Queenslander’s Named In Australia Day Honours 2017

Queenslander’s Named In Australia Day Honours 2017

Queensland Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk

Premier Congratulates Queensland Honours Recipients

Victor P Taffa

Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk has paid tribute to the 123 Queenslanders named in today’s Australia Day Honours List.

“The broad range of Queenslanders honoured excels and serve their community, their State and their nation in so many different areas.” Premier Palaszczuk said.

“I congratulate all Queenslanders in the Australia Day Honours List and thank them for their service.”

“Queenslanders honoured today come from across the State working in wide range of endeavours including health, education, science, research, academia, public administration, sport and media as well as members of our Defence Force and officers of our Police, ambulance, fire and emergency services.”

Premier Palaszczuk said Premier Anna Bligh who was appointed a Companion in the General Division for eminent service to the Parliament of Queensland, particularly as Premier, to infrastructure development and education reform, as an advocate for the role of women in public life, and to the not-for-profit sector.

“I congratulate Anna on this Honour and recognition of her service in Queensland Parliament and her ongoing contribution through.” Premier Palaszczuk said.

Flag Of Queensland

 

 

 

 

 

 

Queensland Award Recipients

Queenslanders who were appointed Officers (AO) in the General Division include:

Mr. Robert Reginald BOWEN, East Brisbane, for distinguished service to community health in Queensland, particularly through not-for-profit research organisations, to medical biotechnology manufacturing and export, and to fostering innovation.

Ms. Roberta Anne BRAZIL, Brookstead, for distinguished service to tertiary education governance, to agricultural, environmental and resource management organisations, and to women in rural and regional areas.

Ms. Tina Anne COCO, Queensland, for distinguished service to community health as a leader of, and advocate for, organ and tissue donation and transplantation coordination organisations at the state, national and international level.

Professor Raymond Leslie FROST, Queensland University of Technology, for distinguished service to science, and to higher education, as an academic, researcher and author, particularly in the field of vibrational spectroscopy, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Peter Philip GRAY, New Farm, for distinguished service to science in the field of bio-engineering and nanotechnology as an academic and researcher, and to professional biotechnology associations.

Adjunct Professor Lizbeth Moira KENNY, Brookfield, for distinguished service to medicine as a clinician and researcher in the field of radiation oncology, and to executive roles with professional organisations nationally and internationally.

Queenslanders appointed Members (AM) in the General Division include:

Mr. David Peter BARBAGALLO, Highgate Hill, for significant service to the information technology industry, to higher education, to business, and to people with disabilities.

Dr. Garry Robert BRIAN, Sherwood, for significant service to ophthalmology, and to the provision of eye health care programs in rural and remote communities.

Professor Judith Elizabeth BROWN, Mount Pleasant, for significant service to music education as an academic and teacher, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr. Kevin James CARROLL, Maroochydore, for significant service to business as an advocate for Australian manufacturers, and through government and private sector linkages.

Associate Professor William Brett EMMERSON, Herston, for significant service to medicine, particularly to psychiatry, to medical administration, and through contributions to mental health groups.

Mr. Robin Peter FARDOULYS, Chandler, for significant service to the building and construction industry, to standards and policy development, and to tertiary education.

Mr. Ian Charles KLUG, Brisbane, for significant service to the business sector, to economic development in Queensland, to accountancy, and to the community.

Mrs. Patricia Celestine LEES, Mount Isa, for significant service to the Indigenous community of Mount Isa, and to youth, aged care, legal and health organisations.

Mr. Robert McEWEN, Mermaid Beach, for significant service to cycling at the national and international level as a competitor, coach, and advisor, and to the community.

Mr. Donald Leslie MOFFATT, Buderim, for significant service to the community of the Sunshine Coast, to aero-medical organisations, and to the horse racing industry.

The late Dr. Peter Wren PARODI, late of West Chermside, for significant service to science as a biochemist, and to the dairy industry through contributions to studies in human nutrition.

Mr. Allan PIDGEON, Chelmer, for significant service to the community through a range of roles, particularly to the promotion of the Australian national flag.

Dr. John Michael QUINN, Brisbane, for significant service to medicine in the fields of general and vascular surgery, and to professional organisations.

Adjunct Associate Professor Alan Stephen SANDFORD, Mt. Isa, for significant service to medical administration and health management through a range of executive roles.

Professor Robert John STIMSON, Graceville, for significant service to science as a researcher and academic, particularly in the discipline of analytical human geography.

Professor Catherine Therese TURNER, Brisbane, for significant service to nursing through research into nurse practice and population health, and to professional organisations.

The late Mr. Terry Tabuai WAIA, late of Earlville, for significant service to Indigenous and Torres Strait Island communities in Far North Queensland through leadership, advisory and advocacy roles.

Dr. Andrew John WRIGHT, Carindale, for significant service to international relations and to the health and wellbeing of the Acholi people of Northern Uganda.

Mrs. Annette Vicki WRIGHT, Carindale, for significant service to international relations and to the health and wellbeing of the Acholi people of Northern Uganda.

