Premiers Of Victoria Terms In Duration

Premiers Of Victoria Terms In Duration

Victoria Premiers Multiple Terms Since 1855

Victor P Taffa

As Sydney and Melbourne to this day still cannot agree on a single thing the colony of Victoria was established and split from the colony of New South Wales on 1 July 1851.

Melbourne is the Capital City of Victoria and home of Federal Parliament from 1 January 1901 until 9 May 1927.

Victoria and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of Victoria since Self Government in 1855 is as follows:

Premier                                 Party                                    Term Of Office                               Total Time In Office

Sir Henry Bolte Total Time In Office 17 Years 77 Days

Sir Henry Bolte                       Liberal                                     6 March 1965-23 Aug. 1972               (7 Years 170 Days)

Sir Henry Bolte                       Liberal & Country                   7 June 1955-6 March 1965                 (9 Years 272 Days)

Sir Albert Dunstan Total Time In Office 10 Years 179 Days

Albert Dunstan                       Country                                   18 Sept. 1943-2 Oct. 1945                  (2 Years 14 Days)

Albert Dunstan                       Country                                   2 April 1935-14 Sept. 1943                (8 Years 165 Days)

Sir James McCulloch Total Time In Office 9 Years 118 Days

Sir James McCulloch                                                              20 Oct. 1875-21 May 1877                 (1 Year 213 Days)

Sir James McCulloch                                                              9 April 1870-19 June 1871                 (1 Year 71 Days)

James McCulloch                                                                    11 July 1868-20 Sept. 1869                (1 Year 71 Days)

James McCulloch                                                                    27 June 1863-6 May 1868                  (4 Years 314 Days)

Sir Rupert Hamer                    Liberal                                     23 Aug. 1972-5 June 1981                  (8 Years 286 Days)

John Cain Jr.                           Labor                                       8 April 1982-10 Aug. 1990                 (8 Years 124 Days)

Steve Bracks                           Labor                                       20 Oct. 1999-30 July 2007                 (7 Years 284 Days)

Jeff Kennett                            Liberal                                     6 Oct. 1992-20 Oct. 1999                   (7 Years 13 Days)

Sir Harry Lawson                    Nationalist                               21 March 1918-28 April 1924            (6 Years 39 Days)

Sir George Turner Total Time In Office 5 Years 154 Days

Sir George Turner                   Liberalism                               19 Nov. 1900-12 Feb. 1901                (85 Days)

Sir George Turner                   Liberal ism                               27 Sept. 1894-5 Dec. 1899                 (5 Years 69 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock Total Time In Office 4 Years 363 Days

Sir Alexander Peacock            Nationalist                               28 April 1924-18 July 1924                (81 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal                                     17 Feb. 1914-29 Nov. 1917                (285 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock            Commonwealth Liberal          18 June 1914-17 Feb. 1917                 (2 Years 244 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal ism                               12 Feb. 1901-10 June 1902                 (1 Year 118 Days)

Sir Thomas Bent                     Reform                                    16 Feb. 1904-8 Jan. 1909                    (4 Years 327 Days)

Duncan Gillies                        Conservatism                         18 Feb. 1886-5 Nov. 1890                  (4 Years 260 Days)

John Cain Sr. Total Time In Office 4 Years 175 Days

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                                       17 Dec. 1952-7 June 1955                  (2 Years 172 Days)

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                                       21 Nov. 1945-20 Nov. 1947               (1 Year 364 Days)

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                                       14 Sept. 1943-18 Sept. 1943              (4 Days)

Edmond Hogan Total Time In Office 3 Years 345 Days

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                                       12 Dec. 1929-19 May 1932                (2 Years 159 Days)

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                                       20 May 1927-22 Nov. 1928                (1 Year 192 Days)

Sir Graham Berry Total Time In Office 3 Years 338 Days

Graham Berry                                                                         3 Aug. 1880-9 July 1881                    (340 Days)

Graham Berry                                                                          21 May 1877-5 March 1880               (2 Years 289 Days)

Graham Berry                                                                         7 Aug. 1875-20 Oct. 1875                  (74 Days)

Sir John O’Shanassy Total Time In Office 3 Years 140 Days

John O’Shanassy                                                                     14 Nov. 1861-27 June 1863                (1 Year 225 Days)

John O’Shanassy                                                                     10 March 1858-27 Oct. 1859              (1 Year 231 Days)

