Queensland State Election 2017 Declared Two Candidate Preferred Results

Queensland State Election 2017 Declared Two Candidate Preferred Results

Polling Day Saturday 25 November 2017

Queensland Electoral Commission

Queensland Decides State Election 2017 Declared Outcome

Victor P Taffa

In a Parliamentary Democracy there is a Government and an Opposition. Similarly the Two Candidate Result indicates a winning candidate and the second highest polling candidate in that particular district.

Some countries have a First Past the Post voting system. Even in those voting systems there is a winning candidate and a candidate with the second highest number of votes polled.

Queensland Electoral Commission has declared final Two Candidate Preferred Results in each district and is as follows:

Declared Two Candidate Result

Queensland Legislative Assembly Districts

District    Candidate   Affiliation       Vote      %    Candidate    Affiliation            Vote        %

Algester     ENOCH, Leeanne      ALP      17,898     64.43%   PATTISON, Clinton   LNP     9,883     35.57%

Aspley       MELLISH, Bart         ALP       16,430     51.17%    DAVIS, Tracy      LNP       15,678             48.83%

Bancroft    WHITING, Chris      ALP     16,029     56.21%   THOMAS, Kara    LNP       12,489             43.79%

Barron River   CRAWFORD, Craig  ALP    14,707   51.86%     TROUT, Michael   LNP      13,652        48.14%

Bonney        O’CONNOR, Sam      LNP    13,439    51.69%   HOLZBERGER, Rowan ALP    12,560    48.31%

Broadwater     CRISAFULLI, David LNP    18,928   67.98%   FLORI, Peter    ALP    8,915      32.02%

Buderim          MICKELBERG, Brent LNP    18,169    61.41%   MACKENZIE, Ken   ALP  11,419    38.59%

Bulimba           FARMER, Di   ALP  19,499   60.78%    WARD, Fiona    LNP     12,583             39.22%

Bundaberg      BATT, David   LNP     16,142    54.20%   DONALDSON, Leanne ALP  13,641       45.80%

Bundamba       MILLER, Jo-Ann    ALP   18,621    71.55%  HERBERT, Patrick    LNP    7,403     28.45%

Burdekin         LAST, Dale  LNP   14,866   50.80%     BRUNKER, Michael  ALP   14,399      49.20%

Burleigh          HART, Michael    LNP    15,132  54.85%  HISLOP, Gail   ALP    12,454             45.15%

Burnett       BENNETT, Stephen   LNP    17,962   60.65%   HARVEY, Lee   ALP   11,652             39.35%

Cairns        HEALY, Michael       ALP    15,167    53.39%   MARINO, Sam     LNP    13,240             46.61%

Callide        BOYCE, Colin   LNP  16,220   56.11%   LOHSE, Sharon    ONP    12,685             43.89%

Caloundra       MCARDLE, Mark   LNP   15,536   53.41%   HUNT, Jason     ALP     13,554             46.59%

Capalaba      BROWN, Don      ALP     17,103     58.37%    LEAFE, Cameron    LNP    12,200    41.63%

Chatsworth     MINNIKIN, Steve  LNP   15,918   52.90%   KEENE, Paul    ALP   14,172        47.10%

Clayfield         NICHOLLS, Tim    LNP   16,829  52.41%      ANTHONY, Philip     ALP     15,279     47.59%

Condamine      WEIR, Pat   LNP    19,421  59.90%      ASHMAN, Frank       ONP     13,000             40.10%

Cook               LUI, Cynthia    ALP   14,071   55.84%    SACKLEY, Jen     ONP     11,129             44.16%

Coomera     CRANDON, Michael LNP   15,673   53.47%  JOHNSON, Christopher ALP  13,638    46.53%

Cooper   JONES, Kate   ALP   19,614   60.65%  SHEARMAN, Robert     LNP     12,727      39.35%

Currumbin       STUCKEY, Jann   LNP   14,775    53.31%   LEADER, Georgi       ALP    12,938             46.69%

Everton      MANDER, Tim    LNP    17,784    54.94%    GREENE, David        ALP   14,585             45.06%

Ferny Grove    FURNER, Mark    ALP  16,971  54.63%   ELSTON, Nick   LNP   14,093             45.37%

Gaven              SCANLON, Meaghan    ALP   13,430   50.71%     CRAMP, Sid     LNP       13,052      49.29%

Gladstone        BUTCHER, Glenn     ALP    19,028  70.70%   LOHSE, Amy   ONP   7,887     29.30%

Glass House    POWELL, Andrew    LNP    15,373    53.43%    HAMPSTEAD, Brent   ALP   13,400  46.57%

