Premiers Of South Australia As At Year 2017

Premiers Of South Australia As At Year 2017

South Australia Premiers Since 1856

Victor P Taffa

First 6 Governors of South Australia oversaw governance from Proclamation in 1836 until self-government and an elected Parliament of South Australia was enacted in the year prior to the inaugural 1857 election.

First 6 Governors Of South Australia

First 6 Governors of South Australia were as follows:

Governor                                                                   Term Served

Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell KCMG CB             8 June 1855-4 March 1862

Sir Henry Fox Young KCMG                                      2 Aug. 1848-20 Dec. 1854

Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Holt Robe                 25 Oct. 1845-2 Aug. 1848

Sir George Grey KCB                                                     15 May 1841-25 Oct. 1845

Lieutenant-Colonel George Gawler KH                     17 Oct. 1838-15 May 1841

Rear Admiral Sir John Hindmarsh KH                       28 Dec. 1836-16 July 1838

South Australia and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

  • State Government 1901-Present
  • Colonial Government 1856-1901

People who have held the office of Premier of South Australia since Self Government in 1856 is as follows:

Premier                      Party                                       Term Of Office

Jay Weatherill             Labor                                       21 Oct. 2011-Present

Mike Rann                  Labor                                       5 March 2002-21 Oct. 2011

Rob Kerin                   Liberal                                     22 Oct. 2001-5 March 2002

John Olsen                  Liberal                                     28 Nov. 1996-22 Oct. 2001

Dean Brown                Liberal                                     14 Dec. 1993-28 Nov. 1996

Lynn Arnold               Labor                                       4 Sept. 1992-14 Dec. 1993

John Bannon               Labor                                       10 Nov. 1982-4 Sept. 1992

David Tonkin              Liberal                                     18 Sept. 1979-10 Nov. 1982

Des Corcoran              Labor                                       15 Feb. 1979-18 Sept. 1979

Don Dunstan               Labor                                       2 June 1970-15 Feb. 1979

Steele Hall                   Liberal & Country League      17 April 1968-2 June 1970

Don Dunstan               Labor                                       1 June 1967-17 April 1968

Frank Walsh                Labor                                       10 March 1965-1 June 1967

Thomas Playford (IV) Liberal & Country League      5 Nov. 1938-10 March 1965

Sir Richard L. Butler Liberal & Country League      18 April 1933-5 Nov. 1938

Robert Richards          Labor                                       13 Feb. 1933-18 April 1933

Lionel Hill                   Labor                                       17 April 1930-13 Feb. 1933

Sir Richard L. Butler  Liberal Federation                   8 April 1927-17 April 1930

Lionel Hill                   Labor                                       28 Aug. 1926-8 April 1927

John Gunn                   Labor                                       16 April 1924-28 Aug. 1926

Henry Barwell             Liberal Federation                   16 Oct. 1923-16 April 1924

Henry Barwell             Liberal Union                          8 April 1920-16 Oct. 1923

Archibald Peake          Liberal Union                          14 July 1917-8 April 1920

Crawford Vaughan     United Labor                          3 April 1915-14 July 1917

Archibald Peake          Liberal Union                          17 Feb. 1912-3 April 1915

John Verran                 United Labor                          3 June 1910-17 Feb. 1912

Archibald Peake          Liberal & Democratic Union  5 June 1909-3 June 1910

Thomas Price               United Labor                          26 July 1905-5 June 1909

Sir Richard Butler       Conservatism                          1 March 1905-26 July 1905

John Jenkins                Liberalism                               15 May 1901-1 March 1905

Frederick Holder         Liberalism                               8 Dec. 1899-15 May 1901

Vaiben Solomon*       Conservatism                          1 Dec.1899-8 Dec. 1899

Charles Kingston        Liberalism                               16 June 1893-1 Dec.1899

John Downer               Conservatism                          15 Oct. 1892-16 June 1893

Frederick Holder         Liberalism                               21 June 1892-15 Oct. 1892

Thomas Playford (II)  Independent                            19 Aug. 1890-21 June 1892

Sir John Cockburn      Liberalism                               27 June 1889-19 Aug. 1890

Thomas Playford (II)  Independent                            11 June 1887-27 June 1889

John Downer               Independent                            16 June 1885-11 June 1887

John Colton                 Independent                            16 June 1884-16 June 1885

Sir John Bray              Independent                            24 June 1881-16 June 1884

Sir William Morgan     Independent                            27 Sept. 1878-24 June 1881

James Boucaut            Independent                            26 Oct. 1877-27 Sept. 1878

John Colton                 Independent                            6 June 1876-26 Oct. 1877

James Boucaut            Independent                            3 June 1875-6 June 1876

Arthur Blyth               Independent                            22 July 1873-3 June 1875

Henry Ayers                Independent                            22 Jan. 1872-22 July 1873

Arthur Blyth               Independent                            10 Nov. 1871-22 Jan. 1872

John Hart                    Independent                            30 May 1870-10 Nov. 1871

Henry Strangways      Independent                            3 Nov. 1868-30 May 1870

Henry Ayers                Independent                            13 Oct. 1868-3 Nov. 1868

John Hart                    Independent                            24 Sept. 1868-13 Oct. 1868

Henry Ayers                Independent                            3 May 1867-24 Sept. 1868

James Boucaut            Independent                            28 March 1866-3 May 1867

John Hart                    Independent                            23 Oct. 1865-28 March 1866

Henry Ayers                Independent                            20 Sept. 1865-23 Oct. 1865

