Western Australia State Election 2017 Final Declared Two Candidate Preferred Results

Western Australia State Election 2017 Final Declared Two Candidate Preferred Results

Polling Day Saturday 11 March 2017

Western Australia Electoral Commission

Western Australia State Election 2017 Final Results

Victor P Taffa

Based on final two candidate preference counts the outcome in each Legislative Assembly District as released by the Western Australia Electoral Commission is as follows:

Legislative Assembly Districts

District                     Affiliation       Vote    %                Affiliation       Vote    %

Albany                          NAT    10,585             44.90%            ALP    12,988             55.10%

Armadale                    ALP    17,008             75.17%            LIB     5,619               22.83%

Balcatta                       LIB     10,247             44.17%            ALP    12,950             55.83%

Baldivis                       IND     10,695             42.78%            ALP    14,306             57.22%

Bassendean                 LIB     6,365               28.50%            ALP    15,967             71.50%

Bateman                      LIB     13,418             59.46%            ALP    9,148               40.54%

Belmont                      ALP    13,162             61.40%            LIB     8,273               38.60%

Bicton                         ALP    11,968             52.93%            LIB     10,641             47.07%

Burns Beach                LIB     11,207             47.47%            ALP    12,400             52.53%

Bunbury                      LIB     9,010               39.15%            ALP    14,003             60.85%

Butler                          ALP    16,641             69.45%            LIB     7,321               30.55%

Cannington                 LIB     6,662               31.95%            ALP    14,190             68.05%

Carine                          LIB     14,233             59.05%            ALP    9,871               40.95%

Central Wheatbelt       NAT    16,166             72.57%            ALP    6,111               27.43%

Churchlands                LIB     14,778             63.22%            ALP    8,599               36.78%

Cockburn                    LIB     7,911               34.07%            ALP    15,311             65.93%

Collie-Preston             LIB     8,728               35.29%            ALP    16,003             64.71%

Cottesloe                     LIB     14,799             63.27%            ALP    8,590               36.73%

Darling Range             ALP    14,788             55.80%            LIB     11,712             44.20%

Dawesville                  LIB     12,547             50.69%            ALP    12,204             49.31%

Forrestfield                 ALP    13,281             59.43%            LIB     9,067               40.57%

Fremantle                    LIB     6,318               26.95%            ALP    17,127             73.05%

Geraldton                    LIB     10,759             51.33%            ALP    10,201             48.67%

Girrawheen                 ALP    15,883             66.71%            LIB     7,929               33.29%

Hillarys                        LIB     12,749             54.09%            ALP    10,820             45.91%

Jandakot                      ALP    12,835             51.02%            LIB     12,323             48.98%

Joondalup                    LIB     11,460             49.40%            ALP    11,737             50.60%

Kalamunda                  ALP    12,268             52.50%            LIB     11,100             47.50%

Kalgoorlie                   LIB     8,533               56.18%            ALP    6,656               43.82%

Kimberley                   LIB     4,333               36.99%            ALP    7,381               63.01%

Kingsley                      LIB     11,234             49.33%            ALP    11,541             50.67%

Kwinana                      ALP    14,251             68.08%            LIB     6,683               31.92%

Mandurah                    LIB     7,451               32.00%            ALP    15,836             68.00%

Maylands                    ALP    15,509             67.86%            LIB     7,345               32.14%

Midland                      LIB     8,976               36.95%            ALP    15,315             63.05%

Mirrabooka                  LIB     6,629               30.82%            ALP    14,879             69.18%

Moore                          LIB     7,638               36.08%            NAT    13,534             63.92%

Morley                         LIB     8,203               38.57%            ALP    13,064             61.43%

Mount Lawley            LIB     10,858             45.96%            ALP    12,767             54.04%

Murray-Wellington     LIB     11,430             48.61%            ALP    12,082             51.39%

Nedlands                     ALP    9,728               41.72%            LIB     13,588             58.28%

North West Central     ALP    2,947               40.46%            NAT    4,337               59.54%

Perth                            ALP    14,815             61.82%            LIB     9,148               38.18%

Pilbara                         ALP    7,393               52.28%            NAT    6,748               47.72%

Riverton                      ALP    10,153             45.64%            LIB     12,092             54.36%

Rockingham                LIB     5,869               26.63%            ALP    16,174             73.37%

Roe                              LIB     7,997               35.59%            NAT    14,474             64.41%

Scarborough                LIB     12,629             55.56%            ALP    10,100             44.44%

South Perth                 LIB     13,585             57.15%            ALP    10,187             42.85%

Southern River            LIB     9,591               42.14%            ALP    13,170             57.86%

Swan Hills                   ALP    17,703             64.52%            LIB     9,734               35.48%

Thornlie                       LIB     7,781               34.21%            ALP    14,965             65.79%

Vasse                           LIB     15,429             64.69%            ALP    8,421               35.31%

Victoria Park               ALP    15,064             66.48%            LIB     7,595               33.52%

Wanneroo                    LIB     9,975               42.75%            ALP    13,361             57.25%

Warnbro                      LIB     5,988               26.28%            ALP    16,800             73.72%

Warren-Blackwood     NAT    14,942             63.41%            ALP    8,622               36.59%

West Swan                  LIB     7,744               32.87%            ALP    15,812             67.13%

Willagee                      ALP    13,948             65.49%            LIB     7,351               34.51%

Total Seats                 59

Exhausted votes not included in these figures

 

Legislative Assembly Districts

Party                      Seats Held

ALP                            41

LIB                             13

NAT                            5

Total Seats                 59

 

Legislative Council Regions

Overall Summary

Party                        Seats Won

Labor                           14

Liberal                         9

Nationals                     4

The Greens                  4

PHO                              3

Shooters & Fishers      1

Liberal Democrat        1

Total Seats                 36

 

Party Representation By Regions

Agricultural Region

Party                       Seats Won

Labor                           2

Nationals                     2

Liberal                         1

Shooters & Fishers      1

Total Seats                 6

 

East Metropolitan Region

Party                      Seats Won

Labor                           3

Liberal                         1

The Greens                  1

PHO                            1

Total Seats                 6

 

Mining & Pastoral Region

Party                      Seats Won

Labor                           2

Nationals                     1

Liberal                         1

PHO                            1

Greens                         1

Total Seats                 6

 

North Metropolitan Region

Party                     Seats Won

Liberal                         3

Labor                           2

The Greens                  1

Total Seats                 6

 

South Metropolitan Region

Party                     Seats Won

Labor                           3

Liberal                         2

Liberal Democrat        1

Total Seats                 6

 

South West Region

Party                     Seats Won

Labor                           2

Liberal                         1

Nationals                     1

The Greens                  1

PHO                            1

Total Seats                 6

 

Abbreviations

ALP    Australian Labor Party

LIB     Liberal Party

NAT    National Party

PHO    Pauline Hanson’s One Nation

 

Results are final for every Legislative Assembly District

Results are final for every Legislative Council Region