Greenslopes     KELLY, Joe   ALP   18,364    60.13%   KAYE, Ian   LNP    12,174     39.87%

Gregory           MILLAR, Lachlan      LNP    13,499   63.94%   HIGGINS, Mark   ONP     7,613    36.06%

Gympie           PERRETT, Tony         LNP    18,640  58.68%   DOBSON, Chelle       ONP   13,125       41.32%

Hervey Bay     SORENSEN, Ted       LNP   18,880  59.10%   TANTARI, Adrian     ALP    13,066        40.90%

Hill                  KNUTH, Shane          KAP    21,815   69.75%   QUAGLIATA, Mario  LNP    9,461    30.25%

Hinchinbrook DAMETTO, Nick        KAP   16,288  57.55%    CRIPPS, Andrew       LNP   12,013     42.45%

Inala    PALASZCZUK, Annastacia ALP     20,778     76.09%   MCFARLANE, Leanne LNP  6,528   23.91%

Ipswich           HOWARD, Jennifer   ALP    16,262     60.89%   ROBERTS, Malcolm  ONP   10,447     39.11%

Ipswich West  MADDEN, Jim   ALP   16,844   58.72%   TRUSSELL, Brad      ONP   11,843    41.28%

Jordan             MULLEN, Charis    ALP    16,669   59.91%   PUCCI, Michael     ONP      11,156       40.09%

Kawana           BLEIJIE, Jarrod    LNP   18,354   63.07%    MOSS, Mark    ALP     10,746             36.93%

Keppel             LAUGA, Brittany      ALP  16,419   53.14%   LOTH, Matt     ONP    14,480             46.86%

Kurwongbah   KING, Shane    ALP    16,874     56.99%   COOK, Allan        LNP     12,733             43.01%

Lockyer           MCDONALD, Jim     LNP     15,666   54.07%    SAVAGE, Jim     ONP    13,306             45.93%

Logan              POWER, Linus      ALP   15,426   56.83%    BANNAN, Scott        ONP    11,720             43.17%

Lytton             PEASE, Joan  ALP     19,541  62.02%       STRAHAN, Karren    LNP     11,965             37.98%

Macalister        MCMAHON, Melissa ALP    15,999   57.45%   VAN MANEN, Judi  LNP    11,850   42.55%

McConnel       GRACE, Grace  ALP  15,874   57.86%   FORSTER, Jamie       LNP   11,559      42.14%

Mackay           GILBERT, Julieanne ALP    18,054    58.34%   BATZLOFF, Nicole   LNP   12,894   41.66%

Maiwar            BERKMAN, Michael GRN    16,449    51.63%  EMERSON, Scott      LNP   15,413      48.37%

Mansfield        MCMILLAN, Corrine ALP   14,908   51.62%   WALKER, Ian     LNP     13,971      48.38%

Maroochydore SIMPSON, Fiona    LNP   16,587   58.52%   MCGLONE, Julie       ALP    11,759      41.48%

Maryborough  SAUNDERS, Bruce   ALP   16,497   52.46%   HANSEN, James        ONP   14,949    47.54%

Mermaid Beach STEVENS, Ray  LNP     15,110    56.26%   BLUNDELL-THORNTON, Joshua ALP 11,747    43.74%

Miller               BAILEY, Mark     ALP   17,439   58.18%    KIPPEN, Belinda       LNP    12,533    41.82%

Mirani              ANDREW, Stephen   ONP    15,801   54.82%     PEARCE, Jim     ALP     13,025    45.18%

Moggill            ROWAN, Christian    LNP     17,055     55.03%   JONES, Evan    ALP    13,936       44.97%

Morayfield      RYAN, Mark   ALP    16,814  58.72%     HANSEN, Rodney     ONP    11,818             41.28%

Mount Ommaney PUGH, Jess   ALP    17,255   55.76%    SMITH, Tarnya     LNP    13,691             44.24%

Mudgeeraba    BATES, Ros    LNP   17,795    59.85%   TAYLOR, Paul    ALP   11,938             40.15%

Mulgrave         PITT, Curtis   ALP  16,789     60.92%    SAMPERI, Karina      LNP   10,769             39.08%

Mundingburra O’ROURKE, Coralee ALP   14,268   51.13%  DERLAGEN, Matthew LNP    13,639   48.87%

Murrumba       MILES, Steven    ALP     18,396   59.52%   GULLEY, Reg      LNP    12,511     40.48%

Nanango          FRECKLINGTON, Deb LNP   19,871  63.36%   GRANT, Douglas   ONP    11,490  36.64%

