Prime Ministers Of Australia Terms In Duration

Prime Ministers Of Australia Terms In Duration

Prime Ministers Multiple Terms Since 1901

Victor P Taffa

6 Colonial Governments agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

People who have held the office of Prime Minister of Australia since the formation of the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901 is as follows:

Prime Minister                       Party                           Term Of Office                          Total Time In Office

Sir Robert Menzies Total Time In Office 18 Years 163 Days

Robert Menzies                       Liberal                         19 Dec. 1949-26 Jan. 1966**             (16 Years 38 Days)

Robert Menzies                       United Australia         26 April 1939-29 Aug. 1941               (2 Years 125 Days)

John Howard                          Liberal                         2 March 1996-24 Nov. 2007               (11 Years 267 Days)

Bob Hawke                             Labor                           5 March 1983-19 Dec. 1991               (8 Years 284 Days)

Malcolm Fraser                       Liberal                         11 Nov. 1975-5 March 1983               (7 Years 120 Days)

William Morris Hughes Total Time In Office 7 Years 105 Days

William Morris Hughes           Nationalist                   17 Feb. 1917-9 Feb. 1923                   (5 Years 357 Days)

William Morris Hughes           National Labor            14 Nov. 1916-17 Feb. 1917                (96 Days)

William Morris Hughes           Labor                           27 Oct. 1915-14 Nov. 1916                (1 Year 19 Days)

Joseph Lyons                          United Australia         6 Jan. 1932-7 April 1939                    (7 Years 91 Days)

Stanley Melbourne Bruce       Nationalist                   9 Feb. 1923-22 Oct. 1929                   (6 Years 255 Days)

Alfred Deakin Total Time In Office 4 Years 313 Days

Alfred Deakin                            Fushion                       2 June 1909-29 April 1910                 (331 Days)

Alfred Deakin                            Liberal                         5 July 1905-13 Nov. 1908                  (3 Years 131 Days)

Alfred Deakin                           Protectionist                24 Sept. 1903-27 April 1904              (216 Days)

Andrew Fisher Total Time In Office 4 Years 297 Days

Andrew Fisher                        Labor                           7 Sept. 1914-27 Oct. 1915                  (1 Year 40 Days)

Andrew Fisher                        Labor                           29 April 1910-24 June 1913               (3 Years 56 Days)

Andrew Fisher                        Labor                           13 Nov. 1908-2 June 1909                  (201 Days)

Ben Chifley                             Labor                           13 July 1945-19 Dec. 1949                 (4 Years 159 Days)

Paul Keating                           Labor                           19 Dec. 1991-2 March 1996               (4 Years 82 Days)

John Curtin                             Labor                           7 Oct. 1941-5 July 1945*                   (3 Years 271 Days)

John Gorton                            Liberal                         10 Jan. 1968-10 March 1971              (3 Years 59 Days)

Julia Gillard                             Labor                           24 June 2010-27 June 2013                (3 Years 3 Days)

Gough Whitlam                      Labor                           5 Dec. 1972-11 Nov. 1975                 (2 Years 341 Days)

Kevin Rudd Total Time In Office 2 Years 286 Days

Kevin Rudd                            Labor                           27 June 2013-18 Sept. 2013               (83 Days)

Kevin Rudd                            Labor                           3 Dec. 2007-24 June 2010                  (2 Years 203 Days)

Edmund Barton                      Protectionist                1 Jan. 1901-24 Sept. 1903                  (2 Years 266 Days)

James Scullin                           Labor                           22 Oct. 1929- 6 Jan. 1932                   (2 Years 76 Days)

Tony Abbott                           Liberal                         7 Sept. 2013-14 Sept. 2015                (1 Year 362 Days)

Harold Holt                             Liberal                         26 Jan. 1966-19 Dec. 1967*              (1 Year 327 Days)

William McMahon                  Liberal                         10 March 1971-5 Dec. 1972               (1 Year 270 Days)

Joseph Cook                            Liberal                         24 June 1913-7 Sept. 1914                 (1 Year 85 Days)

George Reid                            Free Trade                   18 Aug. – 5 July 1905                          (321 Days)

Chris Watson                          Labor                           27 April 1904-18 Aug. 1904               (113 Days)

Arthur Fadden                        Country                       29 Aug. 1941-7 Oct. 1941                  (39 Days)

John McEwen                        Country                       19 Dec. 1967-10 Jan. 1968                 (22 Days)

Sir Earle Page                          Country                       7 April 1939-26 April 1939                (19 Days)

Francis Forde                          Labor                           5 July 1945-13 July 1945                    (7 Days)

Malcolm Turnbull                    Liberal                         14 Sept. 2015-Present

All Incumbent Prime Ministers are listed at the bottom so that time served of the presently serving Prime Minister does not provide an incorrect listing of all dates served for each Prime Minister. This list will be updated when a new Prime Minister has been elected.

 

Prime Ministers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Prime Minister                   Party                           Term Of Office                        Total Time In Office

Sir Robert Menzies Total Time In Office 18 Years 163 Days

Robert Menzies                       Liberal                         19 Dec. 1949-26 Jan. 1966**             (16 Years 38 Days)

Robert Menzies                       United Australia         26 April 1939-29 Aug. 1941               (2 Years 125 Days)

William Morris Hughes Total Time In Office 7 Years 105 Days

William Morris Hughes           Nationalist                   17 Feb. 1917-9 Feb. 1923                   (5 Years 357 Days)

William Morris Hughes           National Labor            14 Nov. 1916-17 Feb. 1917                (96 Days)

William Morris Hughes           Labor                           27 Oct. 1915-14 Nov. 1916                (1 Year 19 Days)

Alfred Deakin Total Time In Office 4 Years 313 Days

Alfred Deakin                             Fushion                       2 June 1909-29 April 1910                 (331 Days)

Alfred Deakin                            Liberal                         5 July 1905-13 Nov. 1908                  (3 Years 131 Days)

Alfred Deakin                            Protectionist                24 Sept. 1903-27 April 1904              (216 Days)

Andrew Fisher Total Time In Office 4 Years 297 Days

Andrew Fisher                        Labor                           7 Sept. 1914-27 Oct. 1915                  (1 Year 40 Days)

Andrew Fisher                        Labor                           29 April 1910-24 June 1913               (3 Years 56 Days)

Andrew Fisher                        Labor                           13 Nov. 1908-2 June 1909                  (201 Days)

Kevin Rudd Total Time In Office 2 Years 286 Days

Kevin Rudd                            Labor                           27 June 2013-18 Sept. 2013               (83 Days)

Kevin Rudd                            Labor                           3 Dec. 2007-24 June 2010                  (2 Years 203 Days)

*Died in Office

** Formed current Liberal Party in 1944 and longest serving Prime Minister