Premiers Of Tasmania Terms As At Year 2017

Premiers Of Tasmania Terms As At Year 2017

Tasmania Premiers Since 1856

Victor P Taffa

Tasmania was established as Van Diemen’s Land in 1825 and achieved Responsible Government as Tasmania in 1856.

Van Diemen’s Land is named after Anthony van Diemen who first sighted the island of Tasmania. Van Diemen was Governor-General of the Dutch East Indies.

Initially Tasmania was a part of the colony of New South Wales.

Tasmania and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

Before the 1890’s, there was no formal party system in Tasmania. Party labels before that time indicate a general tendency only. The current convention of appointing the Premier from the House of Assembly was not generally applied prior to 1920, with Premiers often appointed from the Legislative Council.

People who have held the office of Premier of Tasmania since Self Government in 1856 is as follows:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Will Hodgman                        Liberal                        31 March 2014-Present

Lara Giddings                         Labor                           24 Jan. 2011-31 March 2014

David Bartlett                         Labor                           26 May 2008-24 Jan. 2011

Paul Lennon                            Labor                           21 March 2004-26 May 2008

Jim Bacon                               Labor                           14 Sept. 1998-21 March 2004

Tony Rundle                           Liberal                         18 March 1996-14 Sept. 1998

Ray Groom                             Liberal                         17 Feb. 1992-18 March 1996

Michael Field                          Labor                           29 June 1989-17 Feb. 1992

Robin Gray                             Liberal                         26 May 1982-29 June 1989

Harry Holgate                         Labor                           11 Nov. 1981-26 May 1982

Doug Lowe                             Labor                           1 Dec. 1977-11 Nov. 1981

Bill Neilson                             Labor                           31 March 1975-1 Dec. 1977

Eric Reece                               Labor                           3 May 1972-31 March 1975

Sir Angus Bethune                  Liberal                         26 May 1969-3 May 1972

Eric Reece                               Labor                           26 Aug. 1958-26 May 1969

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                           25 Feb. 1948-26 Aug. 1958

Edward Brooker                     Labor                           18 Dec. 1947-24 Feb. 1948

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                           18 Dec.1939-18 Dec. 1947

Edmund Dwyer-Gray             Labor                           11 June 1939-18 Dec.1939

Albert Ogilvie                         Labor                           22 June 1934-10 June 1939

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                   15 March 1934-22 June 1934

John McPhee                           Nationalist                   15 June 1928-15 March 1934

Joseph Lyons                          Labor                           25 Oct. 1923-15 June 1928

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                   14 Aug. 1923-25 Oct. 1923

John Hayes                              Nationalist                   12 Aug. 1922-14 Aug. 1923

Walter Lee            Commonwealth Liberal               15 April 1916-12 Aug. 1922

John Earle                               Labor                           6 April 1914-15 April 1916

Albert Solomon           Commonwealth Liberal          14 June 1912-6 April 1914

Sir Elliott Lewis          Commonwealth Liberal          27 Oct. 1909-14 June 1912

John Earle                               Labor                           20 Oct. 1909-27 Oct. 1909

Sir Elliott Lewis                      Liberal                         19 June 1909-20 Oct. 1909

Sir John Evans                        Conservative               12 July 1904-19 June 1909

William Propsting                   Liberal                         9 April 1903-12 July 1904

Elliott Lewis                           Conservative               12 Oct. 1899-9 April 1903

Sir Edward Braddon          Liberal/Free Trade       14 April 1894-12 Oct. 1899

Henry Dobson                         Conservative               17 Aug. 1892-14 April 1894

Philip Fysh                              Liberal                         29 March 1887-17 Aug. 1892

Sir James Agnew                                                        8 March 1886-29 March 1887

Sir Adye Douglas                                                       15 Aug. 1884-8 March 1886

William Giblin                                                         30 Oct. 1879-15 Aug. 1884

William Crowther                                                       20 Dec. 1878-30 Oct. 1879

William Giblin                                                        5 March 1878-20 Dec. 1878

Philip Fysh                                                                  9 Aug. 1877-5 March 1878

Thomas Reibey                                                           20 July 1876-9 Aug. 1877

Alfred Kennerley                                                        4 Aug. 1873-20 July 1876

Frederick Innes                                                           4 Nov. 1872    4 Aug. 1873

Sir James Wilson                                                         4 Aug. 1869-4 Nov. 1872

Sir Richard Dry                                                           24 Nov. 1866-4 Aug. 1869

James Whyte                                                               20 Jan. 1863-24 Nov. 1866

Thomas Chapman                                                       2 Aug. 1861-20 Jan. 1863

William Weston                                                          1 Nov. 1860-2 Aug. 1861

Sir Francis Smith                                                         12 May 1857-1 Nov. 1860

William Weston                                                          25 April 1857-12 May 1857

Thomas Gregson                                                         26 Feb. 1857-25 April 1857

William Champ                                                           1 Nov. 1856-26 Feb. 1857

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Eric Reece                               Labor                           3 May 1972-31 March 1975

Eric Reece                               Labor                           26 Aug. 1958-26 May 1969

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                           25 Feb. 1948-26 Aug. 1958

Robert Cosgrove                     Labor                           18 Dec.1939-18 Dec. 1947

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                   15 March 1934-22 June 1934

Sir Walter Lee                         Nationalist                   14 Aug. 1923-25 Oct. 1923

Walter Lee               Commonwealth Liberal             15 April 1916-12 Aug. 1922

Sir Elliott Lewis          Commonwealth Liberal          27 Oct. 1909-14 June 1912

Sir Elliott Lewis                      Liberal                         19 June 1909-20 Oct. 1909

Elliott Lewis                           Conservative               12 Oct. 1899-9 April 1903

Philip Fysh                              Liberal                         29 March 1887-17 Aug. 1892

Philip Fysh                                                                  9 Aug. 1877-5 March 1878

William Giblin                                                            30 Oct. 1879-15 Aug. 1884

William Giblin                                                          5 March 1878-20 Dec. 1878

William Weston                                                          1 Nov. 1860-2 Aug. 1861

William Weston                                                          25 April 1857-12 May 1857