Prime Minister Theresa May Announces Her First Cabinet

Prime Minister Theresa May Announces Her First Cabinet

British Prime Minister Theresa May

Cabinet Ministers

Victor P Taffa

Following the resignation of Prime Minister David Cameron, new Conservative Party Leader Theresa May has met with H.M. Queen Elizabeth II and been able to assure Her Majesty of her ability to form a new Government. The new Cabinet is as follows:

The Rt Hon Theresa May MP

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service

The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP

Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department

Boris Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP

Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

The Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP

Secretary of State for Defence

The Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP

Secretary of State for Health

The Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

Lord President of the Council, Leader of the House of Commons

The Rt Hon Justine Greening MP

Secretary of State for International Development

The Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

Secretary of State for Education, Minister for Women and Equalities

The Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE

Lord Privy Seal, Leader of the House of Lords

The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP

Secretary of State for Transport

The Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade

The Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

The Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

The Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP

Secretary of State for Wales

The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

The Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

The Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Secretary of State for Scotland

 

Also Attends Cabinet

The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE

Minister of State at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, Prime Minister’s Special Representative on Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict

The Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP

Minister without Portfolio Unpaid

The Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP

Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General

The Rt Hon Greg Hands MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

The Rt Hon Mark Harper MP

Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury)

The Rt Hon Priti Patel MP

Minister of State for Employment

The Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP

Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise

The Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP

Attorney General

British Prime Minister Theresa May

British Prime Minister Theresa May

 

Ministers By Department

HM Treasury

The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP

Chancellor of the Exchequer

The Rt Hon Greg Hands MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury

David Gauke MP

Financial Secretary to the Treasury

Damian Hinds MP

Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury Paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

Harriett Baldwin MP

Economic Secretary to the Treasury (City Minister) Paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

Lord O’Neill of Gatley

Commercial Secretary to the Treasury Unpaid

Home Office

The Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department

The Rt Hon Mike Penning MP

Minister for Policing, Fire and Criminal Justice and Victims

The Rt Hon John Hayes MP

Minister of State (Minister for Security)

James Brokenshire MP

Minister of State (Minister for Immigration)

Karen Bradley MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Preventing Abuse, Exploitation and Crime)

Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Countering Extremism)

Richard Harrington MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Baroness Joanna Shields

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Internet Safety and Security Unpaid

 

Foreign & Commonwealth Office

Boris Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

The Rt Hon David Lidington MP

Minister of State for Europe

The Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP

Minister of State at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office

Lord Price CVO

Minister of State for Trade and Investment

The Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE

Minister of State at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office

James Duddridge MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Tobias Ellwood MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office

 

Ministry of Justice

The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP

Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

The Rt Hon Mike Penning MP

Minister for Policing, Fire and Criminal Justice and Victims

Lord Faulks QC

Minister of State for Civil Justice (Lords Minister)

Caroline Dinenage MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Women, Equalities and Family Justice

Dominic Raab MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Human Rights

Andrew Selous MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Prisons, Probation, Rehabilitation and Sentencing Unpaid

Shailesh Vara MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for the Courts and Legal Aid

 

Ministry of Defence

The Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP

Secretary of State for Defence

Philip Dunne MP

Minister of State for Defence Procurement

Penny Mordaunt MP

Minister of State for the Armed Forces

The Rt Hon Earl Howe

Minister of State Unpaid

Mark Lancaster TD MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Personnel and Veterans

Julian Brazier MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for Reserves

 

Department for Work & Pensions

The Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

The Rt Hon Priti Patel MP

Minister of State for Employment

The Rt Hon Lord Freud

Minister of State for Welfare Reform Unpaid

Baroness Altmann CBE

Minister of State for Pensions

Justin Tomlinson MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Disabled People

Shailesh Vara MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

 

Department of Health

The Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP

Secretary of State for Health

The Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP

Minister of State for Community and Social Care

Ben Gummer MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Care Quality

Jane Ellison MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health

George Freeman MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Life Sciences

Lord Prior of Brampton

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for NHS Productivity

 

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

The Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

Leader of the House of Commons

Therese Coffey MP

Parliamentary Secretary of State (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons)

 

Department for International Development

The Rt Hon Justine Greening MP

Secretary of State for International Development

The Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne TD MP

Minister of State for International Development

Baroness Verma

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for International Development

Richard Harrington MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Nick Hurd

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

 

