Warringah Wins First Ever Shute Shield Rugby Union Title

Warringah Wins First Ever Shute Shield Rugby Union Title

New South Wales Rugby Football Union (NSWRFU) Premiers And Shute Shield

Victor P Taffa

Warringah has won its first ever Shute Shield Rugby Union Title having been Runners Up on 6 occasions.

While Warringah had competed in the Tooheys New Cup as can be read from the table below Warringah has never won a title.

Rugby News magazine published by the NSWRU published on 1 October 2005 the Grand Final between Sydney University and Eastwood.

The first Sydney club competition was in 1874, contested by Balmain, Newington College, Sydney University Football Club and The King’s School.

The Shute Shield is seen as the traditional successor.

 

Shute Shield

The Shute Shield was struck in honour of the late Robert Elliott Stewart Shute, who died on 6 June 1922 aged 23, following a match at Manly Oval.

Shute served as an infantryman in 30th Battery A.I.F. during World War One. On his return to Australia he took up his studies at the University of Sydney and joined the Sydney University rugby club as a front row forward in the first XV.

According to The Sydney Morning Herald, Wednesday 7 June 1922 reported:

As a result of injuries received while playing at Manly in the Rugby football match between the team which toured New Zealand and the Next 15, Robert Elliott Shute, a front row forward in the latter team, died at a private hospital at Manly yesterday morning.

The accident occurred during the latter portion of the first spell of the match. Shute secured the ball and when tackled fell heavily. He was removed to a private hospital, where it was ascertained that he was suffering from cerebral hemorrhage. Without recovering consciousness he died at 6 am.

A former pupil of Sydney Grammar School, Shute, who was 23 years of age, was a third year student at Sydney University and he played for the University first fifteen. He served in the AIF for four years.

The University club had the shield made following his death and donated it in 1923 to the NSWRU to be used as a perpetual trophy for the Sydney first grade competition

In the years preceding (and including) 1931, a ‘Challenge Final’ was played only if the runner-up side was two or less points behind the Minor Premiers on the Premiership table. Otherwise, the Minor Premiers were declared Premiers.

 

Tooheys New Cup

Tooheys New Cup (TNC) was a rugby union competition established by the New South Wales Rugby Union (NSWRU) in 2002. Played in the second half of the rugby season after the Super 12 competition was completed, it was intended as a stepping stone between the existing grade rugby and Super 12 competitions.

Tooheys New Cup ran for 5 seasons before it ceased to exist, with the short-lived Australian Rugby Championship taking its place in the second half of the rugby season of 2007. From 2008 onwards, an extended Shute Shield covered the entire season.

Open to the existing 12 grade clubs, the TNC featured Super Rugby players not on international duty and the occasional Wallaby. In seasons 2004-2005 the Canberra Vikings competed in the TNC. In the 2005, 2006 & 2007 the Central Coast Waves & Illawarra Warriors took part in addition to the Sydney-based sides.

Tooheys New Cup Grand Finals

Season          Premiers                             Runners-Up                           Score

2006                Sydney University                  Randwick                                16-10

2005                Sydney University                  Eastwood                                41-5

2004                Randwick                                Eastwood                                35-22

2003                Eastwood                                Randwick                                29-14

2002                Eastwood                                Sydney University                  19-15

NSW Rugby News cover 1 October 2005

 

Shute Shield Era

Season        Premiers                                 Runners-Up                           Score

