Queensland State Election 2017 Two Candidate Preferred Results

Queensland State Election 2017 Two Candidate Preferred Results

Polling Day Saturday 25 November 2017

Queensland Electoral Commission

Queensland Decides State Election 2017

Victor P Taffa

In a Parliamentary Democracy there is a Government and an Opposition. Similarly the Two Candidate Result indicates a winning candidate and the second highest polling candidate in that particular district.

Some countries have a First Past the Post voting system. Even in those voting systems there is a winning candidate and a candidate with the second highest number of votes polled.

Based on first preference counts the likely two candidate preferred outcome in each district is as follows:

Notional Two Candidate Result

Queensland Legislative Assembly Districts

District     Candidate    Affiliation       Vote      %     Candidate           Affiliation       Vote      %

Algester     ENOCH, Leeanne      ALP      13,152    65.13%     PATTISON, Clinton   LNP       7,042       34.87%

Aspley       MELLISH, Bart         ALP        12,311    52.30%    DAVIS, Tracy    LNP    11,227        47.70%

Bancroft    WHITING, Chris      ALP      11,036      56.89%   THOMAS, Kara    LNP         8,362     43.11%

Barron River   CRAWFORD, Craig  ALP  11,432    53.26%  TROUT, Michael  LNP     10,033     46.74%

Bonney    O’CONNOR, Sam     LNP   9,096  50.77%     HOLZBERGER, Rowan    ALP    8,821   49.23%

Broadwater   CRISAFULLI, David   LNP  14,355   68.05%  FLORI, Peter   ALP   6,739   31.95%

Buderim    MICKELBERG, Brent   LNP    13,149    63.23%   DICKSON, Steve  ONP    7,648   36.77%

Bulimba   FARMER, Di    ALP   14,148   61.59%    WARD, Fiona   LNP     8,825   38.41%

Bundaberg    BATT, David   LNP   6,956   50.73%   DONALDSON, Leanne    ALP    6,755   49.27%

Bundamba    MILLER, Jo-Ann   ALP  13,014   73.20%   HERBERT, Patrick    LNP     4,765   26.80%

Burdekin         Incorrect Candidate Selected

Burleigh      HART, Michael   LNP  12,031   54.38%   HISLOP, Gail     ALP   10,091   45.62%

Burnett         Incorrect Candidate Selected

Cairns           HEALY, Michael       ALP    7,964   57.57%    MARINO, Sam     LNP    5,870   42.43%

Callide             Incorrect Candidate Selected

Caloundra       HUNT, Jason   ALP   7,240  50.51%  MCARDLE, Mark     LNP    7,094   49.49%

Capalaba      BROWN, Don  ALP    13,952   57.66%   LEAFE, Cameron     LNP   10,247    42.34%

Chatsworth     MINNIKIN, Steve     LNP    12,411   52.95%   KEENE, Paul  ALP   11,030    47.05%

Clayfield    NICHOLLS, Tim    LNP   13,470  53.23%   ANTHONY, Philip     ALP   11,835     46.77%

Condamine      WEIR, Pat   LNP   12,774   58.62%  ASHMAN, Frank       ONP      9,019     41.38%

Cook          Incorrect Candidate Selected

Coomera   CRANDON, Michael LNP  11,576  52.51%  JOHNSON, Christopher   ALP    10,468   47.49%

Cooper  JONES, Kate   ALP   13,971  60.96%   SHEARMAN, Robert  LNP    8,949  39.04%

Currumbin   STUCKEY, Jann    LNP   10,842  52.49%    LEADER, Georgi   ALP    9,814   47.51%

Everton  MANDER, Tim   LNP  14,495  55.36%   GREENE, David    ALP    11,689   44.64%

Ferny Grove    FURNER, Mark    ALP  12,408   54.93%  ELSTON, Nick    LNP    10,180    45.07%

Gaven   SCANLON, Meaghan ALP  10,751   51.10%   CRAMP, Sid     LNP    10,289   48.90%

