Premiers Of Queensland As At Year 2017

Premiers Of Queensland As At Year 2017

Queensland Premiers Since 1859

Victor P Taffa

State of Queensland was named in honour of Queen Victoria who on 6 June 1859 signed Letters Patent separating the colony from New South Wales. 6th of June is now celebrated annually statewide as Queensland Day.

Queensland and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of Queensland since Self Government in 1859 is as follows:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Annastacia Palaszczuk            Labor                           14 Feb. 2015-Present

Campbell Newman                 Liberal National          26 March 2012-14 Feb. 2015

Anna Bligh                              Labor                           13 Sept. 2007-26 March 2012

Peter Beattie                           Labor                           20 June 1998-13 Sept. 2007

Rob Borbidge                         National                      19 Feb. 1996-26 June 1998

Wayne Goss                            Labor                           7 Dec. 1989-19 Feb.1996

Russell Cooper                        National                      25 Sept. 1989-7 Dec. 1989

Mike Ahern                             National                      1 Dec. 1987-25 Sept. 1989

Sir Joh Bjelke-Petersen        Country/National        8 Aug. 1968-1 Dec.1987

Gordon Chalk                         Liberal                         1 Aug. 1968-8 Aug. 1968

Jack Pizzey                              Country                       17 Jan. 1968-31 July 1968

Sir Frank Nicklin                     Country                       12 Aug. 1957-17 Jan. 1968

Vince Gair                               QLD Labor                 24 April 1957-12 Aug.1957

Vince Gair                               Labor                           17 Jan. 1952-24 April 1957

Ned Hanlon                            Labor                           7 March 1946-15 Jan. 1952

Frank Cooper                          Labor                           16 Sept. 1942-7 March 1946

William Forgan Smith             Labor                           17 June 1932-16 Sept. 1942

Arthur Edward Moore             CPNP                          21 May 1929-17 June 1932

William McCormack               Labor                           22 Oct. 1925-21 May 1929

William Gillies                        Labor                           26 Feb. 1925-22 Oct. 1925

Ted Theodore                          Labor                           22 Oct. 1919-26 Feb. 1925

Thomas Joseph Ryan              Labor                           1 June 1915-22 Oct. 1919

Digby Denham                        Ministerial                   7 Feb. 1911-1 June 1915

William Kidston                      Ministerial                   18 Feb. 1908-7 Feb.1911

Robert Philp                            Conservative               19 Nov. 1907-18 Feb. 1908

William Kidston                      Kidston                       18 May 1907-19 Nov. 1907

William Kidston                      Labour                         19 Jan. 1906-18 May 1907

Sir Arthur Morgan                  Liberal                         17 Sept. 1903-19 Jan. 1906

Robert Philp                            Ministerial                   17 Dec. 1899-17 Sept. 1903

Anderson Dawson                  Labour                         1 Dec. 1899-7 Dec. 1899

Sir James Dickson                   Ministerial                   1 Oct. 1898-1 Dec. 1899

Thomas Joseph Byrnes            Ministerial                   13 April 1898-27 Sept. 1898

Sir Hugh Nelson                     Ministerial                   27 Oct. 1893-13 April 1898

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative               27 March 1893-27 Oct. 1893

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                         12 Aug. 1890-27 March 1893

Boyd Dunlop Morehead         Conservative               30 Nov. 1888-12 Aug. 1890

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative               13 June 1888-30 Nov. 1888

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                         13 Nov. 1883-13 June 1888

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative               21 Jan. 1879-13 Nov. 1883

John Douglas                          Liberal                         8 March 1877-21 Jan. 1879

George Thorn                          Liberal                         5 June 1876-8 March 1877

Arthur Macalister                    Liberal                         8 Jan. 1874-5 June 1876

Sir Arthur Palmer                    Squatter Conservative 3 May 1870-7 Jan. 1874

Sir Charles Lilley                    Liberal                         25 Nov. 1868-2 May 1870

Sir Robert Mackenzie             Squatter Conservative 15 Aug. 1867-25 Nov. 1868

Arthur Macalister                    None                           7 Aug. 1866-15 Aug. 1867

Sir Robert Herbert                  Squatter Conservative 20 July 1866-7 Aug. 1866

Arthur Macalister                    None                           1 Feb. 1866-20 July 1866

Robert Herbert                        Squatter Conservative 10 Dec. 1859-1 Feb. 1866

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                                Party                           Term Of Office

Vince Gair                               QLD Labor                 24 April 1957-12 Aug.1957

Vince Gair                               Labor                           17 Jan. 1952-24 April 1957

William Kidston                      Ministerial                   18 Feb. 1908-7 Feb. 1911

William Kidston                      Kidston                       18 May 1907-19 Nov. 1907

William Kidston                      Labour                         19 Jan. 1906-18 May 1907

Robert Philp                            Conservative               19 Nov. 1907-18 Feb. 1908

Robert Philp                            Ministerial                   7 Dec. 1899-17 Sept. 1903

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                         12 Aug. 1890-27 March 1893

Sir Samuel Griffith                 Liberal                         13 Nov. 1883-13 June 1888

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative               27 March 1893-27 Oct. 1893

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative               13 June 1888-30 Nov. 1888

Sir Thomas McIlwraith           Conservative               21 Jan. 1879-13 Nov. 1883

Arthur Macalister                    Liberal                         8 Jan. 1874-5 June 1876

Arthur Macalister                    None                           7 Aug. 1866-15 Aug. 1867

Arthur Macalister                    None                           1 Feb. 1866-20 July 1866

Robert Herbert                        Squatter Conservative 20 July 1866-7 Aug. 1866

Robert Herbert                        Squatter Conservative 10 Dec. 1859-1 Feb. 1866

 

Abbreviations

(CPNP)           Country and Progressive National Party