Department for Education

The Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

Secretary of State for Education, Minister for Women and Equalities

Nick Boles MP

Minister of State for Skills

Nick Gibb MP

Minister of State for Schools

Edward Timpson MP

Minister of State for Children and Families

Caroline Dinenage MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Women, Equalities and Family Justice

Sam Gyimah MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Childcare and Education

Lord Nash

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Schools Unpaid

 

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

The Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE

Leader of the House of Lords, Lord Privy Seal

The Rt Hon Earl Howe

Deputy Leader of the House of Lords Unpaid

 

Department for Transport

The Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP

Secretary of State for Transport

Robert Goodwill MP

Minister of State

Claire Perry MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport

Andrew Jones MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport

Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Transport

 

Department for Business Innovation & Skills

The Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade

The Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP

Minister for Small Business, Industry and Enterprise

Jo Johnson MP

Minister of State for Universities and Science

Ed Vaizey MP

Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy

Lord Price CVO

Minister of State for Trade and Investment

Nick Boles MP

Minister of State for Skills

Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for Intellectual Property

George Freeman MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Life Sciences

 

Northern Ireland Office

The Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Ben Wallace MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Northern Ireland Office

 

Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs

The Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

George Eustice MP

Minister of State for Farming, Food and the Marine Environment

Rory Stewart MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Environment and Rural Affairs

 

Department for Communities and Local Government

The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

The Rt Hon Mark Francois MP

Minister for Portsmouth, Minister of State for Communities and Resilience

Brandon Lewis MP

Minister of State for Housing and Planning

Marcus Jones MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Local Government)

James Wharton MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Local Growth and the Northern Powerhouse

Baroness Williams of Trafford

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government

Richard Harrington MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

 

Wales Office Swyddfa Cymru

The Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP

Secretary of State for Wales

Guto Bebb MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Wales Unpaid

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Wales Unpaid

 

Cabinet Office

The Rt Hon Theresa May MP

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for Civil Service

The Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

The Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP

Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General

The Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP

Lord President of the Council

Rob Wilson MP

Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for Civil Society)

John Penrose MP

Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for Constitutional Reform) Unpaid

Lord Bridges of Headley

Parliamentary Secretary

The Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP

Minister without Portfolio Unpaid

 

Department for Culture Media & Sport

The Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

Ed Vaizey MP

Minister of State for Culture and the Digital Economy

Baroness Neville-Rolfe DBE CMG

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for Intellectual Property

Tracey Crouch MP

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport, Tourism and Heritage

Baroness Joanna Shields

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Internet Safety and Security Unpaid

 

Scotland Office

The Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Secretary of State for Scotland

Lord Dunlop

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland

 

Department of Energy & Climate Change

Andrea Leadsom MP

Minister of State

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Climate Change Unpaid

 

Attorney General’s Office

The Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP

Attorney General

Robert Buckland QC MP

Solicitor General

 

Office of the Advocate General for Scotland

Lord Keen of Elie QC

HM Advocate General for Scotland

 

UK Export Finance

The Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills and President of the Board of Trade

Lord Price CVO

Minister of State for Trade and Investment

 

Whips

House of Commons

The Rt Hon Mark Harper MP

Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury)

Anne Milton MP

Deputy Chief Whip, Treasurer of HM Household

Kris Hopkins MP

Government Whip, Vice Chamberlain of HM Household

Gavin Barwell MP

Government Whip, Comptroller of HM Household

Junior Lords of the Treasury

David Evennett MP

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

John Penrose MP

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

Guto Bebb MP

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

Mel Stride MP

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

Charlie Elphicke MP

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

George Hollingbery MP

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury Unpaid

 

Assistant Whips

Margot James MP

Assistant Government Whip Unpaid

Julian Smith MP

Assistant Government Whip

Guy Opperman MP

Assistant Government Whip

Sarah Newton MP

Assistant Government Whip

Stephen Barclay MP

Assistant Government Whip

Simon Kirby MP

Assistant Government Whip

Jackie Doyle-Price MP

Assistant Government Whip

Andrew Selous MP

Assistant Government Whip

 

House of Lords

Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE

Lords Chief Whip and Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentleman at Arms

Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Government Deputy Chief Whip and Captain of the Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard

 

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

Lord Ashton of Hyde

Lord in Waiting (Government Whip)

Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth

Lord in Waiting (Government Whip)

Viscount Younger of Leckie

Lord in Waiting (Government Whip)

Earl of Courtown

Lord in Waiting (Government Whip)

Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen

Baroness in Waiting (Government Whip) Unpaid

Baroness Evans of Bowes Park

Baroness in Waiting (Government Whip)