Premiers Of Victoria As At Year 2017

Premiers Of Victoria As At Year 2017

Victoria Premiers Since 1855

Victor P Taffa

As Sydney and Melbourne to this day still cannot agree on a single thing the colony of Victoria was established and split from the colony of New South Wales on 1 July 1851.

Melbourne is the Capital City of Victoria and home of Federal Parliament from 1 January 1901 until 9 May 1927.

Victoria and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of Victoria since Self Government in 1855 is as follows:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Daniel Andrews                      Labor                           4 Dec. 2014-Present

Denis Napthine                       Liberal                         6 March 2013-4 Dec. 2014

Ted Baillieu                             Liberal                         2 Dec. 2010-6 March 2013

John Brumby                           Labor                           30 July 2007-2 Dec. 2010

Steve Bracks                           Labor                           20 Oct. 1999-30 July 2007

Jeff Kennett                            Liberal                         6 Oct. 1992-20 Oct. 1999

Joan Kirner                              Labor                           10 Aug. 1990-6 Oct. 1992

John Cain Jr.                           Labor                           8 April 1982-10 Aug. 1990

Lindsay Thompson                 Liberal                         5 June 1981-8 April 1982

Sir Rupert Hamer                    Liberal                         23 Aug. 1972-5 June 1981

Sir Henry Bolte           Liberal & Country/Liberal      7 June 1955-23 Aug. 1972

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                           17 Dec. 1952-7 June 1955

Sir John McDonald                 Country                       31 Oct. 1952-17 Dec. 1952

Thomas Hollway                     Independent                28 Oct. 1952-31 Oct. 1952

Sir John McDonald                 Country                       27 June 1950-28 Oct. 1952

Thomas Hollway         Liberal/Liberal & Country      20 Nov. 1947-27 June 1950

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                           21 Nov. 1945-20 Nov. 1947

Ian Macfarlan                          Liberal                         2 Oct. 1945-21 Nov. 1945

Albert Dunstan                       Country                       18 Sept. 1943-2 Oct. 1945

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                           14 Sept. 1943-18 Sept. 1943

Albert Dunstan                       Country                       2 April 1935-14 Sept. 1943

Sir Stanley Argyle                   United Australia         19 May 1932-2 April 1935

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                           12 Dec. 1929-19 May 1932

William McPherson                 Labor                           22 Nov. 1928-12 Dec. 1929

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                           20 May 1927-22 Nov. 1928

John Allan                               Country/Nationalist    18 Nov. 1924-20 May 1927

George Prendergast                Labor                           18 July 1924-18 Nov. 1924

Sir Alexander Peacock            Nationalist                   28 April 1924-18 July 1924

Sir Harry Lawson                    Nationalist                   21 March 1918-28 April 1924

John Bowser                           Nationalist                   29 Nov. 1917-21 March 1918

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal                         18 June 1914-29 Nov. 1917

William Watt                           Liberal                         22 Dec. 1913-18 June 1914

George Elmslie                        Labor                           9 Dec. 1913-22 Dec. 1913

William Watt                           Liberal                         18 May 1912 -9 Dec. 1913

John Murray                            Liberal                         8 Jan. 1909-18 May 1912

Sir Thomas Bent                     Reform                        16 Feb. 1904-8 Jan. 1909

William Irvine                         Reform                        10 June 1902-16 Feb. 1904

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal                         12 Feb. 1901-10 June 1902

Sir George Turner                   Liberalism                   19 Nov. 1900-12 Feb. 1901

Allan Mclean                           Liberal                         5 Dec. 1899-19 Nov. 1900

Sir George Turner                   Liberal ism                   27 Sept. 1894-5 Dec. 1899

James Patterson                       Conservative               23 Jan. 1893-27 Sept. 1894

William Shiels                         Liberal                         16 Feb. 1892-23 Jan. 1893

James Munro                           National Liberal          5 Nov. 1890-16 Feb. 1892

