Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Champions 1884-2017

Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Champions 1884-2017

Australia In A Pairing Has Not Won A Wimbledon Men’s Doubles Tournament Since 2000

Victor P Taffa

There are 4 Tennis Major Championships. Should a player win all 4 Major Championships in a calendar year then that player will have won the Tennis Grand Slam.

Grand Slam itinerary consists of

  • Australian Open in mid January,
  • French Open in May and June,
  • Wimbledon in July,
  • US Open in August and September.

Each Major Championship is played over a 2 week period.

Major Championships Surfaces played on

  • Australian Open played on hard court,
  • French Open played on clay,
  • Wimbledon is played on grass,
  • US Opens are played on hard court.

Years That Each Major Championships began:

  • Australian Open in 1905,
  • French Open in 1891,
  • Wimbledon in 1877,
  • US Open in 1881.

Term Grand Slam, without qualification, and also originally, refers to the achievement of winning all 4 major championships within a single calendar year within one of the 5 events:

  • Men’s singles;
  • Women’s singles;
  • Men’s doubles;
  • Women’s doubles;
  • Mixed doubles.

In doubles, one team may accomplish a Grand Slam playing together or one player may achieve it with different partners.

However the Doubles Winners listed contains Australian Doubles Pairings only.

 

Australia’s Recent Tennis Major Championship Winners

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Male Singles Winners include:

Australian Open               French Open                   Wimbledon                                    US Open

1976 Mark Edmondson          1969 Rod Laver                2002 Lleyton Hewitt                          2001 Lleyton Hewitt

1975 John Newcombe             1968 Ken Rosewall           1987 Pat Cash                                     1998 Patrick Rafter

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Female Singles Winners include:

Australian Open               French Open                       Wimbledon                                        US Open

1978 Chris O’Neill                  1973 Margaret Court              1980 Evonne Goolagong                    2011 Samantha Stosur

1977 Kerry Melville Reid       1971 Evonne Goolagong        1971 Evonne Goolagong                    1973 Margaret Court

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Male Doubles Winners include:

Australian Open               French Open                         Wimbledon                                     US Open

1997 Todd Woodbridge         2000 Todd Woodbridge        2000 Todd Woodbridge                1996 Todd Woodbridge

1997 Mark Woodforde           2000 Mark Woodforde          2000 Mark Woodforde                   1996 Mark Woodforde

1992 Todd Woodbridge         1985 Mark Edmondson       1997 Todd Woodbridge                     1995 Todd Woodbridge

1992 Mark Woodforde           1985 Kim Warwick                1997 Mark Woodforde                       1995 Mark Woodforde

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Female Doubles Winners include:

Australian Open               French Open                         Wimbledon                               US Open

1979 Judy Chaloner              1966 Margaret Court              1978 Kerry Melville Reid                1970 Margaret Court

1979 Dianne Evers                1966 Judy Tegart Dalton         1978 Wendy Turnbull                     1970 Judy Tegart Dalton

1977 Evonne Cawley              1965 Margaret Court                1969 Margaret Court                    1963 Robyn Ebbern

1977 Helen Cawley              1965 Lesley Turner Bowrey        1969 Judy Tegart Dalton               1963 Margaret Court

Recent Australian Tennis Major Championship Mixed Doubles Winners include:

Australian Open                French Open                               Wimbledon                                 US Open

2013 Jarmila Gajdosova      1972 Evonne Goolagong-Cawley    1991 Elizabeth Sayers Smylie     2001 Rennae Stubbs

2013 Matthew Ebden          1972 Kim Warwick                       1991 John Fitzgerald                    2001 Todd Woodbridge

2005 Samantha Stosur        1965 Margaret Court                      1968 Margaret Court                1992 Nicole Provis

2005 Scott Draper               1965 Ken Fletcher                         1968 Ken Fletcher                       1992 Mark Woodforde

 

Champions By Year

Year    Wimbledon                                       

Men’s Doubles Started in 1884                   

2017    Lukasz Kubot (POL)                         

            Marcelo Melo (BRA)                         

