Premiers Of New South Wales Terms In Duration

Premiers Of New South Wales Terms In Duration

New South Wales Premiers Multiple Terms Since 1856

Victor P Taffa

New South Wales Legislative Council was established in 1823 and a small, 5-member appointed Legislative Council began meeting on 24 August 1824 to advise the Governor on legislative matters.

New South Wales and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

Prior to Federation on 1 January 1901 the term ‘Prime Minister of New South Wales’ was used. ‘Premier’ was used from 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of New South Wales since Self Government in 1856 is as follows:

Premier                      Party                           Term Of Office                                  Total Time In Office

Sir Henry Parkes Total Time In Office 11 Years 278 Days

Sir Henry Parkes         Free Trade                   8 March 1889-23 Oct. 1891                (2 Years 229 Days)

Sir Henry Parkes         Free Trade                   25 Jan. 1887-16 Jan. 1889                  (1 Year 357 Days)

Sir Henry Parkes                                             21 Dec. 1878-4 Jan. 1883                   (4 Years 14 Days)

Henry Parkes                                                   22 March 1877-16 Aug. 1877             (147 Days)

Henry Parkes                                                   14 May 1872-8 Feb. 1875                   (2 Yr 270 Days)

Bob Carr                     Labor                           4 April 1995-3 Aug. 2005                   (10 Years 121 Days)

Neville Wran               Labor                           14 May 1976-4 July 1986                   (10 Years 81 Days)

Sir Robert Askin         Liberal                         13 May 1965-3 Jan. 1975                   (9 Years 235 Days)

Joseph Cahill               Labor                           2 April 1952-22 Oct. 1959                  (7 Years 203 Days)

Sir Bertram Stevens    United Australia         16 May 1932-5 Aug. 1939                  (7 Years 81 Days)

Sir Charles Cowper Total Time In Office 6 Years 352 Days

Charles Cowper                                              13 Jan. 1870-15 Dec. 1870                 (336 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              3 Feb. 1865-21 Jan. 1866                    (352 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              10 Jan. 1861-15 Oct. 1863                  (2 Years 278 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              7 Sept. 1857-26 Oct. 1859                  (2 Years 49 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              26 Aug. 1856-2 Oct. 1856                  (37 Days)

William Holman Total Time In Office 6 Years 287 Days

William Holman          Nationalist                   15 Nov. 1916-12 April 1920               (3 Years 149 Days)

William Holman          Labor                           30 June 1913-15 Nov. 1916                (3 Years 138 Days)

William McKell           Labor                           16 May 1941-6 Feb. 1947                   (5 Years 266 Days)

Sir James Martin Total Time In Office 5 Years 171 Days

Sir James Martin                                             16 Dec. 1870-13 May 1872                (1 Year 149 Days)

James Martin                                                   22 Jan. 1866-26 Oct. 1868                  (2 Years 278 Days)

James Martin                                                   16 Oct. 1863-2 Feb. 1865                   (475 Days)

James McGirr              Labor                           6 Feb. 1947-2 April 1952                    (5 Years 56 Days)

George Reid                Free Trade                   3 Aug. 1894-13 Sept. 1899                 (5 Years 41 Days)

Sir John Robertson Total Time In Office 4 Years 242 Days

Sir John Robertson                                          22 Dec. 1885-22 Feb. 1886                (62 Days)

Sir John Robertson                                          17 Aug. 1877-17 Dec. 1877               (122 Days)

John Robertson                                               9 Feb. 1875-21 March 1877                (2 Years 12 Days)

John Robertson                                               27 Oct. 1868-12 Jan. 1870                  (1 Year 77 Days)

John Robertson                                               9 March 1860-9 Jan.1861                   (306 Days)

Bob Heffron               Labor                           23 Oct. 1959-30 April 1964                (4 Years 190 Days)

Nick Greiner               Liberal                         25 March 1988-24 June 1992             (4 Years 91 Days)