Duncan Gillies                        Conservatism              18 Feb. 1886-5 Nov. 1890

James Service                                                              8 March 1883-18 Feb. 1886

Sir Bryan O’Loghlen                                                  9 July 1881-8 March 1883

Graham Berry                                                             3 Aug. 1880-9 July 1881

James Service                                                              5 March 1880-3 Aug. 1880

Graham Berry                                                             21 May 1877-5 March 1880

Sir James McCulloch                                                  20 Oct. 1875-21 May 1877

Graham Berry                                                             7 Aug. 1875-20 Oct. 1875

George Kerferd                                                           31 July 1874-7 Aug. 1875

James Francis                                                              10 June 1872-31 July 1874

Charles Gavan Duffy                                                  19 June 1871-10 June 1872

Sir James McCulloch                                                  9 April 1870-19 June 1871

John Alexander McPherson                                        20 Sept. 1869-9 April 1870

James McCulloch                                                        11 July 1868-20 Sept. 1869

Charles Sladen                                                            6 May 1868-11 July 1868

James McCulloch                                                        27 June 1863-6 May 1868

John O’Shanassy                                                         14 Nov. 1861-27 June 1863

Richard Heales                                                            26 Nov. 1860-14 Nov. 1861

William Nicholson                                                      27 Oct. 1859-26 Nov. 1860

John O’Shanassy                                                         10 March 1858-27 Oct. 1859

William Haines                                                            29 April 1857-10 March 1858

John O’Shanassy                                                         11 March 1857-29 April 1857

William Haines                                                            30 Nov. 1855-11 March 1857

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Thomas Hollway                     Independent                28 Oct. 1952-31 Oct. 1952

Thomas Hollway         Liberal/Liberal & Country      20 Nov. 1947-27 June 1950

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                           17 Dec. 1952-7 June 1955

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                           21 Nov. 1945-20 Nov. 1947

John Cain Sr.                           Labor                           14 Sept. 1943-18 Sept. 1943

Albert Dunstan                       Country                       18 Sept. 1943-2 Oct. 1945

Albert Dunstan                       Country                       2 April 1935-14 Sept. 1943

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                           12 Dec. 1929-19 May 1932

Edmond Hogan                      Labor                           20 May 1927-22 Nov. 1928

William Watt                           Liberal                         22 Dec. 1913-18 June 1914

William Watt                           Liberal                         18 May 1912 -9 Dec. 1913

Sir Alexander Peacock            Nationalist                   28 April 1924-18 July 1924

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal                         17 Feb. 1914-29 Nov. 1917

Sir Alexander Peacock Commonwealth Liberal         18 June 1914-17 Feb. 1917

Sir Alexander Peacock            Liberal ism                   12 Feb. 1901-10 June 1902

Sir George Turner                   Liberalism                   19 Nov. 1900-12 Feb. 1901

Sir George Turner                   Liberalism                   27 Sept. 1894-5 Dec. 1899

James Service                                                              8 March 1883-18 Feb. 1886

James Service                                                              5 March 1880-3 Aug. 1880

Graham Berry                                                             3 Aug. 1880-9 July 1881

Graham Berry                                                            21 May 1877-5 March 1880

Graham Berry                                                             7 Aug. 1875-20 Oct. 1875

Sir James McCulloch                                                  20 Oct. 1875-21 May 1877

Sir James McCulloch                                                  9 April 1870-19 June 1871

James McCulloch                                                        11 July 1868-20 Sept. 1869

James McCulloch                                                        27 June 1863-6 May 1868

John O’Shanassy                                                         14 Nov. 1861-27 June 1863

John O’Shanassy                                                         10 March 1858-27 Oct. 1859

John O’Shanassy                                                         11 March 1857-29 April 1857

William Haines                                                            29 April 1857-10 March 1858

William Haines                                                            30 Nov. 1855-11 March 1857