Gladstone        Incorrect Candidate Selected

Glass House    POWELL, Andrew    LNP   8,547  51.67%   HAMPSTEAD, Brent   ALP    7,994    48.33%

Greenslopes     KELLY, Joe   ALP    13,130       60.56%            KAYE, Ian    LNP    8,551    39.44%

Gregory           MILLAR, Lachlan      LNP    5,878  62.65%   HIGGINS, Mark   ONP    3,504    37.35%

Gympie           PERRETT, Tony    LNP   15,445  59.07%   DOBSON, Chelle   ONP    10,703    40.93%

Hervey Bay     Incorrect Candidate Selected

Hill                  KNUTH, Shane   KAP   7,725   69.73%   QUAGLIATA, Mario  LNP    3,353    30.27%

Hinchinbrook  Incorrect Candidate Selected

Inala            PALASZCZUK, Annastacia  ALP    16,489   77.19%  MCFARLANE, Leanne   LNP    4,873   22.81%

Ipswich           HOWARD, Jennifer   ALP   12,646   60.61%    ROBERTS, Malcolm    ONP    8,220   39.39%

Ipswich West  MADDEN, Jim   ALP   13,866  59.14%   TRUSSELL, Brad  ONP    9,581   40.86%

Jordan             Incorrect Candidate Selected

Kawana           BLEIJIE, Jarrod    LNP   11,836   62.93%    MOSS, Mark    ALP    6,973     37.07%

Keppel             Incorrect Candidate Selected

Kurwongbah   KING, Shane   ALP   11,384    57.07%    COOK, Allan     LNP    8,562    42.93%

Lockyer           MCDONALD, Jim     LNP   12,111   54.15%   SAVAGE, Jim   ONP    10,256    45.85%

Logan              Incorrect Candidate Selected

Lytton             PEASE, Joan   ALP  10,481  63.64%   STRAHAN, Karren   LNP    5,987    36.36%

Macalister        MCMAHON, Melissa   ALP  12,941  58.40%   VAN MANEN, Judi   LNP    9,217    41.60%

McConnel       GRACE, Grace   ALP    9,086   60.82%   FORSTER, Jamie    LNP    5,852    39.18%

Mackay           GILBERT, Julieanne  ALP  15,944  58.61%   BATZLOFF, Nicole   LNP    11,260    41.39%

Maiwar            Incorrect Candidate Selected

Mansfield        MCMILLAN, Corrine  ALP   10,899  53.19%     WALKER, Ian   LNP    9,593    46.81%

Maroochydore SIMPSON, Fiona  LNP    13,006   58.23%   MCGLONE, Julie   ALP    9,331    41.77%

Maryborough  SAUNDERS, Bruce   ALP  8,659 52.49%   HANSEN, James  ONP    7,838     47.51%

Mermaid Beach STEVENS, Ray   LNP  9,326   55.23%   BLUNDELL-THORNTON, Joshua ALP  7,559     44.77%

Miller           BAILEY, Mark    ALP   12,580 59.21%    KIPPEN, Belinda   LNP    8,665     40.79%

Mirani              Incorrect Candidate Selected

Moggill            ROWAN, Christian    LNP   13,022  54.54%   JONES, Evan    ALP    10,856  45.46%

Morayfield      Incorrect Candidate Selected

Mount Ommaney PUGH, Jess   ALP   14,058  56.51%   SMITH, Tarnya    LNP    10,819      43.49%

Mudgeeraba    BATES, Ros    LNP    12,304  58.89%  TAYLOR, Paul   ALP    8,588     41.11%

Mulgrave         Incorrect Candidate Selected

Mundingburra O’ROURKE, Coralee ALP  9,138   53.83%  DERLAGEN, Matthew   LNP    7,837    46.17%

Murrumba       MILES, Steven  ALP   14,031  61.16%   GULLEY, Reg   LNP    8,912    38.84%

Nanango          FRECKLINGTON, Deb LNP    12,741   63.86%   GRANT, Douglas  ONP    7,211  36.14%

Nicklin            HUNT, Marty   LNP    11,878  55.24%   RAETHEL, Justin   ALP    9,625   44.76%