John O’Shanassy                                                                     11 March 1857-29 April 1857            (49 Days)

James Service Total Time In Office 3 Years 133 Days

James Service                                                                          8 March 1883-18 Feb. 1886                (2 Years 347 Days)

James Service                                                                          5 March 1880-3 Aug. 1880                  (151 Days)

John Murray                            Liberal                                     8 Jan. 1909-18 May 1912                   (3 Years 125 Days)

John Brumby                           Labor                                       30 July 2007-2 Dec. 2010                   (3 Years 125 Days)

Sir Stanley Argyle                   United Australia                     19 May 1932-2 April 1935                 (2 Years 318 Days)

Thomas Hollway Total Time In Office 2 Years 222 Days

Thomas Hollway                     Electoral Reform                     28 Oct. 1952-31 Oct. 1952                 (3 Days)

Thomas Hollway                     Liberal & Country                   22 March 1949-27 June 1950             (1 Year 97 Days)

Thomas Hollway                     Liberal                                     20 Nov. 1947-22 March 1949             (1 Year 122 Days)

John Allan                               Country                                   18 Nov. 1924-20 May 1927                (2 Years 183 Days)

Sir John McDonald                 Country                                   27 June 1950-28 Oct. 1952                 (2 Years 170 Days)

William Haines Total Time In Office 2 Years 149 Days

William Haines                                                                        29 April 1857-10 March 1858            (315 Days)

William Haines                                                                        30 Nov. 1855-11 March 1857             (1 Year 101 Days)

Ted Baillieu                             Liberal                                     2 Dec. 2010-6 March 2013                 (2 Years 94 Days)

Joan Kirner                              Labor                                       10 Aug. 1990-6 Oct. 1992                  (2 Years 57 Days)

James Francis                                                                          10 June 1872-31 July 1874                 (2 Years 51 Days)

William Watt Total Time In Office 2 Years 18 Days

William Watt                           Liberal                                     22 Dec. 1913-18 June 1914                (178 Days)

William Watt                           Liberal                                     18 May 1912 -9 Dec. 1913                 (1 Year 205 Days)

Denis Napthine                       Liberal                                     6 March 2013-4 Dec. 2014                 (1 Year 273 Days)

Sir William Irvine                    Reform                                    10 June 1902-16 Feb. 1904                 (1 Year 251 Days)

Sir James Patterson                 Conservatism                          23 Jan. 1893-27 Sept. 1894                (1 Year 247 Days)

Sir Bryan O’Loghlen                                                              9 July 1881-8 March 1883                  (1 Year 242 Days)

James Munro                           Liberalism                               5 Nov. 1890-16 Feb. 1892                  (1 Year 103 Days)

William Nicholson                                                                  27 Oct. 1859-26 Nov. 1860                (1 Year 30 Days)

Sir William McPherson           Nationalist                               22 Nov. 1928-12 Dec. 1929               (1 Year 20 Days)

George Kerferd                                                                       31 July 1874-7 Aug. 1875                  (1 Year 7 Days)

Sir Charles Gavan Duffy                                                        19 June 1871-10 June 1872                (357 Days)

Richard Heales                                                                        26 Nov. 1860-14 Nov. 1861               (353 Days)

Allan Mclean                           Liberal                                     5 Dec. 1899-19 Nov. 1900                 (349 Days)

William Shiels                         Liberal                                     16 Feb. 1892-23 Jan. 1893                  (342 Days)

Lindsay Thompson                 Liberal                                     5 June 1981-8 April 1982                   (307 Days)

John Alexander McPherson                                                    20 Sept. 1869-9 April 1870                (201 Days)

George Prendergast                Labor                                       18 July 1924-18 Nov. 1924                (123 Days)

Sir John Bowser                      Nationalist                               29 Nov. 1917-21 March 1918             (112 Days)

Sir Charles Sladen                                                                   6 May 1868-11 July 1868                   (66 Days)

Ian Macfarlan                          Liberal                                     2 Oct. 1945-21 Nov. 1945                  (50 Days)

George Elmslie                        Labor                                       9 Dec. 1913-22 Dec. 1913                  (13 Days)

Daniel Andrews                      Labor                                       4 Dec. 2014-Present

All Incumbent State Premiers are listed at the bottom so that time served of the presently serving State Premier does not provide an incorrect listing of all dates served for each State Premier. This list will be updated when a new State Premier has been elected.