Francis Dutton           Independent                            22 March 1865-20 Sept. 1865

Arthur Blyth               Independent                            4 Aug. 1864-22 March 1865

Henry Ayers                Independent                            15 July 1863-4 Aug. 1864

Francis Dutton            Independent                            4 July 1863-15 July 1863

George Waterhouse    Independent                            8 Oct. 1861-4 July 1863

Thomas Reynolds       Independent                            9 May 1860-8 Oct. 1861

Sir Richard Hanson     Independent                            30 Sept. 1857-9 May 1860

Sir Robert Torrens       Independent                            1 Sept. 1857-30 Sept. 1857

John Baker                  Independent                            21 Aug. 1857-1 Sept. 1857

Boyle Finniss              Independent                            24 Oct. 1856-21 Aug. 1857

*Vaiben Solomon

Member for Northern Territory served in the Parliament of South Australia from 1890-1908.

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                      Party                                       Term Of Office

Don Dunstan               Labor                                       2 June 1970-15 Feb. 1979

Don Dunstan               Labor                                       1 June 1967-17 April 1968

Sir Richard L. Butler Liberal & Country League      18 April 1933-5 Nov. 1938

Sir Richard L. Butler  Liberal Federation                   8 April 1927-17 April 1930

Lionel Hill                   Labor                                       17 April 1930-13 Feb. 1933

Lionel Hill                   Labor                                       28 Aug. 1926-8 April 1927

Henry Barwell             Liberal Federation                   16 Oct. 1923-16 April 1924

Henry Barwell             Liberal Union                          8 April 1920-16 Oct. 1923

Archibald Peake          Liberal Union                          14 July 1917-8 April 1920

Archibald Peake          Liberal Union                          17 Feb. 1912-3 April 1915

Archibald Peake          Liberal & Democratic Union  5 June 1909-3 June 1910

Frederick Holder         Liberalism                               8 Dec. 1899-15 May 1901

Frederick Holder         Liberalism                               21 June 1892-15 Oct. 1892

John Downer               Conservatism                          15 Oct. 1892-16 June 1893

John Downer               Independent                            16 June 1885-11 June 1887

Thomas Playford (II)  Independent                            19 Aug. 1890-21 June 1892

Thomas Playford (II)  Independent                            11 June 1887-27 June 1889

John Colton                 Independent                            16 June 1884-16 June 1885

John Colton                 Independent                            6 June 1876-26 Oct. 1877

James Boucaut            Independent                            26 Oct. 1877-27 Sept. 1878

James Boucaut            Independent                            3 June 1875-6 June 1876

James Boucaut            Independent                            28 March 1866-3 May 1867

Arthur Blyth               Independent                            22 July 1873-3 June 1875

Arthur Blyth               Independent                            10 Nov. 1871-22 Jan. 1872

Arthur Blyth               Independent                            4 Aug. 1864-22 March 1865

John Hart                    Independent                            30 May 1870-10 Nov. 1871

John Hart                    Independent                            24 Sept. 1868-13 Oct. 1868

John Hart                    Independent                            23 Oct. 1865-28 March 1866

Henry Ayers                Independent                            22 Jan. 1872-22 July 1873

Henry Ayers                Independent                            13 Oct. 1868-3 Nov. 1868

Henry Ayers                Independent                            3 May 1867-24 Sept. 1868

Henry Ayers                Independent                            20 Sept. 1865-23 Oct. 1865

Henry Ayers                Independent                            15 July 1863-4 Aug. 1864

Francis Dutton           Independent                            22 March 1865-20 Sept. 1865

Francis Dutton           Independent                            4 July 1863-15 July 1863

 

Electoral District Of Northern Territory

Electoral District of Northern Territory was an electoral district of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1890 to 1911. The electorate encompassed all of what is the Northern Territory when the Territory was included as part of South Australia for political purposes.

Northern Territory District returned 2 members at each election and supported independent members for much of its existence.

Most prominent member for the electorate was Vaiben Louis Solomon, the twenty-first Premier of South Australia.

Member                                  Party                                       Term

J.A.V. Brown                          Liberal Union                          1910-1911

J.A.V. Brown                          Farmers & Producers              1910-1910

S.J. Mitchell                            Liberal & Democratic             1906-1910

S.J. Mitchell                                                                            1901-1906

Vaiben Louis Solomon                                                           1890-1901

 

Member                                  Party                                  Term

Thomas Crush                         Labor                                       1908-1911

Vaiben Louis Solomon           National League                   1906-1908

Vaiben Louis Solomon                                                           1905-1905

C.E. Herbert                            National League                 1900-1905

Walter Griffiths                                                                      1893-1900

J. L. Parsons                                                                           1890-1893

 

Thomas Playford Family

  • Thomas Playford (I) Father of Thomas Playford (II)
  • Thomas Playford (II) Premier from 1887-89 and 1890-92
  • Thomas Playford (III) Son of Thomas Playford (II)
  • Thomas Playford (IV) Premier from 5 Nov. 1938-10 March 1965
  • Thomas Playford (V)  Son of Thomas Playford (IV)

Thomas Playford (IV) Facts

  • Thomas Playford (IV) was the Grandson of Thomas Playford (II)
  • Thomas Playford (IV) was Premier for the longest term of any elected government leader in the history of Australia, or anywhere under the Westminster system.
  • Thomas Playford (IV) supported Coal Fired Power and the provision of cheap electricity to consumers.