Premiers Of New South Wales As At Year 2017

Premiers Of New South Wales As At Year 2017

New South Wales Premiers Since 1856

Victor P Taffa

New South Wales Legislative Council was established in 1823 and a small, 5-member appointed Legislative Council began meeting on 24 August 1824 to advise the Governor on legislative matters.

New South Wales and 5 other colonies agreed to form a Federation of States as the Commonwealth of Australia on 1 January 1901.

Prior to Federation on 1 January 1901 the term ‘Prime Minister of New South Wales’ was used. ‘Premier’ was used from 1901.

People who have held the office of Premier of New South Wales since Self Government in 1856 is as follows:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Gladys Berejiklian                  Liberal                         23 Jan. 2017-Present

Mike Baird                              Liberal                         17 April 2014-23 Jan. 2017

Barry O’Farrell                        Liberal                         28 March 2011-17 April 2014

Kristina Keneally                    Labor                           4 Dec. 2009-28 March 2011

Nathan Rees                            Labor                           5 Sept. 2008-4 Dec. 2009

Morris Iemma                          Labor                           3 Aug. 2005-5 Sept. 2008

Bob Carr                                 Labor                           4 April 1995-3 Aug. 2005

John Fahey                              Liberal                         24 June 1992-4 April 1995

Nick Greiner                           Liberal                         25 March 1988-24 June 1992

Barrie Unsworth                     Labor                           4 July 1986-25 March 1988

Neville Wran                           Labor                           14 May 1976-4 July 1986

Sir Eric Willis                          Liberal                         23 Jan. 1976-14 May 1976

Tom Lewis                              Liberal                         3 Jan. 1975-23 Jan. 1976

Sir Robert Askin                     Liberal                         13 May 1965-3 Jan. 1975

Jack Renshaw                         Labor                           30 April 1964-13 May 1965

Bob Heffron                           Labor                           23 Oct. 1959-30 April 1964

Joseph Cahill                           Labor                           2 April 1952-22 Oct. 1959

James McGirr                          Labor                           6 Feb. 1947-2 April 1952

William McKell                       Labor                           16 May 1941-6 Feb. 1947

Alexander Mair                       United Australia         5 Aug. 1939-16 May 1941

Bertram Stevens                      United Australia         16 May 1932-5 Aug. 1939

Jack Lang                                Labor (NSW)              15 Oct. 1931-13 May 1932

Jack Lang                                Labor                           4 Nov. 1930-15 Oct. 1931

Thomas Bavin                         Nationalist                   18 Oct. 1927-4 Nov. 1930

Jack Lang                                Labor                           17 June 1925-18 Oct. 1927

Sir George Fuller                     Nationalist                   13 April 1922-17 June 1925

James Dooley                          Labor                           20 Dec. 1921-13 April 1922

Sir George Fuller                     Nationalist                   20 Dec. 1921-20 Dec. 1921

James Dooley                          Labor                           5 Oct. 1921-20 Dec. 1921

John Storey                             Labor                           13 April 1920-5 Oct. 1921

William Holman                      Nationalist                   15 Nov. 1916-12 April 1920

William Holman                      Labor                           30 June 1913-15 Nov. 1916

James McGowen                     Labor                           21 Oct. 1910-29 June 1913

Charles Wade                          Liberal Reform            2 Oct. 1907-1 Oct. 1910

Sir Joseph Carruthers              Liberal Reform            29 Aug. 1904-1 Oct. 1907

Thomas Waddell                     Progressive                  15 June 1904-29 Aug. 1904

Sir John See                            Progressive                  28 March 1901-14 June 1904

Sir William Lyne                     Protectionist                14 Sept. 1899-27 March 1901

George Reid                            Free Trade                   3 Aug. 1894-13 Sept. 1899

George Dibbs                          Protectionist                23 Oct. 1891-2 Aug. 1894

Sir Henry Parkes                     Free Trade                   8 March 1889-23 Oct. 1891

George Dibbs                          Protectionist                17 Jan. 1889-7 March 1889

Sir Henry Parkes                     Free Trade                   25 Jan. 1887-16 Jan. 1889