Jack Lang Total Time In Office 3 Years 314 Days

Jack Lang                    Labor (NSW)              15 Oct. 1931-13 May 1932                 (211 Days)

Jack Lang                    Labor                           4 Nov. 1930-15 Oct. 1931                  (345 Days)

Jack Lang                    Labor                           17 June 1925-18 Oct. 1927                 (2 Years 123 Days)

Sir John See                Progressive                  28 March 1901-14 June 1904             (3 Years 78 Days)

Sir George Fuller Total Time In Office 3 Years 66 Days

Sir George Fuller         Nationalist                   13 April 1922-17 June 1925               (3 Years 65 Days)

Sir George Fuller         Nationalist                   20 Dec. 1921-20 Dec. 1921                (1 Day)

Sir George Dibbs Total Time In Office 3 Years 42 Days

George Dibbs              Protectionist                23 Oct. 1891-2 Aug. 1894                  (2 Years 283 Days)

George Dibbs              Protectionist                17 Jan. 1889-7 March 1889                (49 Days)

George Dibbs                                                  7 Oct. 1885-21 Dec. 1885                        (75 Days)

Sir Joseph Carruthers  Liberal Reform            29 Aug. 1904-1 Oct. 1907                  (3 Years 33 Days)

Morris Iemma              Labor                           3 Aug. 2005-5 Sept. 2008                   (3 Years 33 Days)

Barry O’Farrell            Liberal                         28 March 2011-17 April 2014            (3 Years 26 Days)

Thomas Bavin             Nationalist                   18 Oct. 1927-4 Nov. 1930                  (3 Years 17 Days)

Charles Wade              Liberal Reform            2 Oct. 1907-1 Oct. 1910                     (2 Years 364 Days)

John Fahey                  Liberal                         24 June 1992-4 April 1995                 (2 Years 284 Days)

Alexander Stuart                                             5 Jan. 1883-6 Oct. 1885                      (2 Years 275 Days)

Mike Baird                  Liberal                         17 April 2014-23 Jan. 2017               (2 Years 275 Days)

James McGowen         Labor                           21 Oct. 1910-29 June 1913                 (2 Years 251 Days)

Alexander Mair           United Australia         5 Aug. 1939-16 May 1941                  (1 Year 284 Days)

Barrie Unsworth         Labor                           4 July 1986-25 March 1988                (1 Year 265 Days)

Sir William Lyne         Protectionist                14 Sept. 1899-27 March 1901            (1 Year 194 Days)

John Storey                 Labor                           13 April 1920-5 Oct. 1921                  (1 Year 175 Days)

Kristina Keneally        Labor                           4 Dec. 2009-28 March 2011               (1 Year 114 Days)

Nathan Rees                Labor                           5 Sept. 2008-4 Dec. 2009                   (1 Year 90 Days)

Tom Lewis                  Liberal                         3 Jan. 1975-23 Jan. 1976                    (1 Year 20 Days)

Jack Renshaw             Labor                           30 April 1964-13 May 1965               (1 Year 13 Days)

James Farnell                                                   18 Dec. 1877-20 Dec. 1878                (1 Year 2 Days)

Henry Parker                                                   3 Oct. 1856-7 Sept. 1857                    (339 Days)

Sir Patrick Jennings                                         26 Feb. 1886-19 Jan.1887                   (327 Days)

James Dooley Total Time In Office 190 Days

James Dooley              Labor                           20 Dec. 1921-13 April 1922               (114 Days)

James Dooley              Labor                           5 Oct. 1921-20 Dec. 1921                  (76 Days)

William Forster                                               27 Oct. 1859-9 March 1860                (134 Days)

Sir Eric Willis              Liberal                         23 Jan. 1976-14 May 1976                 (112 Days)

Stuart Donaldson                                            6 June 1856-25 Aug. 1856                  (80 Days)

Thomas Waddell         Progressive                  15 June 1904-29 Aug. 1904                (75 Days)

Gladys Berejiklian      Liberal                         23 Jan. 2017-Present

All Incumbent State Premiers are listed at the bottom so that time served of the presently serving State Premier does not provide an incorrect listing of all dates served for each State Premier. This list will be updated when a new State Premier has been elected.

