Premiers Of Western Australia Terms In Duration

Premiers Of Western Australia Terms In Duration

Western Australia Premiers Multiple Terms Since 1890

Victor P Taffa

Western Australia is the largest State in the world and Perth is the most isolated Capital City in the world.

Perth is the Capital City of Western Australia.

Western Australia was established as the Swan River Colony on 2 May 1829 and achieved Responsible Government on 21 October 1890.

Western Australia and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of Western Australia since Self Government in 1890 is as follows:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office                         Total Time In Office

Sir David Brand                      Liberal                         2 April 1959-3 March 1971                (11 Years 335 Days)

Sir John Forrest                                                           29 Dec. 1890-15 Feb. 1901                (10 Years 48 Days)

Philip Collier Total Time In Office 9 Years 126 Days

Philip Collier                           Labor                           24 April 1933-19 Aug. 1936               (3 Years 118 Days)

Philip Collier                           Labor                           16 April 1924-24 April 1930              (6 Years 8 Days)

John Willcock                         Labor                           19 Aug. 1936-31 July 1945                (8 Years 345 Days)

Colin Barnett                          Liberal                        23 Sept. 2008-17 March 2017            (8 Years 175 Days)

Richard Court                         Liberal                         16 Feb. 1993-10 Feb. 2001                 (7 Years 360 Days)

Sir James Mitchell Total Time In Office 7 Years 335 Days

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   24 April 1930-24 April 1933              (3 Years 0 Days)

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   17 May 1919-16 April 1924               (4 Years 335 Days)

Sir Charles Court                    Liberal                         8 April 1974-25 Jan. 1982                  (7 Years 292 Days)

Albert Hawke                         Labor                           23 Feb. 1953-2 April 1959                  (6 Years 37 Days)

Sir Ross McLarty                    Liberal                         1 April 1947-23 Feb. 1953                  (5 Years 328 Days)

Brian Burke                             Labor                           25 Feb. 1983-25 Feb. 1988                 (5 Years 0 Days)

Dr. Geoff Gallop                    Labor                           10 Feb. 2001-25 Jan. 2006                  (4 Years 343 Days)

John Scaddan                          Labor                           7 Oct. 1911-27 July 1916                   (4 Years 294 Days)

Sir Newton Moore                  Ministerialist               7 May 1906-16 Sept 1910                  (4 Years 132 Days)

John Tonkin                            Labor                           3 March 1971-8 April 1974                (3 Years 66 Days)

Dr. Carmen Lawrence             Labor                           12 Feb. 1990-16 Feb. 1993                 (3 Years 4 Days)

Alan Carpenter                        Labor                           25 Jan. 2006-23 Sept. 2008                (2 Years 242 Days)

Sir Walter James                                                         1 July 1902-10 Aug 1904                   (2 Years 40 Days)

Frank Wilson Total Time In Office 1 Year 357 Days

Frank Wilson                           Liberal                         27 July 1916-28 June 1917                 (336 Days)

Frank Wilson                           Ministerialist               16 Sept 1910-7 Oct. 1911                   (1 Year 21 Days)

Peter Dowding                        Labor                           25 Feb. 1988-12 Feb. 1990                 (1 Year 352 Days)

Sir Henry Lefroy                     Nationalist                   28 June 1917-17 April 1919               (1 Year 293 Days)

Frank Wise                              Labor                           31 July 1945-1 April 1947                  (1 Year 244 Days)

Ray O’Connor                          Liberal                         25 Jan. 1982-25 Feb. 1983                  (1 Year 31 Days)

Henry Daglish                         Labor                           10 Aug 1904-25 Aug 1905                 (1 Year 15 Days)

George Leake Total Time In Office 1 Year 3 Days

George Leake                                                              23 Dec. 1901-1 July 1902                   (190 Days)

George Leake                                                              27 May 1901-21 Nov. 1901                (178 Days)

Sir Hector Rason                     Ministerialist               25 Aug 1905-7 May 1906             (255 Days)

George Throssell                                                         15 Feb. 1901-27 May 1901                 (101 Days)

Alf Morgans                                                                21 Nov. 1901-23 Dec. 1901               (32 Days)

Sir Hal Colebatch                    Nationalist                   17 April 1919-17 May 1919               (30 Days)

Mark McGowan                      Labor                           17 Mar 2017-Present

All Incumbent State Premiers are listed at the bottom so that time served of the presently serving State Premier does not provide an incorrect listing of all dates served for each State Premier. This list will be updated when a new State Premier has been elected.

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office                       Total Time In Office

Philip Collier Total Time In Office 9 Years 126 Days

Philip Collier                           Labor                           24 April 1933-19 Aug. 1936               (3 Years 118 Days)

Philip Collier                           Labor                           16 April 1924-24 April 1930              (6 Years 8 Days)

Sir James Mitchell Total Time In Office 7 Years 335 Days

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   24 April 1930-24 April 1933              (3 Years 0 Days)

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   17 May 1919-16 April 1924               (4 Years 335 Days)

Frank Wilson Total Time In Office 1 Year 357 Days

Frank Wilson                           Liberal                         27 July 1916-28 June 1917                 (336 Days)

Frank Wilson                           Ministerialist               16 Sept 1910-7 Oct. 1911                   (1 Year 21 Days)

George Leake Total Time In Office 1 Year 3 Days

George Leake                                                              23 Dec. 1901-1 July 1902                   (190 Days)

George Leake                                                              27 May 1901-21 Nov. 1901                (178 Days)

 

Notes

  • The only Premier to serve in the Upper House while Premier was Sir Hal Colebatch, who was elected by the Nationalist Party to fill the vacancy presented by the resignation of Henry Lefroy, on the condition that a seat in the lower house would be found for him. He served as Premier for a month before resigning after no seat could be found.
  • Prior to the 1904 election, no organised political parties existed, other than the Australian Labor Party. Parliamentary factions included the Ministerialist, or pro-Forrest, faction, and the Opposition, or pro-Leake, faction.
  • Leake died in office on 24 June 1902 from complications resulting from pneumonia, but the new Walter James-led ministry was not sworn in until 1 July 1902. Walter Kingsmill served as Acting Premier during this time.