Victoria State Election 2010 Results

Victoria State Election 2010 Results

Victoria State Election 27 November 2010

Victoria Electoral Commission

State Election 2010 Results

Victor P Taffa

The Victoria Electoral Commission has released final results for the Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council for the 2010 State Election.

Overall Lower House Results

 

Party

First Pref Votes

% First Pref Votes

Seats won

AUSTRALIAN GREENS

354,697

11.21%

0

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

1,147,348

36.25%

43

CHRISTIAN PARTY

636

0.02%

0

COUNTRY ALLIANCE

42,938

1.36%

0

D.L.P. – DEMOCRATIC LABOR PARTY

28,176

0.89%

0

FAMILY FIRST

72,354

2.29%

0

LIBERAL

1,203,654

38.03%

35

SEX PARTY

17,252

0.55%

0

SOCIALIST ALLIANCE

1,787

0.06%

0

THE NATIONALS

213,492

6.75%

10

Other candidates

82,395

2.60%

0


Total

3,164,729

100%

88

Note: AUSTRALIAN GREENS = THE AUSTRALIAN GREENS – VICTORIA, AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY = AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY – VICTORIAN BRANCH, CHRISTIAN PARTY = CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY (FRED NILE GROUP), COUNTRY ALLIANCE = COUNTRY ALLIANCE, D.L.P. – DEMOCRATIC LABOR PARTY = DEMOCRATIC LABOR PARTY (DLP) OF AUSTRALIA, FAMILY FIRST = FAMILY FIRST VICTORIA INC., LIBERAL = LIBERAL PARTY OF AUSTRALIA – VICTORIAN DIVISION, SEX PARTY = AUSTRALIAN SEX PARTY – VICTORIA, SOCIALIST ALLIANCE = SOCIALIST ALLIANCE (VICTORIA), THE NATIONALS = NATIONAL PARTY OF AUSTRALIA – VICTORIA

Lower House Election Statistics

Total Voters Enrolled as at close of roll

3,582,232

Total Formal Votes

3,164,729

Total Informal Votes

165,136 (4.96% of the total votes counted)

Total Votes Counted

3,329,865 (92.96% of the total enrolment at the close of rolls)

Overall Upper House Results

Party

First Pref Votes

% First Pref Votes

AUSTRALIAN GREENS

386,241

12.01%

AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY

1,137,629

35.37%

CHRISTIAN PARTY

12,324

0.38%

COUNTRY ALLIANCE

53,174

1.65%

D.L.P. – DEMOCRATIC LABOR PARTY

75,078

2.33%

FAMILY FIRST

92,001

2.86%

LIBERAL

792,733

24.64%

LIBERAL / THE NATIONALS

595,350

18.51%

SEX PARTY

61,578

1.91%

Other candidates

10,706

0.33%


Total

3,216,814

100%

Upper House Election Statistics

Total Voters Enrolled as at close of roll

3582232

Total Formal Votes

3,216,814

Total Informal Votes

112,052 (3.37% of the total votes counted)

Total Votes Counted

3,328,866 (92.93% of the total enrolment at the close of rolls)

2010 Victorian State Election
Legislative Council (Upper House) Results
Eastern Metropolitan Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected DALLA-RIVA, Richard LIBERAL
2nd elected LEANE, Shaun AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
3rd elected ATKINSON, Bruce LIBERAL
4th elected KRONBERG, Jan LIBERAL
5th elected TEE, Brian AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Eastern Victoria Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected DAVIS, Philip LIBERAL
2nd elected VINEY, Matt AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
3rd elected HALL, Peter THE NATIONALS
4th elected O’DONOHUE, Edward LIBERAL
5th elected SCHEFFER, Johans AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Northern Metropolitan Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected MIKAKOS, Jenny AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
2nd elected GUY, Matthew LIBERAL
3rd elected BARBER, Greg AUSTRALIAN GREENS
4th elected ELASMAR, Nazih AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
5th elected ONDARCHIE, Craig LIBERAL
Northern Victoria Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected LOVELL, Wendy LIBERAL
2nd elected BROAD, Candy AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
3rd elected DRUM, Damian THE NATIONALS
4th elected DARVENIZA, Kaye AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
5th elected PETROVICH, Donna LIBERAL
South Eastern Metropolitan Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected JENNINGS, Gavin AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
2nd elected RICH-PHILLIPS, Gordon LIBERAL
3rd elected SOMYUREK, Adem AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
4th elected PEULICH, Inga LIBERAL
5th elected TARLAMIS, Lee AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
Southern Metropolitan Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected DAVIS, David LIBERAL
2nd elected LENDERS, John AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
3rd elected COOTE, Andrea LIBERAL
4th elected CROZIER, Georgie LIBERAL
5th elected PENNICUIK, Sue AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Western Metropolitan Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected PAKULA, Martin AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
2nd elected FINN, Bernie LIBERAL
3rd elected EIDEH, Khalil AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
4th elected ELSBURY, Andrew LIBERAL
5th elected HARTLAND, Colleen AUSTRALIAN GREENS
Western Victoria Region
  Elected Member Party Affiliation
1st elected KOCH, David LIBERAL
2nd elected PULFORD, Jaala AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
3rd elected RAMSAY, Simon LIBERAL
4th elected TIERNEY, Gayle AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
5th elected O’BRIEN, David THE NATIONALS

Eastern Metropolitan Region

Liberal             3

Nationals         0

Labor               2

Greens             0

Eastern Victoria Region

Liberal             2

Nationals         1

Labor               2

Greens             0

Northern Metropolitan Region

Liberal             2

Nationals         0

Labor               2

Greens             1

Northern Victoria Region

Liberal             2

Nationals         1

Labor               2

Greens             0

South Eastern Metropolitan Region

Liberal             2

Nationals         0

Labor               3

Greens             0

Southern Metropolitan Region

Liberal             3

Nationals         0

Labor               1

Greens             1

Western Metropolitan Region

Liberal             2

Nationals         0

Labor               2

Greens             1

Western Victoria Region

Liberal             2

Nationals         1

Labor               2

Greens             0

Total Party Breakdown:

Liberal                                  18

Nationals                            3

Labor                                     16

Greens                                3

Total No. Seats:           40