Premiers Of Western Australia As At Year 2017

Premiers Of Western Australia As At Year 2017

Western Australia Premiers Since 1890

Victor P Taffa

Western Australia is the largest State in the world and Perth is the most isolated Capital City in the world.

Perth is the Capital City of Western Australia.

Western Australia was established as the Swan River Colony on 2 May 1829 and achieved Responsible Government on 21 October 1890.

Western Australia and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of Western Australia since Self Government in 1890 is as follows:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Mark McGowan                      Labor                           17 Mar 2017-Present

Colin Barnett                          Liberal                         23 Sept. 2008-17 March 2017

Alan Carpenter                        Labor                           25 Jan. 2006-23 Sept. 2008

Dr. Geoff Gallop                    Labor                           10 Feb. 2001-25 Jan. 2006

Richard Court                         Liberal                         16 Feb. 1993-10 Feb. 2001

Dr. Carmen Lawrence             Labor                           12 Feb. 1990-16 Feb. 1993

Peter Dowding                        Labor                           25 Feb. 1988-12 Feb. 1990

Brian Burke                             Labor                           25 Feb. 1983-25 Feb. 1988

Ray O’Connor                         Liberal                         25 Jan. 1982-25 Feb. 1983

Sir Charles Court                    Liberal                         8 April 1974-25 Jan. 1982

John Tonkin                            Labor                           3 March 1971-8 April 1974

Sir David Brand                      Liberal                         2 April 1959-3 March 1971

Albert Hawke                         Labor                           23 Feb. 1953-2 April 1959

Sir Ross McLarty                    Liberal                         1 April 1947-23 Feb. 1953

Frank Wise                              Labor                           31 July 1945-1 April 1947

John Willcock                         Labor                           19 Aug. 1936-31 July 1945

Philip Collier                           Labor                           24 April 1933-19 Aug. 1936

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   24 April 1930-24 April 1933

Philip Collier                           Labor                           16 April 1924-24 April 1930

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   17 May 1919-16 April 1924

Sir Hal Colebatch                    Nationalist                   17 April 1919-17 May 1919

Sir Henry Lefroy                     Nationalist                   28 June 1917-17 April 1919

Frank Wilson                           Liberal                         27 July 1916-28 June 1917

John Scaddan                          Labor                           7 Oct. 1911-27 July 1916

Frank Wilson                           Ministerialist               16 Sept 1910-7 Oct. 1911

Sir Newton Moore                  Ministerialist               7 May 1906-16 Sept 1910

Sir Hector Rason                     Ministerialist               25 Aug 1905-7 May 1906

Henry Daglish                         Labor                           10 Aug 1904-25 Aug 1905

Sir Walter James                                                          1 July 1902-10 Aug 1904

George Leake                                                             23 Dec. 1901-1 July 1902

Alf Morgans                                                                21 Nov. 1901-23 Dec. 1901

George Leake                                                             27 May 1901-21 Nov. 1901

George Throssell                                                         15 Feb. 1901-27 May 1901

Sir John Forrest                                                           29 Dec. 1890-15 Feb. 1901

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                                  Party                         Term Of Office

Philip Collier                           Labor                           24 April 1933-19 Aug. 1936

Philip Collier                           Labor                           16 April 1924-24 April 1930

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   24 April 1930-24 April 1933

Sir James Mitchell                   Nationalist                   17 May 1919-16 April 1924

Frank Wilson                           Liberal                         27 July 1916-28 June 1917

Frank Wilson                           Ministerialist               16 Sept 1910-7 Oct. 1911

George Leake                                                                 23 Dec. 1901-1 July 1902

George Leake                                                                27 May 1901-21 Nov. 1901

 

Notes

  • The only Premier to serve in the Upper House while Premier was Sir Hal Colebatch, who was elected by the Nationalist Party to fill the vacancy presented by the resignation of Henry Lefroy, on the condition that a seat in the lower house would be found for him. He served as Premier for a month before resigning after no seat could be found.
  • Prior to the 1904 election, no organised political parties existed, other than the Australian Labor Party. Parliamentary factions included the Ministerialist, or pro-Forrest, faction, and the Opposition, or pro-Leake, faction.
  • Leake died in office on 24 June 1902 from complications resulting from pneumonia, but the new Walter James-led ministry was not sworn in until 1 July 1902. Walter Kingsmill served as Acting Premier during this time.