Nicklin          HUNT, Marty   LNP   15,227     55.28%    RAETHEL, Justin   ALP    12,319             44.72%

Ninderry          PURDIE, Dan  LNP  17,301    58.38%    GISSANE, Bill      ALP    12,335             41.62%

Noosa              BOLTON, Sandy       IND   18,578    61.53%   ELMES, Glen    LNP        11,616             38.47%

Nudgee           LINARD, Leanne       ALP    19,940     64.32%    GLAZE, Debbie         LNP     11,059    35.68%

Oodgeroo        ROBINSON, Mark    LNP    15,883    57.24%    AUSTIN, Tony   ALP     11,867             42.76%

Pine Rivers      BOYD, Nikki     ALP    18,255     56.19%  THOMPSON, Chris   LNP   14,234    43.81%

Pumicestone    WILSON, Simone   LNP   15,015    50.84%   HOOGWAERTS, Michael ALP  14,520   49.16%

Redcliffe         D’ATH, Yvette  ALP   16,811    54.86%  DOOLEY, Kerri-Anne LNP   13,835      45.14%

Redlands         RICHARDS, Kim      ALP     15,760   53.06%    MCEACHAN, Matt   LNP     13,944     46.94%

Rockhampton O’ROURKE, Barry     ALP   16,825    55.19%   ROTHERY, Wade     ONP      13,661      44.81%

Sandgate         HINCHLIFFE, Stirling ALP   19,969   63.48%   VAN DER HOEK, Jessie LNP   11,487     36.52%

Scenic Rim      KRAUSE, Jon    LNP   19,819    63.12%        SMITH, Rod    ONP      11,578     36.88%

South Brisbane TRAD, Jackie   ALP    14,887   53.55%     MACMAHON, Amy GRN   12,912    46.45%

Southern Downs LISTER, James       LNP     19,584   63.06%    COYNE, Joshua    ONP   11,471    36.94%

Southport        MOLHOEK, Rob       LNP   15,197    57.24%  SEARLE, Judy   ALP     11,351    42.76%

Springwood    DE BRENNI, Mick    ALP   16,125    53.59%  TALTY, Julie     LNP   13,963     46.41%

Stafford          LYNHAM, Anthony  ALP  19,830    62.10%   SANGJITPHUN, Ed  LNP    12,101   37.90%

Stretton           PEGG, Duncan   ALP    16,640   59.89%   OSTAPOVITCH, Freya LNP     11,146    40.11%

Surfers Paradise LANGBROEK, John-Paul LNP     17,799     69.78% WALKER, Tony   ALP    7,707    30.22%

Theodore         BOOTHMAN, Mark  LNP    14,445    53.72%  STANTON, Luz   ALP      12,443      46.28%

Thuringowa     HARPER, Aaron        ALP    15,795   54.15%    THORNTON, Mark   ONP   13,374   45.85%

Toohey            RUSSO, Peter    ALP    16,526     60.01%    SHORTEN, Anthony LNP    11,011     39.99%

Toowoomba North WATTS, Trevor   LNP    17,337   55.72%  SHINE, Kerry     ALP    13,777    44.28%

Toowoomba South JANETZKI, David LNP   19,208   59.98%    KRAUSE, Susan   ALP  12,815   40.02%

Townsville       STEWART, Scott       ALP    14,189    50.38%    SCOTT, Casie   LNP   13,975   49.62%

Traeger            KATTER, Robbie       KAP    16,163    78.49%   SLADE, Danielle   ALP    4,430   21.51%

Warrego          LEAHY, Ann     LNP    14,917    59.46%    LOUGHNAN, Rob    KAP    10,172     40.54%

Waterford       FENTIMAN, Shannon ALP     15,918      60.75%   MILLER, Kim  ONP   10,285   39.25%

Whitsunday     COSTIGAN, Jason     LNP     13,829  50.68%    TAHA, Bronwyn  ALP    13,457    49.32%

Woodridge      DICK, Cameron         ALP      20,937   76.37%   ROOMS, Michael     LNP    6,479    23.63%

Exhausted votes not included in these figures

Results are final in every district

 

Party               Seats Won

ALP                48

LNP                39

KAP                3 (Hill, Hinchinbrook, Traeger)

ONP                1 (Mirani)

GRN               1 (Maiwar)

IND                 1 (Noosa)

Total Seats     93

 

Abbreviations

ALP    Australian Labor Party

LNP    Liberal National Party

KAP    Katter’s Australian Party

ONP    One Nation Party

GRN   The Greens

IND     Independent