Sir Patrick Jennings                                                     26 Feb. 1886-19 Jan.1887

Sir John Robertson                                                      22 Dec. 1885-22 Feb. 1886

George Dibbs                                                              7 Oct. 1885-21 Dec. 1885

Alexander Stuart                                                         5 Jan. 1883-6 Oct. 1885

Sir Henry Parkes                                                         21 Dec. 1878-4 Jan. 1883

James Farnell                                                               18 Dec. 1877-20 Dec. 1878

Sir John Robertson                                                      17 Aug. 1877-17 Dec. 1877

Henry Parkes                                                               22 March 1877-16 Aug. 1877

John Robertson                                                           9 Feb. 1875-21 March 1877

Henry Parkes                                                               14 May 1872-8 Feb. 1875

Sir James Martin                                                         16 Dec. 1870-13 May 1872

Charles Cowper                                                          13 Jan. 1870-15 Dec. 1870

John Robertson                                                           27 Oct. 1868-12 Jan. 1870

James Martin                                                               22 Jan. 1866-26 Oct. 1868

Charles Cowper                                                          3 Feb. 1865-21 Jan. 1866

James Martin                                                               16 Oct. 1863-2 Feb. 1865

Charles Cowper                                                          10 Jan. 1861-15 Oct. 1863

John Robertson                                                           9 March 1860-9 Jan.1861

William Forster                                                           27 Oct. 1859-9 March 1860

Charles Cowper                                                          7 Sept. 1857-26 Oct. 1859

Henry Parker                                                               3 Oct. 1856-7 Sept. 1857

Charles Cowper                                                          26 Aug. 1856-2 Oct. 1856

Stuart Donaldson                                                        6 June 1856-25 Aug. 1856

 

Premiers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Premier                                  Party                           Term Of Office

Jack Lang                                Labor (NSW)              15 Oct. 1931-13 May 1932

Jack Lang                                Labor                           4 Nov. 1930-15 Oct. 1931

Jack Lang                                Labor                           17 June 1925-18 Oct. 1927

Sir George Fuller                     Nationalist                   13 April 1922-17 June 1925

Sir George Fuller                     Nationalist                   20 Dec. 1921-20 Dec. 1921

James Dooley                          Labor                           20 Dec. 1921-13 April 1922

James Dooley                          Labor                           5 Oct. 1921-20 Dec. 1921

William Holman                      Nationalist                   15 Nov. 1916-12 April 1920

William Holman                      Labor                           30 June 1913-15 Nov. 1916

George Dibbs                          Protectionist                23 Oct. 1891-2 Aug. 1894

George Dibbs                          Protectionist                17 Jan. 1889-7 March 1889

George Dibbs                                                              7 Oct. 1885-21 Dec. 1885

Sir Henry Parkes                     Free Trade                   8 March 1889-23 Oct. 1891

Sir Henry Parkes                     Free Trade                   25 Jan. 1887-16 Jan. 1889

Sir Henry Parkes                                                         21 Dec. 1878-4 Jan. 1883

Henry Parkes                                                               22 March 1877-16 Aug. 1877

Henry Parkes                                                               14 May 1872-8 Feb. 1875

Sir James Martin                                                         16 Dec. 1870-13 May 1872

James Martin                                                               22 Jan. 1866-26 Oct. 1868

James Martin                                                               16 Oct. 1863-2 Feb. 1865

Sir John Robertson                                                      22 Dec. 1885-22 Feb. 1886

Sir John Robertson                                                      17 Aug. 1877-17 Dec. 1877

John Robertson                                                           9 Feb. 1875-21 March 1877

John Robertson                                                           27 Oct. 1868-12 Jan. 1870

John Robertson                                                           9 March 1860-9 Jan.1861

Charles Cowper                                                          13 Jan. 1870-15 Dec. 1870

Charles Cowper                                                          3 Feb. 1865-21 Jan. 1866

Charles Cowper                                                          10 Jan. 1861-15 Oct. 1863

Charles Cowper                                                          7 Sept. 1857-26 Oct. 1859

Charles Cowper                                                          26 Aug. 1856-2 Oct. 1856