Premiers Of Queensland Terms In Duration

Premiers Of Queensland Terms In Duration

Queensland Premiers Multiple Terms Since 1859

Victor P Taffa

State of Queensland was named in honour of Queen Victoria who on 6 June 1859 signed Letters Patent separating the colony from New South Wales. 6th of June is now celebrated annually statewide as Queensland Day.

Queensland and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of Queensland since Self Government in 1859 is as follows:

Premier                                  Party                                       Term Of Office                  Total Time In Office

Sir Joh Bjelke-Petersen           Country/National                    8 Aug. 1968-1 Dec.1987                    (19 Years 115 Days)

Sir Frank Nicklin                     Country                                   12 Aug. 1957-17 Jan. 1968                 (10 Years 158 Days)

William Forgan Smith             Labor                                       17 June 1932-16 Sept. 1942               (10 Years 91 Days)

Peter Beattie                           Labor                                       20 June 1998-13 Sept. 2007               (9 Years 85 Days)

Sir Samuel Griffith Total Time In Office 7 Years 75 Days

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                                     12 Aug. 1890-27 March 1893             (2 Years 227 Days)

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                                     13 Nov. 1883-13 June 1888                (4 Years 213 Days)

Wayne Goss                            Labor                                       7 Dec. 1989-19 Feb.1996                   (6 Years 74 Days)

Sir Robert Herbert Total Time In Office 6 Years 71 Days

Robert Herbert                        Squatter Conservative             20 July 1866-7 Aug. 1866                 (18 Days)

Robert Herbert                        Squatter Conservative            10 Dec. 1859-1 Feb. 1866                  (6 Years 53 Days)

Ned Hanlon                            Labor                                       7 March 1946-15 Jan. 1952                (5 Years 314 Days)

Sir Thomas McIlwraith Total Time In Office 5 Years 314 Days

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative                           27 March 1893-27 Oct. 1893              (214 Days)

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative                           13 June 1888-30 Nov. 1888                (170 Days)

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative                           21 Jan. 1879-13 Nov. 1883                 (4 Years 296 Days)

Vince Gair Total Time In Office 5 Years 207 Days

Vince Gair                               QLD Labor                             24 April 1957-12 Aug.1957                (110 Days)

Vince Gair                               Labor                                       17 Jan. 1952-24 April 1957                (5 Years 97 Days)

Ted Theodore                          Labor                                       22 Oct. 1919-26 Feb. 1925                 (5 Years 127 Days)

William Kidston Total Time In Office 4 Years 262 Days

William Kidston                      Ministerial                               18 Feb. 1908-7 Feb. 1911                   (2 Years 354 Days)

William Kidston                      Kidston                                   18 May 1907-19 Nov. 1907                (185 Days)

William Kidston                      Labour                                     19 Jan. 1906-18 May 1907                 (1 Year 119 Days)

Anna Bligh                              Labor                                       13 Sept. 2007-26 March 2012            (4 Years 195 Days)

Sir Hugh Nelson                     Ministerial                               27 Oct. 1893-13 April 1898                (4 Years 168 Days)

Thomas Joseph Ryan              Labor                                       1 June 1915-22 Oct. 1919                   (4 Years 143 Days)

Digby Denham                        Ministerial                               7 Feb. 1911-1 June 1915                     (4 Years 114 Days)

Sir Robert Philp Total Time In Office 4 Years 10 Days

Robert Philp                            Conservative                           19 Nov. 1907-18 Feb. 1908                (91 Days)

Robert Philp                            Ministerial                               17 Dec. 1899-17 Sept. 1903               (3 Years 274 Days)

Arthur Macalister Total Time In Office 3 Years 296 Days

Arthur Macalister                    Liberal                                     8 Jan. 1874-5 June 1876                     (2 Years 149 Days)

Arthur Macalister                    None                                       7 Aug. 1866-15 Aug. 1867                 (1 Year 8 Days)

Arthur Macalister                    None                                       1 Feb. 1866-20 July 1866                   (169 Days)

Sir Arthur Palmer                    Squatter Conservative            3 May 1870-7 Jan. 1874                     (3 Years 249 Days)

William McCormack               Labor                                       22 Oct. 1925-21 May 1929                 (3 Years 211 Days)

Frank Cooper                          Labor                                       16 Sept. 1942-7 March 1946             (3 Years 172 Days)

Arthur Edward Moore           CPNP                                      21 May 1929-17 June 1932                (3 Years 27 Days)

