Queensland Dominates 2016 Australian Training Awards

Queensland Dominates 2016 Australian Training Awards

Queensland Minister for Training and Skills Yvette D’Ath

Queenslander Wins At Australian Training Awards

Victor P Taffa

Minister for Training and Skills Yvette D’Ath has congratulated Queenslander Ben Nedwich who was named Australian apprentice (trainee) of the year at the Australian Training Awards ceremony last night.

Mrs. D’Ath presented at awards at the event in Darwin and said the number of Queensland finalists in this year’s awards demonstrated the state’s leadership in training excellence under the Palaszczuk Government.

“The Australian Training Awards are the pinnacle of national recognition vocational education and training.” Mrs. D’Ath said.

All 12 Queensland individuals and organisations that were in the running are great examples of our state’s training prowess.

“These individuals and organisations put Queensland’s outstanding training credentials on display and I applaud them and the entire state team on their achievements and commitment to training.”

Australian Training Awards recognise outstanding apprentices, trainees, vocational students, teachers and trainers, training providers and employers, as well as lifetime and national achievers.

Minister D’Ath said Ben had already taken out state honours at the 55th Queensland Training Awards in September.

“He represents the best and brightest in Queensland training and are helping drive our economy forward.” Mrs. D’Ath said.

Queensland finalists who contested the national awards are:

  • Australian Apprentice of the Year Award – Ashley Brown, Certificate III in Carpentry
  • Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year Award – Ben Nedwich, Certificate III in Business Administration
  • Vocational Student of the Year Award – Ashleigh Taylor, Certificate IV in Human Resources
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award – Nicholas Muir, Certificate III in Sport and Recreation
  • Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award – Adam Hungerford, Certificate III in Business
  • VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award – Judy Hoskins, TAFE Queensland North
  • Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award – Jean Ditton, TAFE Queensland North and Petra Davis, TAFE Queensland Brisbane
  • Small Employer of the Year Award – John Edwards Automotive
  • Large Training Provider of the Year Award – TAFE Queensland
  • School Pathways to VET Award – St. Columban’s College
  • International Training Provider of the Year Award – CHARLTON BROWN

Creating jobs for Queenslanders is the Palaszczuk Government’s top priority and Mrs. D’Ath said it was vital people had access to the training they needed to access real jobs and opportunities.

“I am impressed with the achievements of everyone from across Australia who contested these prestigious awards but I am particularly proud of our incredible and passionate Queensland finalists.” Mrs. D’Ath said.