Ninderry          PURDIE, Dan   LNP   10,781   57.33%  GISSANE, Bill   ALP    8,024  42.67%

Noosa              Incorrect Candidate Selected

Nudgee           LINARD, Leanne     ALP   15,145   65.70%       GLAZE, Debbie    LNP    7,905    34.30%

Oodgeroo        ROBINSON, Mark    LNP   12,047    56.87%   AUSTIN, Tony   ALP    9,138      43.13%

Pine Rivers      BOYD, Nikki    ALP   13,029     56.33%    THOMPSON, Chris     LNP    10,099  43.67%

Pumicestone    WILSON, Simone    LNP   11,370  50.59%    HOOGWAERTS, Michael  ALP    11,107    49.41%

Redcliffe      D’ATH, Yvette   ALP  13,970   55.44%    DOOLEY, Kerri-Anne    LNP    11,230   44.56%

Redlands         RICHARDS, Kim    ALP   9,483   55.09%    MCEACHAN, Matt  LNP    7,731  44.91%

Rockhampton  Incorrect Candidate Selected

Sandgate         HINCHLIFFE, Stirling ALP   16,475  63.48%    VAN DER HOEK, Jessie  LNP    9,477    36.52%

Scenic Rim      Incorrect Candidate Selected

South Brisbane TRAD, Jackie   ALP   9,636    53.49%   MACMAHON, Amy      GRN   8,380    46.51%

Southern Downs Incorrect Candidate Selected

Southport        MOLHOEK, Rob       LNP      11,323   55.79%   SEARLE, Judy    ALP    8,972     44.21%

Springwood    DE BRENNI, Mick    ALP    12,364     54.47%   TALTY, Julie    LNP    10,333      45.53%

Stafford       LYNHAM, Anthony  ALP    14,663    63.13%   SANGJITPHUN, Ed   LNP    8,565   36.87%

Stretton     PEGG, Duncan   ALP     12,617  61.20%    OSTAPOVITCH, Freya  LNP    8,000   38.80%

Surfers Paradise LANGBROEK, John-Paul LNP     10,643    68.77%   WALKER, Tony   ALP   4,834   31.23%

Theodore   BOOTHMAN, Mark  LNP  10,735   52.80%   STANTON, Luz  ALP    9,595   47.20%

Thuringowa   HARPER, Aaron   ALP   9,846   55.98%  THORNTON, Mark   ONP    7,743   44.02%

Toohey     RUSSO, Peter    ALP   11,610     61.22%   SHORTEN, Anthony   LNP    7,353  38.78%

Toowoomba North WATTS, Trevor   LNP   13,023   54.01%   SHINE, Kerry   ALP    11,087   45.99%

Toowoomba South JANETZKI, David LNP  13,703  58.06%   KRAUSE, Susan  ALP    9,898  41.94%

Townsville       STEWART, Scott    ALP  8,784   53.02%   SCOTT, Casie    LNP    7,782    46.98%

Traeger            Incorrect Candidate Selected

Warrego          Incorrect Candidate Selected

Waterford       Incorrect Candidate Selected

Whitsunday     COSTIGAN, Jason     LNP   8,008   51.20%   TAHA, Bronwyn    ALP    7,633  48.80%

Woodridge      DICK, Cameron    ALP  16,686  77.54%    ROOMS, Michael    LNP    4,833   22.46%

 

Exhausted votes not included in these figures

Queensland Electoral Commission will recount preference figures in seats where votes of other candidates affects two candidate preferred results as published here.

Given the close results of so many seats a Two Candidate Preferred result has not been announced by the Queensland Electoral Commission.

 

Party               Likely Seats Held

ALP                            40

LNP                            31

KAP                            1

In Doubt                     21

Total Seats                 93

 

Abbreviations

ALP    Australian Labor Party

LNP    Liberal National Party

KAP    Katter’s Australian Party

ONP    One Nation Party

GRN   The Greens

IND     Independent

Results are not final as counting continues in every district