rate (53 %).

 
State/TerritoryLargest Growth 2018-19 Highest Growth Rate 2018-19(a)
AreaNumber Area%
 
VictoriaCranbourne East7,800 Mickleham – Yuroke52.5%
New South WalesCobbitty – Leppington5,300 Riverstone – Marsden Park19.8%
QueenslandPimpama3,300 Ripley26.6%
Western AustraliaEllenbrook2,200 Alkimos – Eglinton12.4%
Australian Capital TerritoryMoncrieff1,100 Moncrieff38.1%
South AustraliaMount Barker850 Munno Para West – Angle Vale5.8%
Northern TerritoryPalmerston – South730 Palmerston – South14.8%
TasmaniaSorell – Richmond240 Old Beach – Otago3.8%
 
(a) Excludes areas with less than 1,000 people at June 2018.

These statistics predate the 2019-20 Australian summer bushfires and COVID-19.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search