2016    Pierre-Hughes Herbert (FRA)            

            Nicolas Mahut (FRA)                        

2015    Jean Julien Rojer (NET)                     

            Horia Tecau (ROM)                           

2014    Vasek Pospisil (CAN)                        

            Jack Sock (USA)                               

2013    Bob Bryan (USA)                              

            Mike Bryan (USA)                            

2012    Jonathan Murray (UK)                       

            Frederik Nielsen (DEN)                     

2011    Bob Bryan (USA)                              

            Mike Bryan (USA)                            

2010    Jurgen Melzer (AU)                           

            Philipp Petzschner (GER)                  

2009    Daniel Nestor (CAN)                         

            Nenad Zimonjie (SER)                      

2008    Daniel Nestor (CAN)                         

            Nenad Zimonjie (SER)                      

2007    Arnaud Clement (FRA)                     

            Michael Llodra (FRA)                       

2006    Bob Bryan (USA)                              

            Mike Bryan (USA)                            

2005    Stephen Huss (AUS)                         

            Wesley Moodie (SA)                         

2004    Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)                      

            Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

2003    Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)                      

            Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

2002    Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)                      

            Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

2001    Donald Johnson (USA)                     

            Jared Palmer (USA)                           

2000    Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

            Mark Woodforde (AUS)                   

1999    Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)                    

            Leander Paes (IND)                          

1998    Jacco Eltingh (NET)                          

            Paul Haarhuis (NET)                          

1997    Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

            Mark Woodforde (AUS)                   

1996    Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

            Mark Woodforde (AUS)                   

1995    Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

            Mark Woodforde (AUS)                   

1994    Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

            Mark Woodforde (AUS)                   

1993    Todd Woodbridge (AUS)                 

            Mark Woodforde (AUS)                   

1992    John McEnroe (USA)                        

            Michael Stich (GER)                         

1991    John Fitzgerald (AUS)                       

            Anders Jarryd (SWE)                        

1990    Rick Leach (USA)                             

            Jim Pugh (USA)                                 

1989    John Fitzgerald (AUS)                       

            Anders Jarryd (SWE)                        

1988    Ken Flach (USA)                               

            Robert Seguso (USA)                        

1987    Ken Flach (USA)                               

            Robert Seguso (USA)                        

1986    Joakim Nystrom (SWE)                     

            Mats Wilander (SWE)                                   

1985    Heinz Gunthardt (SWI)                     

            Balazs Taroczy (HUN)                      

1984    Peter Fleming (USA)                         

            John McEnroe (USA)                        

1983    Peter Fleming (USA)                         

            John McEnroe (USA)                        

1982    Peter McNamara (AUS)                    

            Paul McNamee (AUS)                       

1981    Peter Fleming (USA)                         

            John McEnroe (USA)                        

1980    Peter McNamara (AUS)                    

            Paul McNamee (AUS)                       

1979    Peter Fleming (USA)                         

            John McEnroe (USA)                        

1978    Bob Hewitt (SA)                               

            Frew McMillan (SA)                          

1977    Ross Case (AUS)                               

            Geoff Masters (AUS)                        

1976    Brian Gottfried (USA)                      

            Raul Ramirez (MEX)                         

1975    Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)                      

            Sandy Mayer (USA)                          

1974    John Newcombe (AUS)                     

            Tony Roche (AUS)                            

1973    Jimmy Connors (USA)                      

            Ilie Nastase (ROM)                            

1972    Bob Hewitt (SA)                               

            Frew McMillan (SA)                          

1971    Roy Emerson (AUS)                          

            Rod Laver (AUS)                              

1970    John Newcombe (AUS)                     

            Tony Roche (AUS)                            

1969    John Newcombe (AUS)                     

            Tony Roche (AUS)                            

1968    John Newcombe (AUS)                     

            Tony Roche (AUS)                            

Open Era Tennis Begins May 1968

1967    Bob Hewitt (SA)                               

            Frew McMillan (SA)                          

1966    Ken Fletcher (AUS)                           

            John Newcombe (AUS)                     

