Premiers Of Tasmania Terms In Duration

Premiers Of Tasmania Terms In Duration

Tasmania Premiers Multiple Terms Since 1856

Victor P Taffa

Tasmania was established as Van Diemen’s Land in 1825 and achieved Responsible Government as Tasmania in 1856.

Van Diemen’s Land is named after Anthony van Diemen who first sighted the island of Tasmania. Van Diemen was Governor-General of the Dutch East Indies.

Initially Tasmania was a part of the colony of New South Wales.

Tasmania and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

Before the 1890’s, there was no formal party system in Tasmania. Party labels before that time indicate a general tendency only. The current convention of appointing the Premier from the House of Assembly was not generally applied prior to 1920, with Premiers often appointed from the Legislative Council.

People who have held the office of Premier of Tasmania since Self Government in 1856 is as follows:

Premier                               Party                           Term Of Office                                  Total Time In Office

Robert Cosgrove Total Time In Office 18 Years 182 Days

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                                       25 Feb. 1948-26 Aug. 1958                (10 Years 182 Days)

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                                       18 Dec.1939-18 Dec. 1947                 (8 Years 0 Days)

Eric Reece Total Time In Office 13 Years 240 Days

Eric Reece                               Labor                                       3 May 1972-31 March 1975               (2 Years 332 Days)

Eric Reece                               Labor                                       26 Aug. 1958-26 May 1969                (10 Years 273 Days)

Robin Gray                             Liberal                                     26 May 1982-29 June 1989                (7 Years 34 Days)

Sir Walter Lee Total Time In Office 6 Years 290 Days

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                               15 March 1934-22 June 1934             (99 Days)

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                               14 Aug. 1923-25 Oct. 1923                (72 Days)

Walter Lee                              Commonwealth Liberal          15 April 1916-12 Aug. 1922               (6 Years 119 Days)

Sir Elliott Lewis Total Time In Office 6 Years 188 Days

Sir Elliott Lewis                      Commonwealth Liberal          27 Oct. 1909-14 June 1912                 (2 Years 231 Days)

Sir Elliott Lewis                      Liberal                                     19 June 1909-20 Oct. 1909                 (123 Days)

Elliott Lewis                           Conservatism                          12 Oct. 1899-9 April 1903                  (3 Years 179 Days)

Sir Philip Fysh Total Time In Office 5 Years 349 Days

Philip Fysh                              Liberal ism                               29 March 1887-17 Aug. 1892             (5 Years 141 Days)

Philip Fysh                                                                              9 Aug. 1877-5 March 1878                 (208 Days)

John McPhee                           Nationalist                               15 June 1928-15 March 1934             (5 Years 273 Days)

William Giblin Total Time In Office 5 Years 215 Days

William Giblin                                                                    30 Oct. 1879-15 Aug. 1884                (4 Years 290 Days)

William Giblin                                                                   5 March 1878-20 Dec. 1878               (290 Days)

Jim Bacon                               Labor                                14 Sept. 1998-21 March 2004            (5 Years 189 Days)

Sir Edward Braddon              Liberal/Free Trade         14 April 1894-12 Oct. 1899                (5 Years 181 Days)

Albert Ogilvie                         Labor                                       22 June 1934-10 June 1939                (4 Years 354 Days)

Sir John Evans                        Conservative                           12 July 1904-19 June 1909                 (4 Years 342 Days)

Joseph Lyons                          Labor                                       25 Oct. 1923-15 June 1928                 (4 Years 234 Days)

Paul Lennon                            Labor                                       21 March 2004-26 May 2008             (4 Years 66 Days)

Ray Groom                             Liberal                                     17 Feb. 1992-18 March 1996              (4 Years 30 Days)

Doug Lowe                             Labor                                       1 Dec. 1977-11 Nov. 1981                 (3 Years 345 Days)

James Whyte                                                                           20 Jan. 1863-24 Nov. 1866                 (3 Years 308 Days)

Sir Francis Smith                                                                     12 May 1857-1 Nov. 1860                  (3Years 173 Days)

Sir James Wilson                                                                     4 Aug. 1869-4 Nov. 1872                   (3 Years 92 Days)

Lara Giddings                         Labor                                       24 Jan. 2011-31 March 2014              (3 Years 67 Days)

Alfred Kennerley                                                                    4 Aug. 1873-20 July 1876                  (2 Years 351 Days)

Sir Angus Bethune                  Liberal                                     26 May 1969-3 May 1972                  (2 Years 343 Days)

Sir Richard Dry                                                                       24 Nov. 1866-4 Aug. 1869                 (2 Years 253 Days)

Bill Neilson                             Labor                                       31 March 1975-1 Dec. 1977               (2 Years 245 Days)

David Bartlett                         Labor                                       26 May 2008-24 Jan. 2011                 (2 Years 242 Days)