Campbell Newman                 Liberal National                      26 March 2012-14 Feb. 2015             (2 Years 325 Days)

Rob Borbidge                         National                                  19 Feb. 1996-26 June 1998                 (2 Years 127 Days)

Sir Arthur Morgan                  Liberal                                     17 Sept. 1903-19 Jan. 1906                (2 Years 124 Days)

John Douglas                          Liberal                                     8 March 1877-21 Jan. 1879                (1 Year 319 Days)

Mike Ahern                             National                                  1 Dec. 1987-25 Sept. 1989                 (1 Year 298 Days)

Boyd Dunlop Morehead         Conservative                          30 Nov. 1888-12 Aug. 1890               (1 Year 255 Days)

Sir Charles Lilley                    Liberal                                     25 Nov. 1868-2 May 1870                  (1 Year 158 Days)

Sir Robert Mackenzie            Squatter Conservative             15 Aug. 1867-25 Nov. 1868               (1 Year 102 Days)

Sir James Dickson                   Ministerial                               1 Oct. 1898-1 Dec. 1899                    (1 Year 61 Days)

George Thorn                          Liberal                                     5 June 1876-8 March 1877                 (276 Days)

William Gillies                        Labor                                       26 Feb. 1925-22 Oct. 1925                 (238 Days)

Jack Pizzey                              Country                                   17 Jan. 1968-31 July 1968                  (227 Days)

Thomas Joseph Byrnes            Ministerial                               13 April 1898-27 Sept. 1898              (167 Days)

Russell Cooper                        National                                  25 Sept. 1989-7 Dec. 1989                 (73 Days)

Gordon Chalk                         Liberal                                     1 Aug. 1968-8 Aug. 1968                   (7 Days)

Anderson Dawson                  Labour                                     1 Dec. 1899-7 Dec. 1899                    (6 Days)

Annastacia Palaszczuk            Labor                                       14 Feb. 2015-Present

All Incumbent State Premiers are listed at the bottom so that time served of the presently serving State Premier does not provide an incorrect listing of all dates served for each State Premier. This list will be updated when a new State Premier has been elected.

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                                  Party                                       Term Of Office            Total Time In Office

Vince Gair Total Time In Office 5 Years 207 Days

Vince Gair                               QLD Labor                             24 April 1957-12 Aug.1957                (110 Days)

Vince Gair                               Labor                                       17 Jan. 1952-24 April 1957                (5 Years 97 Days)

William Kidston Total Time In Office 4 Years 262 Days

William Kidston                      Ministerial                               18 Feb. 1908-7 Feb. 1911                   (2 Years 354 Days)

William Kidston                      Kidston                                   18 May 1907-19 Nov. 1907                (185 Days)

William Kidston                      Labour                                     19 Jan. 1906-18 May 1907                 (1 Year 119 Days)

Sir Robert Philp Total Time In Office 4 Years 10 Days

Robert Philp                            Conservative                           19 Nov. 1907-18 Feb. 1908                (91 Days)

Robert Philp                            Ministerial                               7 Dec. 1899-17 Sept. 1903                 (3 Years 274 Days)

Sir Samuel Griffith Total Time In Office 7 Years 75 Days

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                                     12 Aug. 1890-27 March 1893             (2 Years 227 Days)

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                                     13 Nov. 1883-13 June 1888                (4 Years 213 Days)

Sir Thomas McIlwraith Total Time In Office 5 Years 314 Days

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative                           27 March 1893-27 Oct. 1893              (214 Days)

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative                           13 June 1888-30 Nov. 1888                (170 Days)

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative                           21 Jan. 1879-13 Nov. 1883                 (4 Years 296 Days)

Arthur Macalister Total Time In Office 3 Years 296 Days

Arthur Macalister                    Liberal                                     8 Jan. 1874-5 June 1876                     (2 Years 149 Days)

Arthur Macalister                    None                                       7 Aug. 1866-15 Aug. 1867                 (1 Year 8 Days)

Arthur Macalister                    None                                       1 Feb. 1866-20 July 1866                   (169 Days)

Sir Robert Herbert Total Time In Office 6 Years 71 Days

Robert Herbert                        Squatter Conservative            20 July 1866-7 Aug. 1866                  (18 Days)

Robert Herbert                        Squatter Conservative            10 Dec. 1859-1 Feb. 1866                  (6 Years 53 Days)

 

Abbreviations

(CPNP)           Country and Progressive National Party