1965    John Newcombe (AUS)                     

            Tony Roche (AUS)                            

1964    Bob Hewitt (AUS)                            

            Fred Stolle (AUS) `                           

1963    Rafael Osuna (MEX)                         

            Antonio Palafox (MEX)                    

1962    Bob Hewitt (AUS)                            

            Fred Stolle (AUS)                              

1961    Roy Emerson (AUS)                          

            Neale Fraser (AUS)                           

1960    Rafael Osuna (MEX)                         

            Dennis Ralston (USA)                       

1959    Roy Emerson (AUS)                          

            Neale Fraser (AUS)                           

1958    Sven Davidson (SWE)                       

            Ulf Schmidt (SWE)                           

1957    Budge Patty (USA)                           

            Gardnar Mulloy (USA)                      

1956    Lew Hoad (AUS)                              

            Ken Rosewall (AUS)                         

1955    Rex Hartwig (AUS)                           

            Lew Hoad (AUS)                              

1954    Rex Hartwig (AUS)                           

            Mervyn Rose (AUS)                          

1953    Lew Hoad (AUS)                              

            Ken Rosewall (AUS)                         

1952    Ken McGregor (AUS)                                   

            Frank Sedgman (AUS)                      

1951    Ken McGregor (AUS)                                   

            Frank Sedgman (AUS)                      

1950    John Bromwich (AUS)                      

            Adrian Quist (AUS)                          

1949    Pancho Gonzales (USA)                    

            Frank Parker (USA)                           

1948    John Bromwich (AUS)                      

            Frank Sedgman (AUS)                      

1947    Bob Falkenburg (USA)                      

            Jack Kramer (USA)                           

1946    Tom Brown (USA)                            

            Jack Kramer (USA)                           

1945    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1944    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1943    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1942    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1941    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1940    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1939    Elwood Cooke (USA)                                   

            Bobby Riggs (USA)                          

1938    Don Budge (USA)                             

            Gene Mako (USA)                             

1937    Don Budge (USA)                             

            Gene Mako (USA)                             

1936    Pat Hughes (UK)                               

            Raymond Tuckey (UK)                     

1935    Jack Crawford (AUS)                        

            Adrian Quist (AUS)                          

1934    George Lott (USA)                            

            Lester Stoefen (USA)                        

1933    Jean Borotra (FRA)                           

            Jacques Brugnon (FRA)                    

1932    Jean Borotra (FRA)                           

            Jacques Brugnon (FRA)                    

1931    George Lott (USA)                            

            John Van Ryn (USA)                        

1930    Wilmer Allison (USA)                       

            John Van Ryn (USA)                        

1929    Wilmer Allison (USA)                       

            John Van Ryn (USA)                        

1928    Jacques Brugnon (FRA)                    

            Henri Cochet (FRA)                          

1927    Frank Hunter (USA)                          

            Bill Tilden (USA)                              

1926    Jacques Brugnon (FRA)                    

            Henri Cochet (FRA)                          

1925    Jean Borotra (FRA)                           

            Rene Lacoste (FRA)                          

1924    Frank Hunter (USA)                          

            Vincent Richards (USA)                   

1923    Leslie Godfree (UK)                          

            Randolph Lycett (UK)                      

1922    James Anderson (AUS)                     

            Randolph Lycett (UK)                      

1921    Randolph Lycett (UK)                      

            Max Woosnam (UK)                         

1920    Richard Williams (USA)                    

            Chuck Garland (USA)                                   

1919    Ron Thomas (AUS)                           

            Pat O’Hara Wood (AUS)                  

1918    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1917    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1916    No competition                                  

                                                                       

1915    No competition                                  

           

1914    Norman Brookes (AUS)                      

            Anthony Wilding (AUS)                   

1913    Herbert Roper Barrett (UK)              

            Charles Dixon (UK)                           

1912    Herbert Roper Barrett (UK)              

            Charles Dixon (UK)                           

1911    Max Decugis (FRA)                          

            Andre Gobert (FRA)                         

1910    Josiah Ritchie (UK)                           

            Anthony Wilding (AUS)                   