Michael Field                          Labor                                       29 June 1989-17 Feb. 1992                 (2 Years 233 Days)

Tony Rundle                           Liberal                                    18 March 1996-14 Sept. 1998            (2 Years 180 Days)

John Earle Total Time In Office 2 Years 16 Days

John Earle                               Labor                                       6 April 1914-15 April 1916                (2 Years 9 Days)

John Earle                               Labor                                       20 Oct. 1909-27 Oct. 1909                 (7 Days)

Albert Solomon                       Commonwealth Liberal          14 June 1912-6 April 1914                (1 Year 296 Days)

Henry Dobson                         Conservative                           17 Aug. 1892-14 April 1894               (1 Year 240 Days)

Sir Adye Douglas                                                                   15 Aug. 1884-8 March 1886               (1 Year 205 Days)

Thomas Chapman                                                                   2 Aug. 1861-20 Jan. 1863                   (1 Year 171 Days)

William Propsting                   Liberal                                     9 April 1903-12 July 1904                  (1 Year 94 Days)

Sir James Agnew                                                                    8 March 1886-29 March 1887            (1 Year 21 Days)

Thomas Reibey                                                                       20 July 1876-9 Aug. 1877                  (1 Year 20 Days)

John Hayes                              Nationalist                               12 Aug. 1922-14 Aug. 1923               (1 Year 2 Days)

William Crowther                                                                   20 Dec. 1878-30 Oct. 1879                (314 Days)

William Weston Total Time In Office 291 Days

William Weston                                                                      1 Nov. 1860-2 Aug. 1861                   (274 Days)

William Weston                                                                      25 April 1857-12 May 1857               (17 Days)

Frederick Innes                                                                       4 Nov. 1872    4 Aug. 1873                (273 Days)

Harry Holgate                         Labor                                       11 Nov. 1981-26 May 1982                (196 Days)

Edmund Dwyer-Gray             Labor                                       11 June 1939-18 Dec.1939                 (190 Days)

William Champ                                                                       1 Nov. 1856-26 Feb. 1857                  (117 Days)

Edward Brooker                     Labor                                       18 Dec. 1947-24 Feb. 1948                (68 Days)

Thomas Gregson                                                                     26 Feb. 1857-25 April 1857                (58 Days)

Will Hodgman                       Liberal                                     31 March 2014-Present

All Incumbent State Premiers are listed at the bottom so that time served of the presently serving State Premier does not provide an incorrect listing of all dates served for each State Premier. This list will be updated when a new State Premier has been elected.

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                        Party                               Term Of Office                                  Total Time In Office

Robert Cosgrove Total Time In Office 18 Years 182 Days

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                                       25 Feb. 1948-26 Aug. 1958                (10 Years 182 Days)

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                                       18 Dec.1939-18 Dec. 1947                 (8 Years 0 Days)

Eric Reece Total Time In Office 13 Years 240 Days

Eric Reece                               Labor                                       3 May 1972-31 March 1975               (2 Years 332 Days)

Eric Reece                               Labor                                       26 Aug. 1958-26 May 1969                (10 Years 273 Days)

Sir Walter Lee Total Time In Office 6 Years 290 Days

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                               15 March 1934-22 June 1934             (99 Days)

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                               14 Aug. 1923-25 Oct. 1923                (72 Days)

Walter Lee                              Commonwealth Liberal          15 April 1916-12 Aug. 1922               (6 Years 119 Days)

John Earle Total Time In Office 2 Years 16 Days

John Earle                               Labor                                       6 April 1914-15 April 1916                (2 Years 9 Days)

John Earle                               Labor                                       20 Oct. 1909-27 Oct. 1909                 (7 Days)

Sir Elliott Lewis Total Time In Office 6 Years 188 Days

Sir Elliott Lewis                      Commonwealth Liberal          27 Oct. 1909-14 June 1912                 (2 Years 231 Days)

Sir Elliott Lewis                      Liberal                                     19 June 1909-20 Oct. 1909                 (123 Days)

Elliott Lewis                           Conservatism                          12 Oct. 1899-9 April 1903                  (3 Years 179 Days)

Sir Philip Fysh Total Time In Office 5 Years 349 Days

Philip Fysh                              Liberal ism                               29 March 1887-17 Aug. 1892             (5 Years 141 Days)

Philip Fysh                                                                              9 Aug. 1877-5 March 1878                 (208 Days)

William Giblin Total Time In Office 5 Years 215 Days

William Giblin                                                             30 Oct. 1879-15 Aug. 1884                (4 Years 290 Days)

William Giblin                                                             5 March 1878-20 Dec. 1878               (290 Days)

William Weston Total Time In Office 291 Days

William Weston                                                                      1 Nov. 1860-2 Aug. 1861                   (274 Days)

William Weston                                                                      25 April 1857-12 May 1857               (17 Days)