Professor John YEAMAN, Buddina, for significant service to civil engineering and road asset maintenance management, to professional organisations, and to the community.

QLD Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Queenslanders who were awarded a medal (OAM) in the general division include:

Mrs. Gayle ALESSIO, Broadbeach Waters, for service to education.

Major Keith Andrew ANDERSON (Rtd), Sorrento, for service to veterans and their families.

Professor Neal Mark ASHKANASY, Taringa, for service to tertiary education, to psychology, and to the community.

Dr. Cameron James BARDSLEY, St. George, for service to medicine in Queensland.

Mr. Edward Anthony BROWN, Dunwich, for service to youth through rugby league.

Miss Bronte Lynn CAMPBELL, Brisbane, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Miss Charlotte Emily CASLICK, Corinda, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Miss Emilee Jane CHERRY, Toowoomba, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

The late Lieutenant Colonel Graeme Alastair CLARK, late of Helensvale, for service to veterans and their families.

Mrs. Gwenyth Mary CUTLER, Kelso, for service to people with autism.

Ms. Noela Isobel DAVIES, Doomadgee, for service to nursing, and to international humanitarian healthcare programs.

Mrs. Wendy Elizabeth DRYSDALE, Tarragindi, for service to the community, and to young women.

Mr. Angus James EMMOTT, Longreach, for service to conservation and the environment.

Ms. Gemma ETHERIDGE, Nundah, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Mr. Samuel Ronald EYRES, Carindale, for service to lawn bowls.

Mr. John Abbott FERGUSON, Clayfield, for service to sailing, and to the community.

Mr. Paul James FINCH, Griffin, for service to the community, particularly to social welfare.

Mrs. Robin Louise GALLEN, Waterford West, for service to community health.

Dr. Darryl John GAULD, Rainbow Beach, for service to education, and to social justice and human rights.

Mr. Ricky John HANLON, Cairns, for service to Australian rules football.

Mr. Daryl James HANLY, Red Hill, for service to secondary education in Queensland.

Mr. John Mitchell HARDY, Tolga, for service to veterans and their families.

Mrs. Deirdre Joan HARGREAVES, Ormiston, for service to the community of Ormiston.

Mr. Anthony William HICKEY, Mermaid Beach, for service to the community of the Gold Coast, and to charitable organisations.

Mrs. Jennifer Joy HILL, Miles, for service to the rural community of Queensland.

Mrs. Moreen Daphne HULL, Parkwood, for service to children, and to the community of Burnside.

Mrs. Elizabeth June JACKSON, South Toowoomba, for service to women, and to the community of Central Queensland.

Mr. Ian Samuel JARRATT, Auchenflower, for service to the community, particularly to the rights and protection of consumers.

Mr. Thomas Francis JEHN, Hervey Bay, for service to veterans and their families.

Mr. John Stuart JOHNSTONE, St. Lucia, for service to rifle shooting.

Mr. Peter JONES, Tarragindi, for service to public administration in Queensland, and to the arts.

Ms. Sandra Ann KELLY, Mareeba, for service to the Indigenous community of North Queensland.

Mr. Sydney Michael KRUGER, Torquay, for service to local government, and to the community of the Fraser Coast.

Mr. Terence Patrick LEES, Mt. Isa, for service to the community of Mount Isa, and to mental health in rural and remote areas.

Mr. Frederick John (Jack) LUNN, for service to the print media, and to the community.

Mr. William Colls McCUTCHEON, Chinchilla, for service to local government, and to the community of the Western Downs.

Mr. Curtis Wain McGRATH, Miami, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Ms. Kathrine Mary McGRATH, Brisbane, for service to children, and to the broadcast media as a journalist.

Mrs. Helen Maree MAHONEY, Greenslopes, for service to the community, particularly to children.

Mr. William Harvey MELLOR, Gayndah, for service to local government, and to the community of Gayndah.

The Reverend Dr. Wayne David MELROSE, Heatley, for service to tropical medicine, and to the community through chaplaincy roles.

Professor Ian Arthur MEYERS, Brookfield, for service to dentistry, to professional associations, and to tertiary education.

Mr. Kerry Wayne MURTAGH, Tinana, for service to veterans and their families.

Ms. Elizabeth Anne PARKINSON, Birkdale, for service to veterans and their families.

Miss Lakeisha Dawn PATTERSON, Caboolture, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Ms. Cecily Ann PEARSON, Auchenflower, for service to the Crown, and to public administration.

Mrs. Mary Louisa PEDEN, Taringa, for service to botanical organisations, and to philanthropy.

Miss Evania Faaea PELITE, Burpengary, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Miss Hilda Merydith REID, Taringa, for service to golf, and to the community.

Mr. Neil John SIMPSON, McDowall, for service to cricket.

Mr. Graeme McLaren STRATFORD, Mt Ommaney, for service to higher education administration, and to the community.

Dr. Leslie Clifton THOMPSON, Brisbane, for service to medicine, particularly to urology.