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                           Party                                  Term Of Office                            Total Time In Office

Sir Henry Bolte Total Time In Office 17 Years 77 Days

Sir Henry Bolte                       Liberal                                     6 March 1965-23 Aug. 1972               (7 Years 170 Days)

Sir Henry Bolte                       Liberal & Country                   7 June 1955-6 March 1965                 (9 Years 272 Days)

Thomas Hollway Total Time In Office 2 Years 222 Days

Thomas Hollway                     Electoral Reform                     28 Oct. 1952-31 Oct. 1952                 (3 Days)

Thomas Hollway                     Liberal & Country                   22 March 1949-27 June 1950             (1 Year 97 Days)

Thomas Hollway                     Liberal                                     20 Nov. 1947-22 March 1949             (1 Year 122 Days)

John Cain Sr. Total Time In Office 4 Years 175 Days

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                                       17 Dec. 1952-7 June 1955                  (2 Years 172 Days)

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                                       21 Nov. 1945-20 Nov. 1947               (1 Year 364 Days)

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                                       14 Sept. 1943-18 Sept. 1943              (4 Days)

Sir Albert Dunstan Total Time In Office 10 Years 179 Days

Albert Dunstan                       Country                                   18 Sept. 1943-2 Oct. 1945                  (2 Years 14 Days)

Albert Dunstan                       Country                                   2 April 1935-14 Sept. 1943                (8 Years 165 Days)

Edmond Hogan Total Time In Office 3 Years 345 Days

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                                       12 Dec. 1929-19 May 1932                (2 Years 159 Days)

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                                       20 May 1927-22 Nov. 1928                (1 Year 192 Days)

William Watt Total Time In Office 2 Years 18 Days

William Watt                           Liberal                                     22 Dec. 1913-18 June 1914                (178 Days)

William Watt                           Liberal                                     18 May 1912 -9 Dec. 1913                 (1 Year 205 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock Total Time In Office 4 Years 363 Days

Sir Alexander Peacock            Nationalist                               28 April 1924-18 July 1924                (81 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal                                     17 Feb. 1914-29 Nov. 1917                (285 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock            Commonwealth Liberal          18 June 1914-17 Feb. 1917                 (2 Years 244 Days)

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal ism                               12 Feb. 1901-10 June 1902                 (1 Year 118 Days)

Sir George Turner Total Time In Office 5 Years 154 Days

Sir George Turner                   Liberalism                               19 Nov. 1900-12 Feb. 1901                (85 Days)

Sir George Turner                   Liberal ism                               27 Sept. 1894-5 Dec. 1899                 (5 Years 69 Days)

James Service Total Time In Office 3 Years 133 Days

James Service                                                                          8 March 1883-18 Feb. 1886                (2 Years 347 Days)

James Service                                                                          5 March 1880-3 Aug. 1880                 (151 Days)

Sir Graham Berry Total Time In Office 3 Years 338 Days

Graham Berry                                                                         3 Aug. 1880-9 July 1881                    (340 Days)

Graham Berry                                                                     21 May 1877-5 March 1880               (2 Years 289 Days)

Graham Berry                                                                         7 Aug. 1875-20 Oct. 1875                  (74 Days)

Sir James McCulloch Total Time In Office 9 Years 118 Days

Sir James McCulloch                                                              20 Oct. 1875-21 May 1877                 (1 Year 213 Days)

Sir James McCulloch                                                              9 April 1870-19 June 1871                 (1 Year 71 Days)

James McCulloch                                                                    11 July 1868-20 Sept. 1869                (1 Year 71 Days)

James McCulloch                                                                    27 June 1863-6 May 1868                  (4 Years 314 Days)

Sir John O’Shanassy Total Time In Office 3 Years 140 Days

John O’Shanassy                                                                     14 Nov. 1861-27 June 1863                (1 Year 225 Days)

John O’Shanassy                                                                     10 March 1858-27 Oct. 1859              (1 Year 231 Days)

John O’Shanassy                                                                     11 March 1857-29 April 1857            (49 Days)

William Haines Total Time In Office 2 Years 149 Days

William Haines                                                                        29 April 1857-10 March 1858            (315 Days)

William Haines                                                                        30 Nov. 1855-11 March 1857             (1 Year 101 Days)