2017                Warringah                               Northern Suburbs                    30-25

2016                Northern Suburbs                    Sydney University                  28-15

2015                Eastwood                                Manly                                      15-12

2014                Eastwood                                Southern Districts                   33-13

2013                Sydney University                  Eastwood                                51-6

2012                Sydney University                  Southern Districts                   15-14

2011                Eastwood                                Sydney University                  19-16

2010                Sydney University                  Randwick                                46-6

2009                Sydney University                  Randwick                                24-19

2008                Sydney University                  Randwick                                45-20

2007                Sydney University                  Eastern Suburbs                      34-11

2006                Sydney University                  Randwick                                16-10

2005                Sydney University                  Eastwood                                29-23

2004                Randwick                                Eastwood                                35-22

2003                Eastwood                                Randwick                                29-14

2002                Eastwood                                Sydney University                  19-15

2001                Sydney University                  Eastwood                                27-20

2000                Randwick                                Sydney University                  36-30

1999                Eastwood                                Sydney University                  34-17

1998                Gordon                                    Northern Suburbs                    40-17

1997                Manly                                      Eastwood                                34-19

1996                Randwick                                Warringah                               28-6

1995                Gordon                                    Canberra                                  24-11

1994                Randwick                                Warringah                               36-16

1993                Gordon                                    Warringah                               23-19

1992                Randwick                                Gordon                                    28-14

1991                Randwick                                Eastern Suburbs                      28-9

1990                Randwick                                Eastern Suburbs                      32-9

1989                Randwick                                Eastwood                                19-6

1988                Randwick                                Warringah                               26-13

1987                Randwick                                Warringah                               19-16

1986                Parramatta                               Randwick                                30-12

1985                Parramatta                               Randwick                                19-12

1984                Randwick                                Parramatta                               21-9

1983                Manly                                      Randwick                                12-10

1982                Randwick                                Warringah                               21-12

1981                Randwick                                Manly                                      33-15

1980                Randwick                                Gordon                                    41-3

1979                Randwick                                Parramatta                               34-3

1978                Randwick                                Eastern Suburbs                      22-10

1977                Parramatta                               Randwick                                17-9

1976                Gordon                                    Eastwood                                33-4

1975                Northern Suburbs                    Parramatta                               9-6

1974                Randwick                                Parramatta                               10-9

1973                Randwick                                Western Suburbs                     15-12

1972                Sydney University                  Gordon                                    10-6

1971                Randwick                                Manly                                      21-3

1970                Sydney University                  Eastern Suburbs                      24-14

1969                Eastern Suburbs                      Gordon                                    16-12

1968                Sydney University                  Manly                                      22-6

1967                Randwick                                Gordon                                    19-16

1966                Randwick                                Eastwood                                30-11

1965                Randwick                                Northern Suburbs                    26-5

1964                Northern Suburbs                    Sydney University                  27-13

1963                Northern Suburbs                    Sydney University                  21-12

1962                Sydney University                  Randwick                                14-0

1961                Sydney University                  Drummoyne                            6-0

1960                Northern Suburbs                    Manly                                      21-3

1959                Randwick                                Northern Suburbs                    16-0

1958                Gordon                                    Manly                                      13-3

1957                St. George                               Gordon                                    21-3

1956                Gordon                                    St. George                               13-11

1955                Sydney University                  Gordon                                    21-8

1954                Sydney University                  St. George                               22-17

1953                Sydney University                  Eastern Suburbs                      29-6

1952                Gordon                                    Manly                                      19-6

1951                Sydney University                  Eastern Suburbs                      22-16

1950                Manly                                      Gordon                                    21-15

1949                Gordon                                    Sydney University                  12-3

1948                Randwick                                Manly                                      27-14

1947                Eastern Suburbs                      Manly                                      32-6

1946                Eastern Suburbs                      Randwick                                23-12

1945                Sydney University                  Parramatta                               11-3

1944                Eastern Suburbs                      Sydney University                  7-3

1943                Manly                                      Eastern Suburbs                      5-0

1942                Manly                                      Sydney University                  22-6

1941                Eastern Suburbs                      Sydney University                  9-6

1940                Randwick                                Manly                                      20-10

1939                Sydney University                  Randwick                                25-17

1938                Randwick                                Western Suburbs                     26-12

1937                Sydney University                  Western Suburbs                     14-3

1936                Drummoyne                            Sydney University                  19-18

1935                Northern Suburbs                    Manly                                      22-5

1934                Randwick                                Manly                                      13-12

1933                Northern Suburbs                    Manly                                      8-6

1932                Manly                                      Drummoyne                            12-9

1931                Eastern Suburbs                      Manly                                      16-9

1930                Randwick                                Glebe-Balmain                       

1929                Western Suburbs                     Northern Suburbs                    18-9

1928                Sydney University                  YMCA                                    38-11

1927                Sydney University                  YMCA                                   

1926                Sydney University                  Randwick                                19-15

1925                Glebe-Balmain                        Western Suburbs                    

1924                Sydney University                  Western Suburbs                     19-10

1923                Sydney University                  Glebe-Balmain                        23-14

 

Sydney Premiership Era

1922                Manly                                      Glebe-Balmain                        6-6

1921                Eastern Suburbs                      Manly                                      9-6

1920                Sydney University                  Eastern Suburbs                     

1919                Sydney University                  Glebe-Balmain                       

1918                No Competition

1917                No Competition

1916                No Competition

1915                No Competition

1914                Eastern Suburbs                      Glebe                                      

1913                Eastern Suburbs                      Glebe                                      

1912                Glebe                                       Western Suburbs                     6-5

1911                Newtown                                Sydney University                  27-10

1910                Newtown                                South Sydney                                    

1909                Glebe                                       South Sydney                         17-6

1908                Newtown                                Sydney University                  17-0

1907                Glebe                                       Sydney University                  13-0

1906                Glebe                                       Sydney                                   

1905                South Sydney                         Glebe                                      

1904                Sydney University                  Northern Suburbs                   

1903                Eastern Suburbs                      Glebe                                      

1902                Western Suburbs                     Sydney University                 

1901                Glebe and Sydney University (Joint Premiers)                    

1900                Glebe                                       Sydney University                 

1899                Wallaroos                                Sydney University                  16-8

1898                Pirates                                     Sydney University                  9-3

1897                Randwick                                Pirates                                     17-6

1896                Randwick                                Wentworth                              12-3

1895                Randwick                                Wallaroos                                13-8

1894                Randwick                                Wallaroos                                8-0

1893                Sydney University                  Randwick                                3-0

1892                Wallaroos                                Sydney University                  3-0

1891                Sydney University                  Zealandia                                28-8

1890                Sydney University                  Strathfield                               31-6

1889                Sydney University                  Round Robin                         

1888                Sydney University                  Round Robin                         

1887                Sydney University                  Round Robin                         

1886                Gordon                                    Round Robin                         

1885                Sydney University                  Round Robin                         

1884                Burwood                                 Round Robin                         

1883                Redfern                                   Round Robin                         

1882                Sydney University                  Round Robin                         

1881                Sydney University                  Round Robin                         

1880                Wallaroos                                Round Robin                         

1879                Wallaroos                                Round Robin                         

1878                Wallaroos                                Round Robin                         

1877                Wallaroos                                Round Robin                         

1876                Wallaroos                                Round Robin                         

1875                Balmain                                   Round Robin                         

1874                Waratah                                   Round Robin