1909    Herbert Roper Barrett (UK)              

            Arthur Gore (UK)                              

1908    Anthony Wilding (AUS)                   

            M.J.G. Ritchie (UK)                          

1907    Norman Brookes (AUS)                      

            Anthony Wilding (AUS)                   

1906    Sydney Smith (UK)                           

            Frank Riseley (UK)                            

1905    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1904    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1903    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1902    Sydney Smith (UK)                           

            Frank Riseley (UK)                            

1901    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1900    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1899    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1898    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1897    Laurence Doherty (UK)                     

            Reginald Doherty (UK)                     

1896    Herbert Baddeley (UK)                     

            William Baddeley (UK)                     

1895    Herbert Baddeley (UK)                     

            William Baddeley (UK)                     

1894    Herbert Baddeley (UK)                     

            Wilfred Baddeley (UK)                     

1893    Joshua Pim (UK)                                

            F. O. Stoker (UK)                        

1892    Ernest Lewis (UK)                             

            Harry S. Barlow (UK)                                   

1891    Herbert Baddeley (UK)                     

            Wilfred Baddeley (UK)                     

1890    Joshua Pim (UK)                                

            F. O. Stoker (UK)            

1889    Ernest Renshaw (UK)                        

            William Renshaw (UK)                     

1888    Ernest Renshaw (UK)                        

            William Renshaw (UK)                     

1887    Herbert Wilberforce (UK)                 

             P. Bowes-Lyon (UK)            

1886    Ernest Renshaw (UK)                        

            William Renshaw (UK)                     

1885    Ernest Renshaw (UK)                        

            William Renshaw (UK)                     

1884    Ernest Renshaw (UK)                        

            William Renshaw (UK)                     

 

Most Grand Slam Men’s Doubles Titles (all-time)

Titles   Players

17        John Newcombe (AUS),

16        Roy Emerson (AUS), Todd Woodbridge (AUS), Bob Bryan (USA), Mike Bryan (USA),

14        Adrian Quist (AUS),

13        John Bromwich (AUS), Tony Roche (AUS),

12        Mark Woodforde (AUS),

11        Neale Fraser (AUS),

10        Fred Stolle (AUS), Jacques Brugnon (FRA), Laurence Doherty (UK), Reginald Doherty (UK),

9          Bob Hewitt (SA), Frank Sedgman (AUS), Jean Borotra (FRA), Ken Rosewall (AUS), John McEnroe (USA), Jonas Bjorkman (SWE),

8          Anders Jarryd (SWE), George Lott (USA), Lew Hoad (AUS), Daniel Nestor (CAN), Leander Paes (IND),

7          Ken McGregor (AUS), John Fitzgerald (AUS), Peter Fleming, (USA) Vincent Richards (USA),

6          Bill Tilden (USA), Fred Alexander (USA), Gerald Patterson (AUS), Holcombe Ward (USA), Jacco Eltingh (NET), Jack Crawford (AUS), Jack Kramer (USA), John Van Ryn (USA), Paul Haarhuis (NET), Richard Sears (USA), Rod Laver (AUS), Max Mirnyi (BEL),

 

Abbreviations

AUS                Australia

AU                  Austria

BAH               Bahamas

BEL                Belarus

BE                   Belgium

BRA                Brazil

CAN               Canada

CRO                Croatia

CZE                Czech Republic

CZE                Czechoslovakia

DEN                Denmark

ECU                Ecuador

FIN                 Finland

FRA                France

GER                Germany

HUN               Hungary

IND                 India

ISR                  Israel

ITA                 Italy

JAP                 Japan

MEX               Mexico

NAZ                Nazi Germany

NET                The Netherlands

PER                 Peru

POL                Poland

ROM               Romania

RUS                Russia

SA                   South Africa

SER                 Serbia

SPA                 Spain

SWE                Sweden

SWI                 Switzerland

UK                  United Kingdom

URU               Uruguay

USA                United States of America

YUG               Yugoslavia

ZIM                 Zimbabwe