Mrs. Jeanette Alison TIDEY, Murrumba Downs, for service to hockey.

Mr. Glynn Henry TOPFER, Thornlands, for service to surf lifesaving.

Mr. Kristian Jules WALE, Spring Hill, for service to youth, and to the community.

Miss Rachael Elizabeth WATSON, Manly, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

The Reverend Brother Anthony James WHITE, Boondall, for service to education, and to the Catholic Church in Queensland.

Dr. James Francis WILKINSON, Palm Beach, for service to the medicine, and to choral music.

Mrs. Leone Eugenie WILSON, Burnett Heads, for service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Bundaberg.

Miss Madison Maree WILSON, Toowong, for service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Ms. Sheriden Christine WRIGHT, Clifford Gardens, for service to youth, and to the community of Toowoomba.

Dr. Keith Warrington ZABELL, Toowoomba, for service to medicine, particularly to opthalmology.

Queenslanders awarded a medal (OAM) in the military division include:

Australian Army

Warrant Officer Class One Kevin Charles BISHOP, Queensland, for meritorious service in the field of Combat and Construction Engineering.

Mr. Mark Leslie GASKELL, Hodgson Vale, for meritorious service in the fields of personnel management and training development.

Major Martin LENICKA, Queensland, for meritorious service in successive Regimental Sergeant Major positions.

Royal Australian Air Force

Group Captain Jason Werner AGIUS CSC, Queensland, for meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of work, health and safety; hazardous chemical remediation and technical personnel capability development.

Other Australia Day Honours awarded to Queenslanders:

Public Service Medal

Mr. Randall Burton COX, The Gap, for outstanding public service to the natural resources sector in Queensland.

Dr. Philip William MOODY, Nathan, for outstanding public service to the environmental sector in Queensland.

Mr. Gerald Marian MURPHY, Everton Park, for outstanding public service to the transport and main roads sector.

Mr. Kevin James YEARBURY, Brisbane, for outstanding public service to the state of Queensland.

Australian Police Medal

Superintendent Amanda Jane BROWNHILL

Sergeant Paula Anne BYRNE

Inspector Peter Michael FLANDERS

Detective Inspector Christopher Glenn JORY

Inspector Trevor William KIDD

Superintendent Michelle Francis STENNER

Australian Fire Service Medal

Mr. Stephen Ross CHRISTIE, Parrearra

Mr. Alexander Charles MORONEY, Mount Fox

Mr. Joseph Gerard RYAN, Woody Point

Ambulance Service Medal

Mr. Craig EMERY, Buderim

Mr. Patrick Michael HOLDSWORTH, Runcorn

Emergency Service Medal

Mr. Paul Gregory KELLY, Camp Mountain

Mr. David Malcolm McLEAN, Marcoola Beach

Queenslanders publicly acknowledged for service in the Australian Defence Force include:

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (Australian Army)

Colonel Matthew Jeremy GALTON, for distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Taji in Iraq in 2015.

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (Australian Army)

Brigadier Michael David Arthur BOND CSC, for outstanding achievement in enhancing the operational processes and outcomes of the United Nations Mission in South Sudan.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (Australian Army)

Lieutenant Colonel Kurt Stephen BLACK-SINCLAIR, for outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Military Police Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Andrew DUFF, for outstanding devotion to duty to clinical training and preparedness of health services personnel as the Deputy Director of Clinical Services, 2nd General Health Battalion, from 2012 to 2015.

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Hamilton STONE, for outstanding achievement as Acting Commanding Officer 9th Force Support Battalion and Staff Officer Grade One Logistics, Headquarters 1st Division/Deployable Joint Force Headquarters.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (Royal Australian Air Force)

Group Captain Andrew Nigel LANCASTER, for outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of Number 382 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron and Director Engagement, Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

Squadron Leader Rodney Charles ORROCK, for outstanding devotion to duty as the KC-30A Multi Role Tanker Transport Weapon System Support Manager in the Heavy Air Lift Systems Program Office.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (Australian Army)

Sergeant Kim Maree ALLEN, for meritorious achievement as a Multi-Media Technician Supervisor within 1st Intelligence Battalion.

Signaller John Kenneth DAVIES, for meritorious devotion to duty as an Information Systems Technician, 7th Signal Regiment (Electronic Warfare).

Warrant Officer Class Two Phillip Matthew GRIEVE, for meritorious achievement developing Army’s Shadow Unmanned Aerial System capability.

Sergeant Rodney James LEECE, for meritorious devotion to duty as a Land Intelligence Instructor within the Defence Force School of Intelligence.

Warrant Officer Class One Simon Peter THOMPSON, for meritorious achievement in force generation and training for the Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (Royal Australian Air Force)

Squadron Leader Tanya Michelle EVANS, for meritorious achievement in training delivery and organisational development as Chief Instructor of the Officers’ Training School, Royal Australian Air Force.

Squadron Leader Stuart John MATTNER, for meritorious achievement in the fields of explosive ordnance and precision guided munitions.