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                      Party                           Term Of Office                        Total Time In Office

Jack Lang Total Time In Office 3 Years 314 Days

Jack Lang                    Labor (NSW)              15 Oct. 1931-13 May 1932                 (211 Days)

Jack Lang                    Labor                           4 Nov. 1930-15 Oct. 1931                  (345 Days)

Jack Lang                    Labor                           17 June 1925-18 Oct. 1927                 (2 Years 123 Days)

Sir George Fuller Total Time In Office 3 Years 66 Days

Sir George Fuller         Nationalist                   13 April 1922-17 June 1925               (3 Years 65 Days)

Sir George Fuller         Nationalist                   20 Dec. 1921-20 Dec. 1921                (1 Day)

James Dooley Total Time In Office 190 Days

James Dooley              Labor                           20 Dec. 1921-13 April 1922               (114 Days)

James Dooley              Labor                           5 Oct. 1921-20 Dec. 1921                  (76 Days)

William Holman Total Time In Office 6 Years 287 Days

William Holman          Nationalist                   15 Nov. 1916-12 April 1920               (3 Years 149 Days)

William Holman          Labor                           30 June 1913-15 Nov. 1916                (3 Years 138 Days)

Sir George Dibbs Total Time In Office 3 Years 42 Days

George Dibbs              Protectionist                23 Oct. 1891-2 Aug. 1894                  (2 Years 283 Days)

George Dibbs              Protectionist                17 Jan. 1889-7 March 1889                (49 Days)

George Dibbs                                                  7 Oct. 1885-21 Dec. 1885                        (75 Days)

Sir Henry Parkes Total Time In Office 11 Years 278 Days

Sir Henry Parkes         Free Trade                   8 March 1889-23 Oct. 1891                (2 Years 229 Days)

Sir Henry Parkes         Free Trade                   25 Jan. 1887-16 Jan. 1889                  (1 Year 357 Days)

Sir Henry Parkes                                             21 Dec. 1878-4 Jan. 1883                   (4 Years 14 Days

Henry Parkes                                                   22 March 1877-16 Aug. 1877             (147 Days)

Henry Parkes                                                   14 May 1872-8 Feb. 1875                   (2 Years 270 Days)

Sir James Martin Total Time In Office 5 Years 171 Days

Sir James Martin                                             16 Dec. 1870-13 May 1872                (1 Year 149 Days)

James Martin                                                   22 Jan. 1866-26 Oct. 1868                  (2 Years 278 Days)

James Martin                                                   16 Oct. 1863-2 Feb. 1865                   (475 Days)

Sir John Robertson Total Time In Office 4 Years 242 Days

Sir John Robertson                                          22 Dec. 1885-22 Feb. 1886                (62 Days)

Sir John Robertson                                          17 Aug. 1877-17 Dec. 1877               (122 Days)

John Robertson                                               9 Feb. 1875-21 March 1877                (2 Years 12 Days)

John Robertson                                               27 Oct. 1868-12 Jan. 1870                  (1 Year 77 Days)

John Robertson                                               9 March 1860-9 Jan.1861                   (306 Days)

Sir Charles Cowper Total Time In Office 6 Years 352 Days

Charles Cowper                                              13 Jan. 1870-15 Dec. 1870                 (336 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              3 Feb. 1865-21 Jan. 1866                    (352 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              10 Jan. 1861-15 Oct. 1863                  (2 Years 278 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              7 Sept. 1857-26 Oct. 1859                  (2 Years 49 Days)

Charles Cowper                                              26 Aug. 1856-2 Oct. 1856                  (37 Days)